Memorials & monuments · London
Lord of the Manor's Folly
In or near Shortlands.
Lord of the Manor's Folly is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Bromley South · 0.3 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
About
Lord of the Manor's Folly is a public memorial in London, recording local sacrifice and named in the parish register of war and civic monuments. It sits within the Bromley and Biggin Hill parliamentary constituency. The nearest railway station is Bromley South, about 0.3 km away. Postcode area BR1.
Photo gallery
Official information
Bromley Central Library offers a variety of resources and services, including access to books, computers, and community events. Visitors can participate in activities like reading groups and enjoy quiet study spaces.
Place summary
Lord of the Manor's Folly is a memorial located in Bromley, London (postcode BR1). It serves as a notable landmark in the area, though specific historical details are not provided.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.4029, 0.0200
- District
- Bromley
- Parish
- Bromley, unparished area
- Postcode
- BR1 3EW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Bromley and Biggin Hill
- Phone
- 020 3931 0900
- Nearest railway station
- Bromley South — 0.3 km
- Opening
- Monday to Friday 9:30am–7pm; Saturday 9:30am–5pm; closed Sunday
- Official site
- www.better.org.uk
Sources
- osm: n7983996449 (ODbL)
- commons: 2016may14_9846_bromley_bishops-palace_folly_palace-park.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Bromley Palace
Stately homes · 0.1 km

Icehouse
Memorials & monuments · 0.2 km

Pulhamite Waterfall/Rockery
Memorials & monuments · 0.2 km

Pulhamite Fernery
Memorials & monuments · 0.2 km

St Blaise's well
Memorials & monuments · 0.2 km

Gaumont Bromley
Theatres · 0.3 km

Bromley Central Library
Museums · 0.4 km

Churchill Theatre
Open-air theatres · 0.4 km

The Churchill
Theatres · 0.4 km

Bromley
Chapels · 0.4 km
Simpson's Manor
Stately homes · 0.5 km

Vue Cinema
Cinemas · 0.5 km
Nearby
📷 5Stately homes · London
Bromley Palace
Bromley Palace — historic residence of the Bishops of Rochester in Bromley, London.
📷 5
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
Pulhamite Waterfall/Rockery
Pulhamite Waterfall/Rockery is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
Pulhamite Fernery
Pulhamite Fernery — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
St Blaise's well
St Blaise's well is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Theatres · London
Gaumont Bromley
Gaumont Bromley — a cinema heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Lord of the Manor's Folly
Places to stay
📷 5
📷 7Hotels · London
Premier Inn London Lewisham
Premier Inn London Lewisham — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Premier Inn.
Campsites · London
South London Scout Centre
South London Scout Centre — a campsite in england london.
Places to eat & drink
📷 7Historic pubs · London
The Bulls Head Public House
The Bulls Head Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · London
The Blue Anchor Public House
The Blue Anchor Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
Admiral Sir John Franklin
Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Lord of the Manor's Folly?
- Lord of the Manor's Folly is in London, United Kingdom (postcode BR1 3EW), in the parish of Bromley, unparished area.
- What is Lord of the Manor's Folly?
- Lord of the Manor's Folly is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Lord of the Manor's Folly?
- The nearest railway station is Bromley South, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode BR1 3EW.
- Is Lord of the Manor's Folly free to visit?
- Yes, Lord of the Manor's Folly is free to enter.
- How do I get to Lord of the Manor's Folly?
- The nearest railway station is Bromley South, about 0.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BR1 3EW.