Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Melness War Memorial
Melness War Memorial — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Alan Reid — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Melness War Memorial is a memorial located in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Melness War Memorial is located in the Scottish Highlands. This memorial commemorates those who served in the armed forces, reflecting the area's historical significance in wartime contributions.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 58.4982, -4.4499
- District
- Highland
- Postcode
- IV27 4XH
- Parliamentary constituency
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Sources
- osm: node/13070979693 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Achuvoldrach
Reservoirs & lochs · 0.6 km

Kyle of Tongue Bridge
Reservoirs & lochs · 0.8 km

Dun Buidhe
Archaeological sites · 1.4 km

Kyle of Tongue Hostel and Holiday Park
Hostels · 1.5 km

Kyle of Tongue
Natural landmarks · 1.7 km

Melness House
Historic houses · 1.7 km

Pier, Tongue
Piers · 1.8 km

Tongue House
Historic houses · 1.9 km

Melness
Villages · 2.3 km
.jpg?width=1200)
Kyle of Tongue
Reservoirs & lochs · 2.4 km

Tongue War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.5 km

Caisteal Bharraich
Literary houses · 2.6 km
Nearby
Reservoirs & lochs · Scottish Highlands
Achuvoldrach
Achuvoldrach in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Reservoirs & lochs · Scottish Highlands
Kyle of Tongue Bridge
Kyle of Tongue Bridge in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands
Dun Buidhe
Dun Buidhe — a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Kyle of Tongue Hostel and Holiday Park
Kyle of Tongue Hostel and Holiday Park — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Natural landmarks · Scottish Highlands
Kyle of Tongue
Kyle of Tongue — a natural feature in scotland highlands.
📷 3Where to eat & stay near Melness War Memorial
Places to stay
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Kyle of Tongue Hostel and Holiday Park
Kyle of Tongue Hostel and Holiday Park — a hostel in scotland highlands.
📷 5Campsites · Scottish Islands
Bayview campsite
Bayview campsite — a campsite in scotland islands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Islands
Craig'Dhu Caravan & Camping Site
Craig'Dhu Caravan & Camping Site — a caravan park in scotland islands.
📷 5Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Choraidh Croft
Choraidh Croft — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Islands
Durness Youth Hostel
Durness Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland islands.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Aberlour House, Column
Aberlour House, Column — Monument, dating to 1835.
📷 3Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Airlie Monument
Airlie Monument — Monument, dating to 1901.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Alexander Bain Monument
Alexander Bain Monument — Monument, dating to 1943.
Memorials & monuments · Scottish Highlands
Angus of Fersit Memorial
Angus of Fersit Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Melness War Memorial?
- Melness War Memorial is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode IV27 4XH).
- What is Melness War Memorial?
- Melness War Memorial — a memorial in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Melness War Memorial?
- Drivers can use postcode IV27 4XH.
- Is Melness War Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Melness War Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Melness War Memorial?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode IV27 4XH. It sits within the Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross parliamentary constituency.