Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Wild swimming spots · London

Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond

In or near Tyburn.

Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond — a wild swimming in england london.

Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond - geograph.org.uk - 1841422

Peter — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Hampstead Heath · 1.4 km

About

Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond is a wild swimming located in england london, mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors. Detailed amenities and visitor information may vary; check the OSM page for the latest tagged metadata.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond is a wild swimming location situated in London. This pond provides a designated area for women to swim in a natural setting, surrounded by greenery. It offers a unique opportunity for outdoor swimming enthusiasts to enjoy a tranquil environment away from urban life. Visitors can expect a peaceful atmosphere ideal for relaxation and recreation.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.5670, -0.1605
District
Camden
Parish
Camden, unparished area
Postcode
N6 6HQ
Parliamentary constituency
Hampstead and Highgate
Nearest railway station
Hampstead Heath1.4 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Model boating pond - geograph.org.uk - 3283406📷 5

Wild swimming spots · London

Men's Bathing Pond

Men's Bathing Pond — a wild swimming in england london.

Spire, St Michael's Church, Highgate Village, North London - geograph.org.uk - 1914169📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

Four Sculptures Surrounding The Pond In The Italianate Garden, Number 41 Witanhurst

Four Sculptures Surrounding The Pond In The Italianate Garden, Number 41 Witanhurst in England London, United Kingdom.

Free🐕victorianweb.org
Kenwood Estate - footbridge into Ken Wood - geograph.org.uk - 6325348📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

The Great Storm

The Great Storm — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕english-heritage.org.uk
Beechwood House📷 5

Historic houses · London

Beechwood House

Beechwood House — house in Highgate, London Borough of Camden, England, UK.

Free👶upstairsatthegatehouse.com
Kenwood House - geograph.org.uk - 1126428📷 5

Viewpoints · London

Kenwood Viewpoint

Kenwood Viewpoint is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕english-heritage.org.uk
Hampstead HeathFlagship📷 10

Parks · London

Hampstead Heath

Hampstead Heath — park in Camden and Barnet in London, England.

Free🐕👶cityoflondon.gov.uk

Where to eat & stay near Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond

Places to stay

Art deco flats on Englands Lane - geograph.org.uk - 3332891📷 5

Hostels · London

England's Lane Residence

England's Lane Residence — a hostel in england london.

Restaurant doorway on North End Road, Golders Green - geograph.org.uk - 6713718📷 5

Hotels · London

Anchor House Hotel

Anchor House Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Sigmund Freud statue, South Hampstead - geograph.org.uk - 4933055📷 5

Hostels · London

Palmers Lodge

Palmers Lodge — a hostel in england london.

palmerslodges.com
Sculpture at the Ice Wharf Public House - geograph.org.uk - 6384370📷 6

Hotels · London

Holiday Inn London - Camden Lock

Holiday Inn London - Camden Lock — a hotel in england london. Brand: Holiday Inn.

ihg.com
Outside Asda Express, Tottenham Lane - geograph.org.uk - 8079402📷 5

Hostels · London

YMCA London City and North

YMCA London City and North — a hostel in england london.

ymcanorthlondon.org.uk
Townshend Road at the junction of Allitsen Road - geograph.org.uk - 7725663📷 5

Hotels · London

St John's Wood Boutique Hotel

St John's Wood Boutique Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Places to eat & drink

The Flask, Highgate - geograph.org.uk - 8195040📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Flask, Highgate

The Flask, Highgate in England London, United Kingdom.

theflaskhighgate.com
Spaniards Inn📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Spaniards Inn

Spaniards Inn — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕english-heritage.org.uk
Hampstead home of John Constable - geograph.org.uk - 5659595📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Wells Tavern

Wells Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

thewellshampstead.co.uk
Wall Advert At Hampstead Heath Pharmacy NW3 - geograph.org.uk - 8062296📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Magdala

The Magdala in England London, United Kingdom.

Freethemagdala.co.uk
Burgh House and gardens - geograph.org.uk - 3968296📷 5

Restaurants · London

Burgh House and Hampstead Museum

Burgh House and Hampstead Museum — a restaurant in england london.

burghhouse.org.uk
Jack Straws Castle, Hampstead - geograph.org.uk - 2492881📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Jack Straw's Castle

Jack Straw's Castle in England London, United Kingdom.

alondoninheritance.com

More places in this region

The Pavement, Clapham - geograph.org.uk - 4348209📷 5

Wild swimming spots · London

Waterplay (Cock Pond)

Waterplay (Cock Pond) — a wild swimming in england london.

The Serpentine Lido - geograph.org.uk - 7710078📷 5

Wild swimming spots · London

Serpentine Lido

Serpentine Lido — a wild swimming in england london.

Royal Victoria Dock - geograph.org.uk - 2907893📷 5

Wild swimming spots · London

Love Open Water London Royal Docks

Love Open Water London Royal Docks — a wild swimming in england london.

Hampstead Heath, London - geograph.org.uk - 1990534📷 5

Wild swimming spots · London

Mixed Bathing Pond

Mixed Bathing Pond — a wild swimming in england london.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond?
Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond is in London, United Kingdom (postcode N6 6HQ), in the parish of Camden, unparished area.
What is Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond?
Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond — a wild swimming in england london.
How do I get to Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond?
The nearest railway station is Hampstead Heath, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode N6 6HQ.
How do I get to Kenwood Ladies Bathing Pond?
The nearest railway station is Hampstead Heath, about 1.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode N6 6HQ.