Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Memorials & monuments · London

Hertha Ayrton

In or near Tyburn.

Free admission

Hertha Ayrton — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Frontline Restaurant, Norfolk Place, London - geograph.org.uk - 3609782

PAUL FARMER — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
15 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Paddington · 0.2 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Hertha Ayrton is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

From the Wikipedia article

Phoebe Sarah Hertha Ayrton (born Phoebe Sarah Marks; 28 April 1854 – 26 August 1923), known in her adult life as Hertha Ayrton, was an English electrical engineer, mathematician, physicist and inventor, and suffragette. She was awarded the Hughes Medal by the Royal Society for her work on electric arcs and ripple marks in sand and water.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.5162, -0.1725
District
Westminster
Parish
Westminster, unparished area
Postcode
W2 1QN
Parliamentary constituency
Cities of London and Westminster
Phone
+44 20 7402 6874
Nearest railway station
Paddington0.2 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Frontline Restaurant, Norfolk Place, London - geograph.org.uk - 3609782📷 5

Hotels · London

Hyatt Place London Paddington

Hyatt Place London Paddington — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: Hyatt Place.

hyatt.com
Frontline Restaurant, Norfolk Place, London - geograph.org.uk - 3609782📷 6

Hotels · London

Norfolk Towers Hotel

Norfolk Towers Hotel — a hotel in england london.

norfolktowershotel.com
House with plaque commemorating Hertha Ayrton, 41 Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8015263📷 6

Hotels · London

Mandalay Picton House Hotel

Mandalay Picton House Hotel — a hotel in england london.

mandalayway.com
House with plaque commemorating Hertha Ayrton, 41 Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8015263📷 7

Hotels · London

Royal Cambridge Hotel

Royal Cambridge Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Freehotelroyalcambridge.com
Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8306459📷 5

Hotels · London

Norfolk Plaza Hotel

Norfolk Plaza Hotel — a hotel in england london.

norfolkplazahotel.co.uk
Norfolk Square, Paddington - geograph.org.uk - 7626506📷 7

Hotels · London

Best Western Plus Delmere Hotel

Best Western Plus Delmere Hotel — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Best Western Plus.

delmerehotel.co.uk

Where to eat & stay near Hertha Ayrton

Places to stay

Frontline Restaurant, Norfolk Place, London - geograph.org.uk - 3609782📷 5

Hotels · London

Hyatt Place London Paddington

Hyatt Place London Paddington — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: Hyatt Place.

hyatt.com
Frontline Restaurant, Norfolk Place, London - geograph.org.uk - 3609782📷 6

Hotels · London

Norfolk Towers Hotel

Norfolk Towers Hotel — a hotel in england london.

norfolktowershotel.com
House with plaque commemorating Hertha Ayrton, 41 Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8015263📷 6

Hotels · London

Mandalay Picton House Hotel

Mandalay Picton House Hotel — a hotel in england london.

mandalayway.com
House with plaque commemorating Hertha Ayrton, 41 Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8015263📷 7

Hotels · London

Royal Cambridge Hotel

Royal Cambridge Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Freehotelroyalcambridge.com
Norfolk Square - geograph.org.uk - 8306459📷 5

Hotels · London

Norfolk Plaza Hotel

Norfolk Plaza Hotel — a hotel in england london.

norfolkplazahotel.co.uk
Norfolk Square, Paddington - geograph.org.uk - 7626506📷 7

Hotels · London

Best Western Plus Delmere Hotel

Best Western Plus Delmere Hotel — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Best Western Plus.

delmerehotel.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

St Mary's Hospital - geograph.org.uk - 2790489📷 5

Restaurants · London

The Frontline Club

The Frontline Club — a restaurant in england london.

frontlineclub.com
Star Street - geograph.org.uk - 4479641📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Marquis of Clanricarde

Marquis of Clanricarde in England London, United Kingdom.

The Victoria Public House - geograph.org.uk - 6390405📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Victoria

The Victoria in England London, United Kingdom.

Connaught Shops (5) - geograph.org.uk - 7172616📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Duke Of Kendal

Duke Of Kendal in England London, United Kingdom.

connaught-village.co.uk
Junction of Old Marylebone Road and Marylebone Road (A40) - geograph.org.uk - 7997112📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Yorkshire Stingo

Yorkshire Stingo in England London, United Kingdom.

Duke of Wellington, Marylebone - geograph.org.uk - 4930873📷 6

Historic pubs · London

Duke of Wellington

Duke of Wellington in England London, United Kingdom.

dukeofwellingtonsoho.co.uk

More memorials in this region

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial

1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕thebower.org.uk
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial

24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕batterseaparkzoo.co.uk
Church in Abney Park Cemetery - geograph.org.uk - 3872575📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross

Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕memorials.iwm.org.uk
Admiral Sir John Franklin📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Admiral Sir John Franklin

Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hertha Ayrton?
Hertha Ayrton is in London, United Kingdom (postcode W2 1QN), in the parish of Westminster, unparished area.
What is Hertha Ayrton?
Hertha Ayrton — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Hertha Ayrton?
The nearest railway station is Paddington, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode W2 1QN.
Is Hertha Ayrton free to visit?
Yes, Hertha Ayrton is free to enter.
How do I get to Hertha Ayrton?
The nearest railway station is Paddington, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode W2 1QN.