Public art & sculpture · London
LIFFE Trader
In or near City of London.
LIFFE Trader — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.

Basher Eyre — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- London Cannon Street · 0.0 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
About
LIFFE Trader is a public art located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
LIFFE Trader is a public art installation located in London. It commemorates the trading activities of the London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE). The piece reflects the financial history of the area and its significance in the UK's economic landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.5107, -0.0912
- District
- City of London
- Parish
- City of London, unparished area
- Postcode
- EC4N 8AA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Nearest railway station
- London Cannon Street — 0 km
- Official site
- www.londonmithraeum.com
Sources
- osm: node/9794786833 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Joiners and Ceilers' Hall
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Skinners' Hall
Historic houses · 0.1 km

Skilbeck's Warehouse
Gardens · 0.1 km

St Michael Paternoster Royal
Historic churches · 0.1 km

St John the Baptist upon Walbrook
Historic churches · 0.1 km

Walbrook Wharf
Marinas · 0.1 km

Site of St Mary Bothaw
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Richard Whittington
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

All-Hallows-the-Great
Historic churches · 0.1 km

St John The Baptist churchyard monument
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

The House of Richard Whittington
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Site of Cutlers' Hall
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · London
Joiners and Ceilers' Hall
Joiners and Ceilers' Hall — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic houses · London
Skinners' Hall
Skinners' Hall — a Grade I-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.
Gardens · London
Skilbeck's Warehouse
Skilbeck's Warehouse — a garden in england-london, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic churches · London
St Michael Paternoster Royal
St Michael Paternoster Royal — church in City of London, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · London
St John the Baptist upon Walbrook
St John the Baptist upon Walbrook — parish church in the City of London; destroyed in the Great Fire of London.
Where to eat & stay near LIFFE Trader
Places to stay
Hotels · London
Suffolk Lane by BridgeStreet
Suffolk Lane by BridgeStreet — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · London
Travelodge London Central Bank
Travelodge London Central Bank — a hotel in england london.
📷 5Places to eat & drink
Cafés · London
Joe & The Juice
Joe & The Juice — a café in england london. Cuisine: coffee shop. Brand: Joe & The Juice.
📷 5
📷 5Historic pubs · London
The Olde Wine Shades
The Olde Wine Shades in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · London
Jamaica Wine House
Jamaica Wine House in England London, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 5Public art & sculpture · London
33
33 — Public artwork (architecture) by Studio Weave.
📷 5Public art & sculpture · London
A Conversation with Oscar Wilde
A Conversation with Oscar Wilde — Public artwork (sculpture).
📷 5Public art & sculpture · London
A Sculpture for Mary Wollstonecraft
A Sculpture for Mary Wollstonecraft — Public artwork (sculpture) by Maggi Hambling.
📷 5Public art & sculpture · London
A Slice of Reality
A Slice of Reality — Public artwork (installation) by Richard Wilson.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is LIFFE Trader?
- LIFFE Trader is in London, United Kingdom (postcode EC4N 8AA), in the parish of City of London, unparished area.
- What is LIFFE Trader?
- LIFFE Trader — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to LIFFE Trader?
- The nearest railway station is London Cannon Street, about 0.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode EC4N 8AA.
- Is LIFFE Trader free to visit?
- Yes, LIFFE Trader is free to enter.
- How do I get to LIFFE Trader?
- The nearest railway station is London Cannon Street, about 0.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EC4N 8AA.