Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Laidloon Hill
In or near Glamis.
Laidloon Hill β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 312 m.

Russel Wills β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Dog-friendly
About
Laidloon Hill is a mountain located in scotland highlands. Elevation: 312 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Laidloon Hill is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It features rugged terrain typical of the region, attracting hikers and outdoor enthusiasts. The area offers scenic views and a chance to experience the natural beauty of the Highlands. Visitors can expect a remote and tranquil setting, ideal for exploring the diverse landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.5662, -2.9897
- District
- Angus
- Postcode
- DD8 1UL
- Parliamentary constituency
- Angus and Perthshire Glens
Sources
- osm: n5794428210 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Gallow Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.7 km

Ironside Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.1 km

Finlarg Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.2 km

Finlarg Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.3 km

Tarbrax Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 1.8 km

Milton Mill Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 2.0 km

Tealing Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.3 km

Ogilvy Distillery
Distilleries Β· 2.5 km

Craigowl Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.6 km

Carlunie Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 3.0 km

Carlunie Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 3.0 km

Berry Hillock
Mountains & hills Β· 3.2 km
Nearby
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Gallow Hill
Gallow Hill β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 378 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Ironside Hill
Ironside Hill β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 354 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Finlarg Hill
Finlarg Hill β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 336 m.
Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Finlarg Hill
Finlarg Hill β a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Historic bridges Β· Central Scotland
Tarbrax Bridge
Tarbrax Bridge β category C listed building-listed bridge in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· Central Scotland
Milton Mill Bridge
Milton Mill Bridge β category C listed building-listed bridge in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Laidloon Hill
Places to stay
Hotels Β· Scottish Highlands
Strathmore Arms
Strathmore Arms β a hotel in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Lochlands Leisure Park
Lochlands Leisure Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Caravan Storage Compound
Caravan Storage Compound β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Greenacres
Greenacres β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Drumshademuir Caravan & Camping Park
Drumshademuir Caravan & Camping Park β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
'The Clep' Public House, 96-98 Clepington Road, Dundee
'The Clep' Public House, 96-98 Clepington Road, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
23 Osnaburg Street, Forfar
23 Osnaburg Street, Forfar in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Windmill Bar, 113 Hilltown, Dundee
Windmill Bar, 113 Hilltown, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Ladywell Tavern, 16 Victoria Road, Dundee
Ladywell Tavern, 16 Victoria Road, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Office of J & D Grimmond, 1-3 King Street, Dundee
Office of J & D Grimmond, 1-3 King Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Public House, 51, 53 Meadowside, Dundee
Public House, 51, 53 Meadowside, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 3
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
Airds Bay
Airds Bay β bay in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland
An Caisteal
An Caisteal β Named summit at 995 m.
π· 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Laidloon Hill?
- Laidloon Hill is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode DD8 1UL).
- What is Laidloon Hill?
- Laidloon Hill β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 312 m.
- How do I get to Laidloon Hill?
- Drivers can use postcode DD8 1UL.
- How do I get to Laidloon Hill?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode DD8 1UL. It sits within the Angus and Perthshire Glens parliamentary constituency.