Castles Β· South Wales
Llanvaches Castle
In or near Caerwent.
Llanvaches Castle β a castle in wales-south, United Kingdom.

Jaggery β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Severn Tunnel Junction Β· 5.3 km
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
About
Llanvaches Castle is a castle located in wales-south, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Official information
Llanvaches Castle is a medieval site characterized by low spread banks of tumbled stone that outline a sub-rectangular enclosure. The castle is situated on the summit of a hillock, providing a glimpse into its historical significance.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wye SSSI
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Severn Estuary SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Llanvaches Castle is a historic castle located in South Wales. Its remnants date back to the medieval period, reflecting the region's feudal history. The site is of archaeological interest, although specific architectural details and designations are not provided.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.6246, -2.8192
- District
- Newport
- Parish
- Llanvaches
- Postcode
- NP26 3BS
- Parliamentary constituency
- Newport East
- Nearest railway station
- Severn Tunnel Junction β 5.3 km
- Official site
- www.coflein.gov.uk
Sources
- osm: node/3356618522 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Llanvaches Castle
Literary houses Β· 0.0 km

St Dyfrig's Church
Historic churches Β· 0.3 km

Talgarth settlement earthworks
Vineyards Β· 1.0 km

Wentwood
Mountains & hills Β· 1.0 km

Llanfair Discoed Castle
Castles Β· 1.2 km

Llanvair Discoed Castle
Castles Β· 1.2 km

Gray Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

Llanvair Discoed
Hill forts Β· 1.5 km

Mynydd Allt Tir Fach
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

Mynydd Alltir-fach
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

Gray Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.5 km

Gray Hill Stone Circle
Stone circles Β· 1.5 km
Nearby
π· 5Literary houses Β· South Wales
Llanvaches Castle
Llanvaches Castle β a literary house museum in wales south.
Historic churches Β· South Wales
St Dyfrig's Church
St Dyfrig's Church β Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-south, United Kingdom.
Vineyards Β· South Wales
Talgarth settlement earthworks
Talgarth settlement earthworks β a UK vineyard in wales south, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Mountains & hills Β· South Wales
Wentwood
Wentwood β a mountain in wales-south, United Kingdom, 309 m.
π· 5
π· 3Castles Β· South Wales
Llanvair Discoed Castle
Llanvair Discoed Castle β castle near Llanvair Discoed, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK.
Where to eat & stay near Llanvaches Castle
Places to stay
π· 7Hotels Β· South Wales
Old Barn Inn Hotel
Old Barn Inn Hotel β a hotel in wales south.
Hotels Β· South Wales
New Inn Hotel
New Inn Hotel β a hotel in wales south.
Hotels Β· South Wales
Greyhound Inn/ Hotel
Greyhound Inn/ Hotel β a hotel in wales south.
Hotels Β· South Wales
Coldra Court Hotel
Coldra Court Hotel β a hotel in wales south.
π· 5Places to eat & drink
π· 3Restaurants Β· South Wales
Ego at The Groes Wen Inn
Ego at The Groes Wen Inn β a restaurant in wales south. Cuisine: mediterranean. Brand: Ego.
Historic pubs Β· South Wales
The White Hart, Llangybi, Monmouthshire
The White Hart, Llangybi, Monmouthshire in Wales South, United Kingdom.

Restaurants Β· South Wales
Toby Carvery
Toby Carvery β a restaurant in wales south. Cuisine: british. Brand: Toby Carvery.
Restaurants Β· South Wales
The Priory Hotel & Restaurant
The Priory Hotel & Restaurant β a restaurant in wales south. Cuisine: international. 3-star.
More castles in this region
π· 5Castles Β· South Wales
Caerphilly Castle
Caerphilly Castle β castle in Caerphilly, Wales.
π· 3Castles Β· South Wales
Abergavenny Castle
Abergavenny Castle β Grade I listed building in Abergavenny. Ruined castle in the market town of Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales.
π· 3
π· 3Castles Β· South Wales
Allt y Gaer
Allt y Gaer β Site of Special Scientific Interest in Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Llanvaches Castle?
- Llanvaches Castle is in South Wales, United Kingdom (postcode NP26 3BS), in the parish of Llanvaches.
- What is Llanvaches Castle?
- Llanvaches Castle β a castle in wales-south, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Llanvaches Castle?
- The nearest railway station is Severn Tunnel Junction, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode NP26 3BS.
- Is Llanvaches Castle a protected site?
- Yes β Llanvaches Castle is part of the River Wye SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Severn Estuary SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Does Llanvaches Castle charge admission?
- Llanvaches Castle typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
- How do I get to Llanvaches Castle?
- The nearest railway station is Severn Tunnel Junction, about 5.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NP26 3BS.