Historic churches · East of England
Hempton Priory
In or near Pattesley.
Hempton Priory — church in United Kingdom.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Walsingham · 8.9 km
- Free entry
About
Hempton Priory is a historic church in the United Kingdom. Records date its origin to 1101. Wikidata describes it as: "church in United Kingdom". Coordinates: 52.8200°, 0.8300°.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Wensum SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Norfolk Coast
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Hempton Priory was a medieval monastery at Hempton in Norfolk, England, variously referred to also as Fakenham or Damsend Priory. Of the buildings of the medieval institution very few surface remains can be seen, although substantial earthworks are evident and the foundations of a long building have been noted as incorporated into a later building.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
During the reign of Henry I, before 1135, the house was founded as a hospital by Roger de St Martin (St Martins), lord of the manor of Hempton, with Richard Ward. The latter assumed the role of the first prior when the hospital became a priory of the Augustinian Canons Regular. King John granted Hempton Priory rights to hold a fair, later rising to three fairs a year. The prior claimed a market on Tuesday, which was noted as being long obsolete in White's Directory of 1854. The net income from its estates in 1535 was £32 14s. 8d. The priory continued to be used as a hospital after 1200. It was seized by the crown in 1536, the land being granted to Sir William Fermer in 1545/6. The land…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 52.8200, 0.8300
- County
- Norfolk
- District
- North Norfolk
- Parish
- Pudding Norton
- Postcode
- NR21 7LS
- Parliamentary constituency
- Broadland and Fakenham
- Established
- 1101
- Nearest railway station
- Walsingham — 8.9 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q5712756 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Hempton Priory (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: Hempton Priory ruins.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Hempton Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 1.0 km

Fakenham West Station
Memorials & monuments · 1.2 km

Fakenham Museum of Gas and Local History
Museums · 1.3 km

Groggs' Mill
Memorials & monuments · 1.3 km

Victor's Hide
Viewpoints · 1.3 km

Paul Johnson Hide
Viewpoints · 1.3 km

Museum of Gas & Local History
Memorials & monuments · 1.4 km

Fakenham Mill
Memorials & monuments · 1.4 km

Bridge Over River Wensum
Historic bridges · 1.5 km

Fakenham Racecourse camping
Campsites · 1.5 km

Hall Staithe
Memorials & monuments · 1.5 km

Fakenham Racecourse
Campsites · 1.5 km
Nearby
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Hempton Village Sign
Hempton Village Sign — a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Fakenham West Station
Fakenham West Station — a memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
📷 3Museums · East of England
Fakenham Museum of Gas and Local History
Fakenham Museum of Gas and Local History — museum in Fakenham, England, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Groggs' Mill
Groggs' Mill — a memorial in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.
Viewpoints · East of England
Paul Johnson Hide
Paul Johnson Hide is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Hempton Priory
Places to stay
Campsites · East of England
Fakenham Racecourse camping
Fakenham Racecourse camping — a campsite in england east midlands.
Campsites · East of England
Fakenham Racecourse
Fakenham Racecourse — a campsite in england east midlands.
📷 5Campsites · East of England
Fakenham Campsite
Fakenham Campsite — a campsite in england east midlands.
Campsites · East of England
The Oaks Glamping
The Oaks Glamping — a campsite in england east midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
The Rampant Horse Inn
The Rampant Horse Inn in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
White Horse Public House And Adjoining Cottage
White Horse Public House And Adjoining Cottage in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Oxford Stores Public House
Oxford Stores Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · East of England
The Lord Nelson Public House
The Lord Nelson Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Other places from this era
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Hallows Staining
All Hallows Staining — church in City of London, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Hallows' Church, Tottenham
All Hallows' Church, Tottenham — church in Tottenham, London.
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Saints Church, Kingston upon Thames
All Saints Church, Kingston upon Thames — church in Kingston upon Thames, London.
📷 5Historic churches · London
All Saints' Church, Edmonton
All Saints' Church, Edmonton — church in Edmonton, London.
More places in this region
📷 5Historic churches · East of England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — church on Jesus Lane in central Cambridge, England.
📷 5Historic churches · East of England
All Saints Church, Conington
All Saints Church, Conington — church in Conington, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · East of England
All Saints Church, Vange
All Saints Church, Vange — church in Basildon, Essex, England, UK.
📷 5Historic churches · East of England
All Saints Parish Church, Kirtling
All Saints Parish Church, Kirtling — church in East Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Hempton Priory?
- Hempton Priory is in Norfolk, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode NR21 7LS), in the parish of Pudding Norton.
- What is Hempton Priory?
- Hempton Priory — church in United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Hempton Priory?
- The nearest railway station is Walsingham, about 8.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode NR21 7LS.
- When was Hempton Priory built?
- Built or established in 1101.
- Is Hempton Priory a protected site?
- Yes — Hempton Priory is part of the River Wensum SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Norfolk Coast National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Hempton Priory free to visit?
- Yes, Hempton Priory is free to enter.
- How do I get to Hempton Priory?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode NR21 7LS. It sits within the Broadland and Fakenham parliamentary constituency.