Public art & sculpture · East of England
Large coiled pot
In or near Sheering.
Large coiled pot — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Acabashi — CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Harlow Mill · 1.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Large coiled pot is a public art located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
The long-tailed potoo (Nyctibius aethereus) is a species of bird in the family Nyctibiidae. It is found in every mainland South American country except Chile and Uruguay.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 51.7920, 0.1485
- County
- Essex
- District
- Harlow
- Parish
- Harlow, unparished area
- Postcode
- CM17 0NA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Harlow
- Nearest railway station
- Harlow Mill — 1.1 km
Sources
- osm: node/9690227431 (ODbL)
- wikipedia: Large-tailed Potoo (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby
Staircases
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km
Bride
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km
Construction 11
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km
Interlock
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km
2 Enamel Panels
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km
Eagles
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km
Forced Touches
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km
Barns
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km
Stone Celtic Cross
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km

Gibberd Garden
Parks · 0.1 km

Roman Columns
Memorials & monuments · 0.1 km

Pincey Brook
Museums · 0.5 km
Nearby
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Staircases
Staircases — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Bride
Bride — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Construction 11
Construction 11 — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Interlock
Interlock — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
2 Enamel Panels
2 Enamel Panels — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Eagles
Eagles — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Large coiled pot
Places to stay
📷 5Campsites · East of England
Kecksy's Farm Campsite
Kecksy's Farm Campsite — a campsite in england london.
📷 5Caravan parks · East of England
Fern Hill Caravan Park
Fern Hill Caravan Park — a caravan park in england london.
Caravan parks · East of England
Lakeview Caravan Park
Lakeview Caravan Park — a caravan park in england london.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
The Queen's Head Public House
The Queen's Head Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
The Chequers Public House
The Chequers Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
The Crown Public House
The Crown Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Hand And Crown Public House
The Hand And Crown Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
King William IV Public House
King William IV Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Bird In Flight
Bird In Flight — Public artwork (sculpture) by Bob Dawson.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose
bust of Jagadish Chandra Bose — Public artwork (sculpture).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco
Calvery's Ode To Tobacco — Public artwork (mural).
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Cambridge Gateway from India
Cambridge Gateway from India — Public artwork (installation).
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Large coiled pot?
- Large coiled pot is in Essex, London, United Kingdom (postcode CM17 0NA), in the parish of Harlow, unparished area.
- What is Large coiled pot?
- Large coiled pot — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Large coiled pot?
- The nearest railway station is Harlow Mill, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode CM17 0NA.
- Is Large coiled pot free to visit?
- Yes, Large coiled pot is free to enter.
- How do I get to Large coiled pot?
- The nearest railway station is Harlow Mill, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode CM17 0NA.