Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Windmills · Scottish Islands

Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay

Free admission

Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay — a post mill in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

Standing Stone With a Hole - geograph.org.uk - 2027670

fabio sassi — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Dog-friendly

About

Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay is a post mill located in scotland-islands, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the linked Wikipedia article for further details on its history, architecture and visiting information.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Holland is a standing stone located 370 metres west-southwest of North Ronaldsay in the Scottish Islands. The stone is a notable feature of the landscape, contributing to the area's archaeological significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
59.3620, -2.4375
Postcode
KW17 2BE
Parliamentary constituency
Orkney and Shetland

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Standing Stone With a Hole - geograph.org.uk - 2027670📷 5

Historic churches · Scottish Islands

Old Kirk, Hollandstoun, North Ronaldsay

Old Kirk, Hollandstoun, North Ronaldsay — category B listed building-listed church in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

Free
Arriving at North Ronaldsay - geograph.org.uk - 1759332📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Hostel

Hostel — a hostel in scotland islands.

Ground crew at North Ronaldsay airport - geograph.org.uk - 4525225📷 3

Islands · Scottish Islands

North Ronaldsay Airport

North Ronaldsay Airport in Orkney + Shetland, United Kingdom.

Free🐕orkney.com
Hollandstoun, Orkney Islands, Bird Observatory and Cafe - geograph.org.uk - 1759328📷 3

Beaches · Scottish Islands

Sand Geo

Sand Geo is a beach in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶
Gate in the Sheepdyke, North Ronaldsay - geograph.org.uk - 7877067📷 3

Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands

Howmae Brae

Howmae Brae — a archaeological in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis) - geograph.org.uk - 7579584📷 5

Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands

Howmae Brae

Howmae Brae — archaeological in scotland islands.

Where to eat & stay near Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay

Places to stay

Arriving at North Ronaldsay - geograph.org.uk - 1759332📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Hostel

Hostel — a hostel in scotland islands.

Sunset at Ayre's Rock campsite, Sanday, Orkney - geograph.org.uk - 3771495📷 5

Hostels · Scottish Islands

Ayres Rock Hostel

Ayres Rock Hostel — a hostel in scotland islands.

Sunset at Ayre's Rock campsite, Sanday, Orkney - geograph.org.uk - 3771495📷 5

Campsites · Scottish Islands

Ayres Rock Hostel & Campsite

Ayres Rock Hostel & Campsite — a campsite in scotland islands.

More windmills in this region

A mix of gates at Middleton - geograph.org.uk - 7628450📷 5

Windmills · Scottish Islands

Middleton Standing Stone

Middleton Standing Stone — a post mill in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶
Wind turbine, Druim nan Caorach - geograph.org.uk - 4483000📷 5

Windmills · Scottish Islands

Caolas standing stone

Caolas standing stone — a post mill in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶
Cattle grazing, by Balephuil - geograph.org.uk - 3964389📷 5

Windmills · Scottish Islands

Balephuil standing stone

Balephuil standing stone — a post mill in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶
Beinn Ghott - geograph.org.uk - 3968638📷 5

Windmills · Scottish Islands

Bheinn Ghott standing stone

Bheinn Ghott standing stone — a post mill in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶

Frequently asked questions

Where is Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay?
Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay is in the Scottish Islands, United Kingdom (postcode KW17 2BE).
What is Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay?
Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay — a post mill in scotland-islands, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay?
Drivers can use postcode KW17 2BE.
Is Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay free to visit?
Yes, Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay is free to enter.
How do I get to Holland, standing stone 370m WSW of, North Ronaldsay?
Drivers can navigate to postcode KW17 2BE. It sits within the Orkney and Shetland parliamentary constituency.