Historic houses · North West England
Gwalia, Liverpool
In or near Roby.
Gwalia, Liverpool — a Grade II*-listed historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.

Colin Pyle — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Wavertree Technology Park · 2.1 km
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit Gwalia in Liverpool, the nearest railway station is Wavertree Technology Park, located 2.1 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is L12 1NH. Entry has limited wheelchair accessibility.
About
Gwalia, Liverpool is a Grade II*-listed building in wales-north, United Kingdom. Grade II* status is conferred by Historic England (or Cadw, Historic Environment Scotland or NIEA equivalents) on buildings of exceptional national interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for full historical and architectural details.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Gwalia, formerly known as Sandfield Tower, is a derelict building in Queens Drive in West Derby, Liverpool, England. The house, which was commissioned as a private house, is a Grade II listed building.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The building was commissioned as a private house, probably by the Molyneux family, who were the local landowners. The site they selected was on the east side of Black Horse Lane (now Queens Drive). Construction of the building started in 1851. It was designed in the neoclassical style, built in ashlar stone and was completed in 1854. The design involved an asymmetrical main frontage of five bays facing onto Queens Drive. The first bay was recessed; the second bay contained a four-stage tower, and the right hand section of three bays was slightly projected forward. The tower featured a rounded headed doorway in the first stage, a casement window with an architrave and a cornice in the second…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 53.4238, -2.9144
- District
- Liverpool
- Parish
- Liverpool, unparished area
- Postcode
- L12 1NH
- Parliamentary constituency
- Liverpool West Derby
- Established
- 1854
- Nearest railway station
- Wavertree Technology Park — 2.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q1557783 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Gwalia, Liverpool (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

St James' Church, West Derby, Liverpool
Historic churches · 0.4 km

The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
Parks · 0.4 km

Church of St Paul, Liverpool
Historic churches · 0.5 km

West Derby School
Natural landmarks · 0.6 km

Tue Brook House
Historic houses · 0.8 km

Casbah Coffee Club
Natural landmarks · 1.0 km

The Hare And Hounds Public House
Historic pubs · 1.0 km

St Paul's Church, West Derby
Historic churches · 1.0 km

Church of Saint John the Baptist
Historic churches · 1.0 km

Mortuary House
Historic houses · 1.1 km

Manor Court House, West Derby
Historic houses · 1.1 km

West Derby Plaza Cinema
Theatres · 1.1 km
Nearby
📷 3Historic churches · North West England
St James' Church, West Derby, Liverpool
St James' Church, West Derby, Liverpool — church in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
Parks · North West England
The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School
The Hospital and Home Tuition Team at Sandfield Park School — a school heritage in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic churches · North West England
Church of St Paul, Liverpool
Church of St Paul, Liverpool — church in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
Natural landmarks · North West England
West Derby School
West Derby School — a school heritage in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic houses · North West England
Tue Brook House
Tue Brook House — house in Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
Natural landmarks · North West England
Casbah Coffee Club
Casbah Coffee Club — a other in wales-north, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Gwalia, Liverpool
Places to stay
📷 5Hostels · North West England
Monument Building Pierhead Housing
Monument Building Pierhead Housing — a hostel in wales north.
📷 5Hostels · North West England
International Inn
International Inn — a hostel in wales north.
📷 5
📷 5Hostels · North West England
Hatters Hostel
Hatters Hostel — a hostel in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · North West England
The Hare And Hounds Public House
The Hare And Hounds Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · North West England
Boundary Public House
Boundary Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · North West England
The Philharmonic Dining Rooms
Britain's only Grade I-listed pub interior, with the famous marble urinals.
Historic pubs · North West England
Throstles Nest Hotel, Scotland Road
Throstles Nest Hotel, Scotland Road in Wales North, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · North West England
Philharmonic Dining Rooms
Philharmonic Dining Rooms in Wales North, United Kingdom.
📷 5More historic houses in this region
📷 3Historic houses · North West England
116 Hospital Street, Nantwich
116 Hospital Street, Nantwich — substantial townhouse in Nantwich, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic houses · North West England
140–142 Hospital Street, Nantwich
140–142 Hospital Street, Nantwich — grade II listed building in Nantwich, Cheshire East, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic houses · North West England
46 High Street, Nantwich
46 High Street, Nantwich — house in Nantwich, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic houses · North West England
64, St Ann's Road
64, St Ann's Road — Grade II* listed house in Middlewich, Cheshire East, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Gwalia, Liverpool?
- Gwalia, Liverpool is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode L12 1NH), in the parish of Liverpool, unparished area.
- What is Gwalia, Liverpool?
- Gwalia, Liverpool — a Grade II*-listed historic house in wales-north, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Gwalia, Liverpool?
- The nearest railway station is Wavertree Technology Park, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode L12 1NH.
- When was Gwalia, Liverpool built?
- Built or established in 1854.
- Is Gwalia, Liverpool a listed building?
- Gwalia, Liverpool is officially recognised as Grade II* listed.
- How do I get to Gwalia, Liverpool?
- The nearest railway station is Wavertree Technology Park, about 2.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode L12 1NH.