Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · North East England

Knock Murton

Knock Murton — mountain in england north east. Elevation: 446.4 m.

Murton Fell (Knock Murton) - geograph.org.uk - 3309968

Rude Health — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

Knock Murton is a mountain located in england north east. Elevation: 446.4 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Knock Murton is a mountain located in North-East England. It is known for its rugged terrain and picturesque views of the surrounding landscape. The area offers opportunities for walking and exploring the natural environment, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts. The mountain's distinct features make it a notable site for those interested in the region's geography.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.5589, -3.4012

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Knock Murton

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Knock Murton?
Knock Murton is in North-East England, United Kingdom.
What is Knock Murton?
Knock Murton — mountain in england north east. Elevation: 446.4 m.
How do I get to Knock Murton?
Its coordinates are 54.5589°, -3.4012°.