Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Isle of Wight Hill
In or near Amport.
Isle of Wight Hill β mountain in england south east. Elevation: 191 m.

Andrew Smith β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Grateley Β· 4.4 km
- Dog-friendly
About
Isle of Wight Hill is a mountain located in england south east. Elevation: 191 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Porton Down SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Isle of Wight Hill is a prominent mountain located in South-East England. It is notable for its elevation and offers panoramic views of the surrounding landscape. The hill is part of the Isle of Wight's varied topography, making it a point of interest for walkers and outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors can expect a range of trails suitable for different skill levels, providing access to the natural beauty of the area.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.1344, -1.6464
- County
- Hampshire
- District
- Test Valley
- Parish
- Nether Wallop
- Postcode
- SP5 1DA
- Parliamentary constituency
- Romsey and Southampton North
- Nearest railway station
- Grateley β 4.4 km
Sources
- osm: n308966967 (ODbL)
Other places nearby
Old Lodge
Historic houses Β· 0.6 km
Tower Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 0.9 km
Tower Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.0 km

Long Barrow
Burial mounds & barrows Β· 1.2 km
Boscombe Down East
Mountains & hills Β· 1.4 km

Salisbury Hillside Caravan and Motorhome Club Campsite
Caravan parks Β· 1.7 km

Suddern Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.8 km

Boscombe Down East
Mountains & hills Β· 1.8 km

Firs Farm
Campsites Β· 2.0 km

Juniper Down
Mountains & hills Β· 2.3 km

Popple Down
Mountains & hills Β· 2.6 km

Ashleys Copse
Hill forts Β· 2.7 km
Nearby
Historic houses Β· South East England
Old Lodge
Old Lodge β a historic house in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Tower Hill
Tower Hill β mountain in england south east. Elevation: 172 m.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Tower Hill
Tower Hill β a hill or mountain in england south east.
π· 5Burial mounds & barrows Β· South East England
Long Barrow
Long Barrow β a burial mound in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Boscombe Down East
Boscombe Down East β a hill or mountain in england south east.
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Salisbury Hillside Caravan and Motorhome Club Campsite
Salisbury Hillside Caravan and Motorhome Club Campsite β a caravan park in england south east.
Where to eat & stay near Isle of Wight Hill
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· South East England
Salisbury Hillside Caravan and Motorhome Club Campsite
Salisbury Hillside Caravan and Motorhome Club Campsite β a caravan park in england south east.
π· 5Hostels Β· South East England
Cholderton Youth Hostel
Cholderton Youth Hostel β a hostel in england south east.
π· 5B&Bs Β· South East England
Appletree Cottage
Appletree Cottage β a bed-and-breakfast in england south east.
π· 5Caravan parks Β· South East England
White Hill Farm Caravan Park
White Hill Farm Caravan Park β a caravan park in england south east.
π· 5Campsites Β· South East England
Thruxton Circuit Camp Site
Thruxton Circuit Camp Site β a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Malet Arms
Malet Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Tally Ho Public House
The Tally Ho Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· South East England
The Black Swan Public House
The Black Swan Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Greyhound Tavern
The Greyhound Tavern in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Antrobus Arms
Antrobus Arms in England South West, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
π· 5
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Reigate Caves
Reigate Caves is a mountain or hill in the United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
North Downs
North Downs β a hill or mountain in england london.
Mountains & hills Β· South East England
Blue Bell Hill
Blue Bell Hill β a hill or mountain in england london.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Isle of Wight Hill?
- Isle of Wight Hill is in Hampshire, South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode SP5 1DA), in the parish of Nether Wallop.
- What is Isle of Wight Hill?
- Isle of Wight Hill β mountain in england south east. Elevation: 191 m.
- How do I get to Isle of Wight Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Grateley, about 4.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode SP5 1DA.
- Is Isle of Wight Hill a protected site?
- Yes β Isle of Wight Hill is part of the Porton Down SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to Isle of Wight Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Grateley, about 4.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SP5 1DA.