Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments · London

Job Drain

Free admission

Job Drain — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Movers Lane, Barking - geograph.org.uk - 3241244

Robin Webster — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Upney · 1.1 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Job Drain is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

Official information

Job Drain is a public art installation located in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. It features a recursive earthwork designed as part of the area's public art strategy, completed in 2000.

From the Wikipedia article

Job Henry Charles Drain VC (15 October 1895 – 26 July 1975) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.5315, 0.0883
Parish
Barking and Dagenham, unparished area
Postcode
IG11 7TZ
Parliamentary constituency
Barking
Nearest railway station
Upney1.1 km
Official site
www.depaor.com

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Greatfields Park📷 5

Country parks · London

Greatfields Park

Greatfields Park — Public park in London.

Free🐕👶depaor.com
Mayes Brook, Barking - geograph.org.uk - 3393654📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

X and Y Joules

X and Y Joules — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕depaor.com
Mayes Brook, Barking - geograph.org.uk - 3393654📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Bobby Moore

Bobby Moore — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕depaor.com
Mayes Brook, Barking - geograph.org.uk - 3393654📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

Pumphouse

Pumphouse — a public art in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕depaor.com
River Roding, The A13 Alfred's Way bridge - geograph.org.uk - 321637📷 5

Historic churches · London

Masjid Alnoor

Masjid Alnoor — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Barking Creek towards the River Thames - geograph.org.uk - 3392733📷 5

Theatres · London

Showcase Cinemas Newham

Showcase Cinemas Newham in England London, United Kingdom.

Where to eat & stay near Job Drain

Places to stay

Whittaker Road, Upton Park - geograph.org.uk - 5599973📷 5

Hostels · London

beautiful living

beautiful living — a hostel in england london.

Silvertown , Connaught Tavern - geograph.org.uk - 7866037📷 6

Hotels · London

Moxy London Excel

Moxy London Excel — a hotel in england london.

marriott.com
Dockside Road, London Docklands - geograph.org.uk - 6404070📷 5

Hotels · London

Hampton by Hilton London Docklands

Hampton by Hilton London Docklands — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Hampton.

hampton-by-hilton-docklands.hotels-of-london.com
Ramada Hotel, Royal Victoria Docks - geograph.org.uk - 3042104📷 7

Hotels · London

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London ExCeL

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London ExCeL — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.

hilton.com
Vale Road, Forest Gate - geograph.org.uk - 5183535📷 7

Hotels · London

Greenleafe Hotel

Greenleafe Hotel — a hotel in england london.

greenleafehotel.co.uk
Construction site just east of the Excel arena - geograph.org.uk - 7158715📷 5

Hotels · London

Aloft

Aloft — a hotel in england london.

Places to eat & drink

Barking Road, East Ham - geograph.org.uk - 2876218📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Denmark Arms

Denmark Arms in England London, United Kingdom.

hampsteadvillagelondon.com
The Boleyn📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Boleyn

The Boleyn — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕
Shops on Romford Road, Manor Park - geograph.org.uk - 5601539📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Earl of Essex

Earl of Essex in England London, United Kingdom.

Fox@Connaught📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Fox@Connaught

Fox@Connaught — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕
'Ghost sign', Upton Lane, Forest Gate - geograph.org.uk - 2584698📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Spotted Dog

Spotted Dog in England London, United Kingdom.

George V postbox on Dagenham Road, Dagenham - geograph.org.uk - 6151732📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Eastbrook

Eastbrook in England London, United Kingdom.

More memorials in this region

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕thebower.org.uk
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕batterseaparkzoo.co.uk
Church in Abney Park Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 3872575📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕memorials.iwm.org.uk
Admiral Sir John Franklin📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Admiral Sir John Franklin

Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Job Drain?
Job Drain is in London, United Kingdom (postcode IG11 7TZ), in the parish of Barking and Dagenham, unparished area.
What is Job Drain?
Job Drain — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Job Drain?
The nearest railway station is Upney, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode IG11 7TZ.
Is Job Drain free to visit?
Yes, Job Drain is free to enter.
How do I get to Job Drain?
The nearest railway station is Upney, about 1.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode IG11 7TZ.