Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments · London

Lawrence of Arabia

In or near City of Westminster.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair accessible

Lawrence of Arabia — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Signs, Barton Street - geograph.org.uk - 2305059

Stephen Richards — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Westminster · 0.5 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit the Lawrence of Arabia memorial in Westminster, London, the nearest railway station is Westminster, located 0.5 km away. Entry to the memorial is free, and it is wheelchair accessible. The postcode for sat-nav is SW1P 3NE.

Directions on Google Maps →

About

Lawrence of Arabia is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

From the Wikipedia article

Thomas Edward Lawrence (16 August 1888 – 19 May 1935) was a British Army officer, archaeologist, diplomat and writer known for his role during the Arab Revolt and Sinai and Palestine campaign against the Ottoman Empire in the First World War. The breadth and variety of his activities and associations, and Lawrence's ability to describe them vividly in writing, earned him international fame as Lawrence of Arabia, a title used for the 1962 film based on his wartime activities. Lawrence was born in Tremadog, Carnarvonshire, Wales, the illegitimate son of Sir Thomas Chapman, an Anglo-Irish landowner, and Sarah Lawrence (née Junner), a governess in the employ of Chapman. In 1896, Lawrence moved to Oxford, attending the City of Oxford High School for Boys, and read history at Jesus College, Oxford, from 1907 to 1910. Between 1910 and 1914, he worked as an archaeologist for the British Museum, chiefly at Carchemish in Ottoman Syria. After the outbreak of war in 1914, Lawrence joined the British Army and was stationed at the Arab Bureau, a military intelligence unit in Egypt. In 1916, he travelled to Mesopotamia and Arabia on intelligence missions and became involved with the Arab revolt against Ottoman rule. Lawrence was ultimately assigned to the British Military Mission in the Hejaz as a liaison to Emir Faisal, a leader of the revolt. He participated in engagements with the Ottoman military culminating in the capture of Damascus in October 1918. After the war's end, he joined the Foreign Office, working with Faisal. In 1922, Lawrence retreated from public life and served as an enlisted man in the Army and Royal Air Force (RAF) until 1935. He published the Seven Pillars of Wisdom in 1926, an autobiographical account of his participation in the Arab Revolt. Lawrence also translated books into English and wrote The Mint, which detailed his service in the RAF. He corresponded extensively with prominent artists, writers, and politicians, and also participated in the development of rescue motorboats for the RAF. Lawrence's public image resulted in part from the sensationalised reporting of the Arab Revolt by American journalist Lowell Thomas, as well as from Seven Pillars of Wisdom. In 1935, Lawrence died at the age of 46 after being injured in a motorcycle crash in Dorset.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.4975, -0.1279
District
Westminster
Parish
Westminster, unparished area
Postcode
SW1P 3NE
Parliamentary constituency
Cities of London and Westminster
Nearest railway station
Westminster0.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Torch-snuffers in Cowley Street - geograph.org.uk - 1594028📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

John Reith

John Reith — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕sjss.org.uk
St Edward's House at Westminster📷 5

Historic houses · London

St Edward's House at Westminster

St Edward's House at Westminster — house in Westminster, London, England, UK.

👶
Number 4, Cowley Street, Westminster - geograph.org.uk - 3374084📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

John Gielgud

John Gielgud — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕sjss.org.uk
Blue Plaque T.E. Lawrence lived here - geograph.org.uk - 2799678📷 5

Gardens · London

4 Cowley Street

4 Cowley Street — a garden in england-london, United Kingdom.

🐕sjss.org.uk
Grant’s House of Westminster School📷 5

Historic houses · London

Grant’s House of Westminster School

Grant’s House of Westminster School — Grade I listed building in the United Kingdom.

Grade I👶
Interior of Westminster Abbey, London - geograph.org.uk - 8179509📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Westminster School Headmaster's House

Westminster School Headmaster's House — a Grade I-listed cathedral in england-london, United Kingdom.

Grade I👶

Where to eat & stay near Lawrence of Arabia

Places to stay

Stained glass solaire - geograph.org.uk - 6132197📷 5

Hotels · London

Conrad London St. James

Conrad London St. James — a hotel in england london.

hilton.com
Green building - geograph.org.uk - 2365026📷 5

Hotels · London

Hotel Riu Plaza London The Westminster

Hotel Riu Plaza London The Westminster — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: RIU.

Freeriu.com
Vandon Hotel being demolished - geograph.org.uk - 3786728📷 5

Hotels · London

Taj 51 Buckingham Gate Suites and Residences

Taj 51 Buckingham Gate Suites and Residences — a hotel in england london. Brand: Taj.

taj51buckinghamgate.co.uk
Two centres of power - geograph.org.uk - 2279749📷 5

Hotels · London

Novotel London Waterloo

Novotel London Waterloo — a hotel in england london.

all.accor.com
Flats on Albert Embankment, Lambeth - geograph.org.uk - 8314045📷 5

Hotels · London

Hyatt Regency London Albert Embankment

Hyatt Regency London Albert Embankment — a hotel in england london. 5-star. Brand: Hyatt Regency.

hyatt.com
County Hall, Members' Entrance, 1990 - geograph.org.uk - 3419679📷 5

Hotels · London

London Marriott Hotel County Hall

London Marriott Hotel County Hall — a hotel in england london.

marriott.com

Places to eat & drink

Fire engine in Vincent Street Westminster - geograph.org.uk - 2594682📷 5

Cafés · London

Regency Cafe

Regency Cafe — a café in england london. Cuisine: fish and chips;tea;breakfast;local.

Freeregencycafe.co.uk
Artillery Mansions, Victoria Street - geograph.org.uk - 4176840📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Albert

The Albert in England London, United Kingdom.

Vandon Hotel being demolished - geograph.org.uk - 3786728📷 7

Restaurants · London

Quilon

Quilon — a restaurant in england london.

The Tattershall Castle📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Tattershall Castle

The Tattershall Castle — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕thetattershallcastle.co.uk
St James-the-Less Church - geograph.org.uk - 7619435📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Lord High Admiral, Pimlico

Lord High Admiral, Pimlico in England London, United Kingdom.

Morpeth Arms📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Morpeth Arms

Morpeth Arms — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕morpetharms.co.uk

More memorials in this region

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕thebower.org.uk
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕batterseaparkzoo.co.uk
Church in Abney Park Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 3872575📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕memorials.iwm.org.uk
Admiral Sir John Franklin📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Admiral Sir John Franklin

Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lawrence of Arabia?
Lawrence of Arabia is in London, United Kingdom (postcode SW1P 3NE), in the parish of Westminster, unparished area.
What is Lawrence of Arabia?
Lawrence of Arabia — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Lawrence of Arabia?
The nearest railway station is Westminster, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode SW1P 3NE.
Is Lawrence of Arabia free to visit?
Yes, Lawrence of Arabia is free to enter.
How do I get to Lawrence of Arabia?
The nearest railway station is Westminster, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SW1P 3NE.