Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Stadiums Β· North West England

Islecroft Stadium

Islecroft Stadium β€” stadium in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.

Islecroft Stadium, stadiums in North West England

Wikimedia Commons contributors β€” see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h

About

Islecroft Stadium is a stadium in the United Kingdom. Records date its origin to 1950. Wikidata describes it as: "stadium in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK". Coordinates: 54.9350Β°, -3.8174Β°.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Islecroft Stadium is a modern stadium located in the Scottish Lowlands, postcode DG5. Established in 1950, it serves as a venue for various sporting events, primarily associated with local football.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
54.9350, -3.8174
Postcode
DG5 4JB
Parliamentary constituency
Dumfries and Galloway
Established
1950

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

War memorial in Dalbeattie - geograph.org.uk - 2040354πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

Bandstand Colliston Park - geograph.org.uk - 3334858πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· North West England

The Granite Garden

The Granite Garden β€” a memorial in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•β†— birchvale.scot
04790 Former Park Baptist Church, Dalbeattie 003πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· North West England

Dalbeattie Park Church, Mill Street, Dalbeattie

Dalbeattie Park Church, Mill Street, Dalbeattie β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— birchvale.scot
Postbox, High Street, Dalbeattie - geograph.org.uk - 5154543πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· North West England

Dalbeattie

Dalbeattie β€” a village in scotland lowlands.

Cottages, Maxwell Street - geograph.org.uk - 6979564πŸ“· 3

Theatres Β· North West England

Birchvale Theatre

Birchvale Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— birchvale.scot
Dalbeattie ^ Kirkgunzeon Parish Church - geograph.org.uk - 4621690πŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· North West England

Church of Scotland, Craignair Church, Craignair Street, Dalbeattie

Church of Scotland, Craignair Church, Craignair Street, Dalbeattie β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-lowlands, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— birchvale.scot

Where to eat & stay near Islecroft Stadium

Places to stay

War memorial in Dalbeattie - geograph.org.uk - 2040354πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park

Islecroft Caravan & Camping Park β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

A710 and the turning to Kippford - geograph.org.uk - 2538502πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Kippford Holiday Park

Kippford Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

A sharp bend on the A710 - geograph.org.uk - 2538512πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· North West England

Coastal Kippford

Coastal Kippford β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

β†— kippfordholidaypark.co.uk
Former church, now a theatre, in Castle Douglas - geograph.org.uk - 1836575πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· North West England

Lochside Caravan and Camping Site

Lochside Caravan and Camping Site β€” a campsite in scotland lowlands.

β†— dumgal.gov.uk
Castle Douglas Library - geograph.org.uk - 4217380πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· North West England

Imperial Hotel

Imperial Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland lowlands.

β†— theimperialgolfhotel.com
Wet pasture beside the A711 - geograph.org.uk - 4537204πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Scottish Lowlands

Camping Beeswing

Camping Beeswing β€” a caravan park in scotland lowlands.

Places to eat & drink

The War Memorial, Auchencairn - geograph.org.uk - 2761913πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn

The Old Smugglers Inn, 13 Main Street, 9, Auchencairn in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

The Castle Street Bistro, Castle Street, Kirkcudbright - geograph.org.uk - 6920726πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· North West England

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright

Masonic Arms, 19 Castle Street, Kirkcudbright in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Baroque town house - geograph.org.uk - 5494952πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Queen O' The South Public House, 8-10 Nith Place, Dumfries

Queen O' The South Public House, 8-10 Nith Place, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Dumfries - Chinese Remedies on Friars Vennel - geograph.org.uk - 5145479πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

75 Friars Vennel, Dumfries

75 Friars Vennel, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

High Street Fountain - geograph.org.uk - 5494894πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

The Globe Inn, 56 High Street, Dumfries

The Globe Inn, 56 High Street, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Hole i' the Wa' Inn, Dumfries - geograph.org.uk - 4699070πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Scottish Lowlands

Rob Roy Public House, 63-65 Queensberry Street, Dumfries

Rob Roy Public House, 63-65 Queensberry Street, Dumfries in Scotland Lowlands, United Kingdom.

Other places from this era

Bobby Moore statueπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· London

Bobby Moore statue

Bobby Moore statue β€” Public artwork (statue).

Free↗ wembleypark.com
Brentford Community StadiumπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· London

Brentford Community Stadium

Brentford Community Stadium β€” stadium in London, England.

β†— brentfordcommunitystadium.com
Hackney Wick StadiumπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· London

Hackney Wick Stadium

Hackney Wick Stadium β€” former stadium in thr Londom Borough of Hackney.

πŸ‘Άβ†— vam.ac.uk
Hayes LaneπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· London

Hayes Lane

Hayes Lane β€” association football stadium in England.

β†— youtube.com

More places in this region

Fallowfield StadiumπŸ“· 3

Stadiums Β· North West England

Fallowfield Stadium

Fallowfield Stadium is a stadium in the United Kingdom.

Halliwell Jones StadiumπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· North West England

Halliwell Jones Stadium

Halliwell Jones Stadium β€” rugby league stadium in Warrington, England.

β†— halliwelljonesstadium.co.uk
Leigh Sports VillageπŸ“· 5

Stadiums Β· North West England

Leigh Sports Village

Leigh Sports Village is a stadium in the United Kingdom.

Free↗ leighsportsvillage.co.uk
Manchester Regional ArenaπŸ“· 3

Stadiums Β· North West England

Manchester Regional Arena

Manchester Regional Arena β€” multipurpose stadium in Manchester, England.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Islecroft Stadium?
Islecroft Stadium is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom (postcode DG5 4JB).
What is Islecroft Stadium?
Islecroft Stadium β€” stadium in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, UK.
How do I get to Islecroft Stadium?
Drivers can use postcode DG5 4JB.
When was Islecroft Stadium built?
Built or established in 1950.
How do I get to Islecroft Stadium?
Drivers can navigate to postcode DG5 4JB. It sits within the Dumfries and Galloway parliamentary constituency.