Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Moel Llaethbwlch East Top
In or near Llanfair Caereinion.
Moel Llaethbwlch East Top — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 329 m.

Oliver Dixon — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Nearest railway station
- Heniarth · 8.4 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Moel Llaethbwlch East Top is a named summit in wales-north, United Kingdom, with an elevation of approximately 329 metres. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Moel Llaethbwlch East Top is a mountain located in North Wales. It is part of the Arans range and is known for its rugged terrain and elevated views of the surrounding landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.7389, -3.3063
- District
- Powys
- Parish
- Llanfihangel
- Postcode
- SY22 5ND
- Parliamentary constituency
- Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
- Nearest railway station
- Heniarth — 8.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q106709965 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Moel Llaethbwlch
Mountains & hills · 0.6 km

Moel Y Fronllwyd
Mountains & hills · 1.2 km

Moel y Fronllwyd
Mountains & hills · 1.2 km

Rhiw-Fawr
Mountains & hills · 1.6 km

Gallt y Goedhwch
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Gallt y Goedhwch
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Y Wenallt
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Bwlch y Crogfa
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Pen-Llys
Vineyards · 2.0 km

Maes y Castell
Literary houses · 2.1 km

Cefn-llwyni
Mountains & hills · 2.2 km

Pen y Rhos-fawr
Mountains & hills · 2.2 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Moel Llaethbwlch
Moel Llaethbwlch — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 370 m.
Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Moel Y Fronllwyd
Moel Y Fronllwyd — mountain in wales north. Elevation: 390 m.
Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Moel y Fronllwyd
Moel y Fronllwyd — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 394 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Gallt y Goedhwch
Gallt y Goedhwch — mountain in wales north. Elevation: 308 m.
Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Gallt y Goedhwch
Gallt y Goedhwch — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 326 m.
Where to eat & stay near Moel Llaethbwlch East Top
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Mid Wales
Fir View Tan Y Ffridd Holiday Park
Fir View Tan Y Ffridd Holiday Park — a caravan park in wales mid.
Caravan parks · Mid Wales
Pen-Y-Pentre Caravan Park
Pen-Y-Pentre Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales mid.
📷 3Caravan parks · Mid Wales
Valley View Holiday Park
Valley View Holiday Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Caravan parks · North Wales
Fronheulog Caravan Park
Fronheulog Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · North Wales
Butcher's Arms Public House
Butcher's Arms Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Mid Wales
The Checkers
The Checkers in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.
Restaurants · North Wales
Palé Hall Hotel Restaurant
Palé Hall Hotel Restaurant — a restaurant in wales north. Cuisine: welsh;british;fine dining. 5-star.
More mountains in this region
📷 3
📷 3
📷 3
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Moel Llaethbwlch East Top?
- Moel Llaethbwlch East Top is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY22 5ND), in the parish of Llanfihangel.
- What is Moel Llaethbwlch East Top?
- Moel Llaethbwlch East Top — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 329 m.
- How do I get to Moel Llaethbwlch East Top?
- The nearest railway station is Heniarth, about 8.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode SY22 5ND.
- Is Moel Llaethbwlch East Top free to visit?
- Yes, Moel Llaethbwlch East Top is free to enter.
- How do I get to Moel Llaethbwlch East Top?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode SY22 5ND. It sits within the Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr parliamentary constituency.