Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Monluth Hill
In or near Auchenblae.
Monluth Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

Peter Aikman — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Nearest railway station
- Milton of Crathes · 8.4 km
- Dog-friendly
About
A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Monluth Hill is a named hill or mountain in scotland highlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Monluth Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It features rugged terrain typical of the region, offering various outdoor activities such as hiking and climbing. The mountain provides expansive views of the surrounding landscape, characteristic of the Highlands' dramatic scenery. Visitors can expect a remote and tranquil environment, ideal for those seeking to experience Scotland's natural beauty.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.9808, -2.4404
- Nearest railway station
- Milton of Crathes — 8.4 km
Sources
- manual: geonames-12608910 (CC BY 4.0)
Other places nearby

Monluth Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Shillofad
Mountains & hills · 1.5 km

Shillofad
Mountains & hills · 1.5 km

Craiginour
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Hill of Blacklodge
Mountains & hills · 1.7 km

Green Flaws
Mountains & hills · 2.3 km

Leachie Hill
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Leachie Hill
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Hill of Hobseat
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Mid Hill
Mountains & hills · 2.6 km

Fetteresso Forest
Archaeological sites · 2.7 km

Hobseat
Villages · 2.9 km
Nearby
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Monluth Hill
Monluth Hill — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 377 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Shillofad
Shillofad — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Shillofad
Shillofad — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 368 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Craiginour
Craiginour — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 354 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Hill of Blacklodge
Hill of Blacklodge — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 343 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Green Flaws
Green Flaws — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 361 m.
Where to eat & stay near Monluth Hill
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Silver Ladies Caravan Park
Silver Ladies Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Banchory Lodge Hotel & Restaurant
Banchory Lodge Hotel & Restaurant — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Banchory Lodge Caravan Park
Banchory Lodge Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Silverbank Caravan Club Site
Silverbank Caravan Club Site — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Tor-na-Coille Hotel
Tor-na-Coille Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
Burnett Arms Hotel, High Street, Banchory
Burnett Arms Hotel, High Street, Banchory in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
Lairhillock Inn
Lairhillock Inn in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
Learney Arms Hotel, The Square, Torphins
Learney Arms Hotel, The Square, Torphins in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Monluth Hill?
- Monluth Hill is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Monluth Hill?
- Monluth Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
- How do I get to Monluth Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Milton of Crathes, about 8.4 km away. Its coordinates are 56.9808°, -2.4404°.