Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Harlow Hill Water Tower
In or near Scriven.
Harlow Hill Water Tower — a water tower in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.

DS Pugh — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Harrogate · 2.0 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Harlow Hill Water Tower is a water tower located in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the Wikipedia article for further historical and visitor details.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Nidderdale
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Harlow Hill Water Tower is a memorial located in Yorkshire. It is notable for its distinctive design and serves as a landmark in the area.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 53.9830, -1.5617
- District
- North Yorkshire
- Parish
- Harrogate
- Postcode
- HG2 0AZ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Harrogate and Knaresborough
- Nearest railway station
- Harrogate — 2 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q26602158 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Harlow Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Harlow Hill Tower (Observatory)
Memorials & monuments · 0.0 km

Harrogate Indoor Bowling Club
Bowling alleys · 0.1 km

Pinewoods Panorama
Viewpoints · 0.4 km

War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.7 km

RHS Garden Harlow Carr
Gardens · 0.7 km

Natural Habitat
Public art & sculpture · 0.8 km

Bee
Public art & sculpture · 0.8 km

St Mary's Church
Historic churches · 0.9 km

The Folly (Doric columns)
Public art & sculpture · 1.0 km

Valley Gardens
Gardens · 1.0 km

RHS Garden Harlow Carr
Gardens · 1.1 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Yorkshire & the Humber
Harlow Hill
Harlow Hill — mountain in england yorkshire. Elevation: 180 m.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Harlow Hill Tower (Observatory)
Harlow Hill Tower (Observatory) — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Bowling alleys · Yorkshire & the Humber
Harrogate Indoor Bowling Club
Harrogate Indoor Bowling Club — a bowling in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Viewpoints · Yorkshire & the Humber
Pinewoods Panorama
Pinewoods Panorama is a viewpoint in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
War Memorial
War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Gardens · Yorkshire & the Humber
RHS Garden Harlow Carr
RHS Garden Harlow Carr — one of five public gardens run by the Royal Horticultural Society.
Where to eat & stay near Harlow Hill Water Tower
Places to stay
Hotels · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Crown Hotel
The Crown Hotel — a hotel in england yorkshire.
📷 5Hotels · Yorkshire & the Humber
DoubleTree by Hilton Harrogate Majestic Hotel & Spa
DoubleTree by Hilton Harrogate Majestic Hotel & Spa — a hotel in england yorkshire. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree by Hilton.
Hotels · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Cedar Court Hotel
The Cedar Court Hotel — a hotel in england yorkshire.
Caravan parks · Yorkshire & the Humber
Pinemoor Caravan Park
Pinemoor Caravan Park — a caravan park in england yorkshire.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Mother Shipton Inn
Mother Shipton Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Pub Owl
Pub Owl — Public artwork (mural) by Sam Porter.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Wellington Inn
The Wellington Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Royal Oak Public House Next To No 2
Royal Oak Public House Next To No 2 in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
Commercial Inn
Commercial Inn in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · Yorkshire & the Humber
The Old Royal Oak Between Nos 7 And 9
The Old Royal Oak Between Nos 7 And 9 in England Yorkshire, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Disley War Memorial
Disley War Memorial — War memorial, dating to 1920.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Hyde war memorial
Hyde war memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
Audenshaw War Memorial
Audenshaw War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · Yorkshire & the Humber
War memorial to front of Church of St Paul
War memorial to front of Church of St Paul — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Harlow Hill Water Tower?
- Harlow Hill Water Tower is in Yorkshire, United Kingdom (postcode HG2 0AZ), in the parish of Harrogate.
- What is Harlow Hill Water Tower?
- Harlow Hill Water Tower — a water tower in england-yorkshire, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Harlow Hill Water Tower?
- The nearest railway station is Harrogate, about 2.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode HG2 0AZ.
- Is Harlow Hill Water Tower a protected site?
- Yes — Harlow Hill Water Tower is part of the Nidderdale National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Harlow Hill Water Tower free to visit?
- Yes, Harlow Hill Water Tower is free to enter.
- How do I get to Harlow Hill Water Tower?
- The nearest railway station is Harrogate, about 2.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode HG2 0AZ.