Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Cemeteries Β· London

Grove Park Cemetery

In or near Shortlands.

ModernFree admission

Grove Park Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

Grove Park Cemetery, cemeteries in London

Wikimedia Commons contributors β€” see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Elmstead Woods Β· 1.0 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly

About

Grove Park Cemetery is a named cemetery in the United Kingdom. Records date its origin to 1935. Coordinates: 51.4243Β°, 0.0368Β°. This entry is part of The Great Britain Guide, a free, ad-free, open-data tourist directory.

Photo gallery

From the Wikipedia article

Grove Park Cemetery is a cemetery in Chinbrook, Grove Park in the London Borough of Lewisham, that opened in 1935.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Coordinates
51.4243, 0.0368
District
Lewisham
Parish
Lewisham, unparished area
Postcode
SE9 4BT
Parliamentary constituency
Lewisham East
Established
1935
Nearest railway station
Elmstead Woods β€” 1 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Jubilee International ChurchπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· London

Jubilee International Church

Jubilee International Church β€” church in London Borough of Lewisham, UK.

Free
Chinbrook MeadowsπŸ“· 5

Parks Β· London

Chinbrook Meadows

Chinbrook Meadows β€” park in London Borough of Lewisham, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•πŸ‘Άβ†— lewisham.gov.uk
The Kyd Brook, Sundridge Park Golf Course (4) - geograph.org.uk - 2421921πŸ“· 5

Historic houses Β· London

Sundridge Park

Sundridge Park β€” a Grade I-listed historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.

Grade IπŸ‘Ά
Flats on Grove Park Road, Mottingham - geograph.org.uk - 2844569πŸ“· 5

Chapels Β· London

Chinbrook

Chinbrook β€” a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Green Chain Walk enters Mottingham Wood - geograph.org.uk - 2607821πŸ“· 5

Chapels Β· London

Mottingham

Mottingham β€” a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Garden Lane, Bromley - geograph.org.uk - 4624656πŸ“· 5

Chapels Β· London

Sundridge

Sundridge β€” a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free

Where to eat & stay near Grove Park Cemetery

Places to stay

Manor House Library , Lee - geograph.org.uk - 1028516πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· London

Via Lewisham

Via Lewisham β€” a hostel in england london.

London , Greenwich - Hotel Room View - geograph.org.uk - 2581001πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

The Clarendon

The Clarendon β€” a hotel in england london.

Free↗ clarendonhotel.com
New urban landscape, Lewisham - geograph.org.uk - 7787469πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

Premier Inn London Lewisham

Premier Inn London Lewisham β€” a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Premier Inn.

Free↗ premierinn.com
The Bricklayers Arms, Pub Sign, Upper Sydenham - geograph.org.uk - 2634195πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· London

Miriam Lodge

Miriam Lodge β€” a hostel in england london.

Greenwich Magistrates' Court - geograph.org.uk - 4406014πŸ“· 5

Hotels Β· London

DoubleTree by Hilton London Greenwich

DoubleTree by Hilton London Greenwich β€” a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.

β†— hilton.com
Greenwich station and car park - geograph.org.uk - 3275839πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· London

Greenwich Novotel

Greenwich Novotel β€” a hotel in england london.

β†— novotel-greenwich.hotels-of-london.com

Places to eat & drink

The Partridge, Bromley - geograph.org.uk - 2523246πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· London

The Partridge

The Partridge in England London, United Kingdom.

Approach to St Nicholas Church, Chislehurst - geograph.org.uk - 2435309πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

The Bulls Head Public House

The Bulls Head Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

Well Hall Pleasaunce, Eltham SE9 - geograph.org.uk - 3969201πŸ“· 5

Restaurants Β· London

Tudor Barn

Tudor Barn β€” a restaurant in england london.

β†— tudorbarneltham.com
Bellingham railway station - geograph.org.uk - 2017415πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· London

Fellowship Inn

Fellowship Inn in England London, United Kingdom.

The Daylight Inn, Petts Wood - geograph.org.uk - 4426767πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· London

Daylight Inn

Daylight Inn in England London, United Kingdom.

Oxleas Meadows - geograph.org.uk - 5714557πŸ“· 5

CafΓ©s Β· London

Oxleas Wood Cafe

Oxleas Wood Cafe β€” a cafΓ© in england london.

Free↗ oxleaswood.com

Other cemeteries from this era

Borough CemeteryπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Borough Cemetery

Borough Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— hounslow.gov.uk
Chiswick Cemetery Chapel - geograph.org.uk - 3304955πŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Chiswick (New) Cemetery

Chiswick (New) Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— thefoodmarketchiswick.com
Gunnersbury CemeteryπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Gunnersbury Cemetery

Gunnersbury Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— rbkc.gov.uk
Mill Hill CemeteryπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Mill Hill Cemetery

Mill Hill Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— westminster.gov.uk

More cemeteries in this region

Abney ParkπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Abney Park

Abney Park is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— web.archive.org
Acton CemeteryπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Acton Cemetery

Acton Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Alderney Road CemeteryπŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

Alderney Road Cemetery

Alderney Road Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Church of All Saints - geograph.org.uk - 6699481πŸ“· 5

Cemeteries Β· London

All Saints' Orpington

All Saints' Orpington is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Grove Park Cemetery?
Grove Park Cemetery is in London, United Kingdom (postcode SE9 4BT), in the parish of Lewisham, unparished area.
What is Grove Park Cemetery?
Grove Park Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
How do I get to Grove Park Cemetery?
The nearest railway station is Elmstead Woods, about 1.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode SE9 4BT.
When was Grove Park Cemetery built?
Built or established in 1935.
Who owns Grove Park Cemetery?
Grove Park Cemetery is owned by Lewisham Council.
Is Grove Park Cemetery free to visit?
Yes, Grove Park Cemetery is free to enter.
How do I get to Grove Park Cemetery?
The nearest railway station is Elmstead Woods, about 1.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SE9 4BT.