Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)

In or near Clovelly.

Free admission

Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) in England South West, United Kingdom.

Clovelly Main Street - geograph.org.uk - 2033176

Tony Atkin β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) is a public sculpture in England South West, United Kingdom. Britain's public art ranges from Henry Moore reclining figures and Anthony Gormley installations to the Angel of the North and the surviving statues of empire.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2023

Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

Clovelly is a historic fishing village known for its maritime atmosphere and picturesque scenery. Visitors can explore the Fisherman’s Cottage, which showcases the living conditions of a fisherman’s family in the 1930s, and learn about the village's fishing heritage. The Kingsley Museum offers insights into Charles Kingsley's connection to the area.

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Marsland to Clovelly Coast SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: North Devon

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

The Memorial to Queen Victoria is a public art installation located in South-West England, adjacent to No 6 (Fountain Cottage). This monument commemorates the reign of Queen Victoria, highlighting her significance in British history.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
50.9974, -4.4004
County
Devon
District
Torridge
Parish
Clovelly
Postcode
EX39 5TJ
Parliamentary constituency
Torridge and Tavistock
Official site
www.clovelly.co.uk

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Cobbles, Clovelly - geograph.org.uk - 3611272πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South West England

New Inn Hotel

New Inn Hotel β€” a hotel in england south west.

Clovelly keeping in touch - geograph.org.uk - 4286198πŸ“· 3

Museums Β· South West England

Fisherman's Cottage

Fisherman's Cottage β€” a museum in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— clovelly.co.uk
Entrance to the pottery and stables, Clovelly - geograph.org.uk - 1331590πŸ“· 5

Memorials & monuments Β· South West England

War Memorial

War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— clovelly.co.uk
Wrinkleberry Lane - geograph.org.uk - 5256468πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· South West England

Manners Memorial Cross and Peace Park Stone Plaque

Manners Memorial Cross and Peace Park Stone Plaque β€” Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— clovelly.co.uk
Clovelly Harbour - geograph.org.uk - 18505πŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· South West England

Clovelly Lifeboat Station

Clovelly Lifeboat Station β€” a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— clovelly.co.uk
Sleeping Seagull, Red Lion Hotel, Clovelly - geograph.org.uk - 2110046πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South West England

The Red Lion

The Red Lion β€” a hotel in england south west.

Where to eat & stay near Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)

Places to stay

Cobbles, Clovelly - geograph.org.uk - 3611272πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South West England

New Inn Hotel

New Inn Hotel β€” a hotel in england south west.

Sleeping Seagull, Red Lion Hotel, Clovelly - geograph.org.uk - 2110046πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· South West England

The Red Lion

The Red Lion β€” a hotel in england south west.

The bridge at Mettaford Farm - geograph.org.uk - 6109022πŸ“· 2

Hostels Β· South West England

Hartland Camping Barn

Hartland Camping Barn β€” a hostel in england south west.

The interior of St Anne's church - geograph.org.uk - 5256484πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Bideford Bay Holiday Park

Bideford Bay Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in england south west. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.

Lane entering Clifford Plantation - geograph.org.uk - 4114445πŸ“· 3

Campsites Β· South West England

Ashcroft Farm Campsite

Ashcroft Farm Campsite β€” a campsite in england south west.

Parkham , Road - geograph.org.uk - 7582364πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South West England

Hill Top Caravans

Hill Top Caravans β€” a caravan park in england south west.

Places to eat & drink

The Anchor Inn - geograph.org.uk - 6611512πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Anchor Inn

Anchor Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.

Driveway by The Old Smithy in Darracott, Devon - geograph.org.uk - 4930059πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Old Smithy

The Old Smithy in England South West, United Kingdom.

North Devon Animal Ambulance charity shop, 20 High Street, Bideford - geograph.org.uk - 4809043πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Gannet Public House

The Gannet Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

Sign, The Heavitree Arms - geograph.org.uk - 6999429πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Heavitree Arms

Heavitree Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.

A plaque marking the southern end of Bideford Quay as it was in 1663 - geograph.org.uk - 7108372πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

Rose Of Torridge

Rose Of Torridge in England South West, United Kingdom.

Rope Walk, Bideford - geograph.org.uk - 5358480πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South West England

The Old Custom House

The Old Custom House in England South West, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

Neptune's Fountain - geograph.org.uk - 7359791πŸ“· 5

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

Neptune Fountain, Cheltenham

Neptune Fountain, Cheltenham in England South East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— openplaques.org
Nave, St Mary's Church, Cheltenham - geograph.org.uk - 2359898πŸ“· 5

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

Cheltenham House and attached Theme and Variations sculpture

Cheltenham House and attached Theme and Variations sculpture in England South East, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— cheltenhammuseum.org.uk
Sculpted Victorious Knight ^2 - geograph.org.uk - 3960625πŸ“· 5

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

The Arrivall, Tewkesbury

The Arrivall, Tewkesbury in England South East, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Stone Sculpture - Heavens Gate - geograph.org.uk - 1696071πŸ“· 5

Public art & sculpture Β· South West England

Heaven's Henge

Heaven's Henge β€” a public art in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)?
Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) is in Devon, South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode EX39 5TJ), in the parish of Clovelly.
What is Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)?
Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) in England South West, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)?
Drivers can use postcode EX39 5TJ.
Is Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) a protected site?
Yes β€” Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) is part of the Marsland to Clovelly Coast SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the North Devon National Landscape (AONB).
Is Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) free to visit?
Yes, Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage) is free to enter.
How do I get to Memorial To Queen Victoria Adjacent To No 6 (Fountain Cottage)?
Drivers can navigate to postcode EX39 5TJ. It sits within the Torridge and Tavistock parliamentary constituency.