Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Leac nan Uan
Leac nan Uan — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Nic Bullivant — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Leac nan Uan is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Leac nan Uan is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is notable for its rugged terrain and scenic views characteristic of the region. The area is popular for hiking and outdoor activities.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 57.0317, -4.6842
Sources
- wikidata: Q13129507 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Carn Dearg - Glas Charn
Mountains & hills · 2.1 km

Glas Charn
Mountains & hills · 2.1 km

Carn Dearg
Mountains & hills · 2.2 km

Poll-gormack Hill
Mountains & hills · 2.2 km

Carn Dearg
Mountains & hills · 2.3 km

Glas Bheinn
Mountains & hills · 2.5 km

Glas Bheinn
Mountains & hills · 2.6 km

Carn Dearg Beag
Mountains & hills · 2.6 km

Creag a' Chail
Mountains & hills · 3.2 km

Carn Leac
Mountains & hills · 3.6 km

Càrn Leac
Mountains & hills · 3.7 km

Carn na Larach
Mountains & hills · 3.8 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Dearg - Glas Charn
Carn Dearg - Glas Charn — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Glas Charn
Glas Charn — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Dearg
Carn Dearg — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 815 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Poll-gormack Hill
Poll-gormack Hill — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Carn Dearg
Carn Dearg — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 768 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Glas Bheinn
Glas Bheinn — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Where to eat & stay near Leac nan Uan
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Leitirfearn Trailblazer Rest
Leitirfearn Trailblazer Rest — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Glengarry Castle Hotel
Glengarry Castle Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Saddle Mountain Hostel
Saddle Mountain Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Great Glen Hostel
Great Glen Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Hotels · Scottish Highlands
Invergarry Hotel
Invergarry Hotel — a hotel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Laggan Locks informal campsite
Laggan Locks informal campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
📷 5Historic pubs · Scottish Highlands
The Lovat Hotel
The Lovat Hotel in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Leac nan Uan?
- Leac nan Uan is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Leac nan Uan?
- Leac nan Uan — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Leac nan Uan?
- Its coordinates are 57.0317°, -4.6842°.
- Is Leac nan Uan free to visit?
- Yes, Leac nan Uan is free to enter.