Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail
In or near Braemar.
Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

ian shiell — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its distinctive peak and rugged terrain, attracting walkers and climbers. The mountain features a mix of steep slopes and glens, providing a striking natural landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.9731, -3.2798
Sources
- wikidata: Q13129804 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Meall an Tionail
Mountains & hills · 0.1 km

Meall an Tionail
Mountains & hills · 0.1 km

Lochnagar NW Top
Mountains & hills · 0.9 km

Lochnagar - Cnapan Nathraichean
Mountains & hills · 1.2 km

Cnapan Nathraichean
Mountains & hills · 1.2 km

Cnapan Nathraichean
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Sandy Loch
Lakes · 1.3 km

Prince's Stone
Memorials & monuments · 1.7 km

Lochnagar - Meall Coire na Saobhaidhe
Mountains & hills · 1.9 km

Meall Coire na Saobhaidhe
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Meall Coire na Saobhaidhe
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km

Lochan Na Feadaige
Lakes · 2.0 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Meall an Tionail
Meall an Tionail — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 884 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Meall an Tionail
Meall an Tionail — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Lochnagar NW Top
Lochnagar NW Top — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom, 830 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Lochnagar - Cnapan Nathraichean
Lochnagar - Cnapan Nathraichean — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Cnapan Nathraichean
Cnapan Nathraichean — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 823 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Cnapan Nathraichean
Cnapan Nathraichean — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail
Places to stay
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Braemar Youth Hostel
Braemar Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Highlands
Braemar Caravan Park
Braemar Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Invercauld Arms Hotel
Invercauld Arms Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Fife Arms Hotel
Fife Arms Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
📷 5Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Rucksacks Braemar
Rucksacks Braemar — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Gairnshiel Lodge
Gairnshiel Lodge — a hotel in scotland highlands.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail?
- Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail?
- Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail?
- Its coordinates are 56.9731°, -3.2798°.
- Is Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail free to visit?
- Yes, Lochnagar - Meall an Tionail is free to enter.