Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Archaeological sites Β· East Midlands

Grace Dieu Priory

In or near Swannington.

Grace Dieu Priory β€” archaeological in england east midlands.

Stepping stones across Grace Dieu Brook - geograph.org.uk - 7968072

Mat Fascione β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
45 min–1.5 h

About

Grace Dieu Priory is a archaeological located in england east midlands. A British archaeological site recorded in OpenStreetMap with at least one heritage quality signal (Wikidata link, Wikipedia article or designated operator).

Photo gallery

Place summary

Grace Dieu Priory is an archaeological site located in the East Midlands. Established in the 13th century, it was originally a house for the Augustinian order. The remains include structures that illustrate the monastic lifestyle of the time. The site provides insights into medieval religious practices and architecture.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
52.7610, -1.3567
County
Leicestershire
Parish
Belton
Postcode
LE67 5UG
Parliamentary constituency
North West Leicestershire
Established
1201

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Stepping stones across Grace Dieu Brook - geograph.org.uk - 7968072πŸ“· 3

Abbeys & priories Β· East Midlands

Grace Dieu Priory

Grace Dieu Priory β€” a abbey in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Άβ†— gracedieupriory.org.uk
Stepping stones across Grace Dieu Brook - geograph.org.uk - 7968072πŸ“· 3

Public art & sculpture Β· East Midlands

The Iron Madonna

The Iron Madonna β€” a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— gracedieupriory.org.uk
Grace Dieu Brook in Grace Dieu Wood - geograph.org.uk - 7968194πŸ“· 3

Historic houses Β· East Midlands

Grace Dieu Manor

Grace Dieu Manor β€” a Grade II*-listed historic house in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

πŸ‘Ά
Houses along Whitwick Moor, Thringstone - geograph.org.uk - 8218375πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· East Midlands

Thringstone

Thringstone β€” a village in england east midlands.

Charnwood Forest CanalπŸ“· 3

Canals Β· East Midlands

Charnwood Forest Canal

Charnwood Forest Canal is a canal in the United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Gravestones at St. John the Baptist church, Whitwick - geograph.org.uk - 8214894πŸ“· 5

Literary houses Β· East Midlands

Whitwick Castle

Whitwick Castle β€” a literary house museum in england east midlands.

β™Ώ

Where to eat & stay near Grace Dieu Priory

Places to stay

Bluebells in Cat Hill Wood - geograph.org.uk - 3517239πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

The Oaks Scout Campsite

The Oaks Scout Campsite β€” a campsite in england east midlands.

Free↗ oakscampsite.org.uk
Footbridge by the bridleway ford - geograph.org.uk - 5376440πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· East Midlands

Snowmans Residential Park

Snowmans Residential Park β€” a caravan park in england east midlands.

Beaconsfield Villas - geograph.org.uk - 3946289πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· East Midlands

St Christopher Park Homes

St Christopher Park Homes β€” a campsite in england west midlands.

Radical Motorsport at Donington Park - geograph.org.uk - 7581184πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· East Midlands

Park Farmhouse Caravan Site

Park Farmhouse Caravan Site β€” a caravan park in england east midlands.

Rivet bench mark, Zouch Bridge - geograph.org.uk - 5848398πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· East Midlands

County Bridge Mobile Home Park

County Bridge Mobile Home Park β€” a caravan park in england east midlands.

Former Baptist Chapel, Castle Donington - geograph.org.uk - 6188154πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· East Midlands

Donington Manor Hotel

Donington Manor Hotel β€” a hotel in england east midlands.

β†— doningtonmanorhotel.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Path and stream off Cademan Street - geograph.org.uk - 2258742πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Three Horseshoes

Three Horseshoes in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

Round House at Breedon on the Hill - geograph.org.uk - 4904070πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

The Three Horseshoes Public House

The Three Horseshoes Public House in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

Loughborough Road, Hathern - geograph.org.uk - 3280139πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Anchor Inn

Anchor Inn in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

81 Market Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch - geograph.org.uk - 5869565πŸ“· 7

Restaurants Β· East Midlands

De La Zouch

De La Zouch β€” a restaurant in england east midlands.

β†— de-lazouch.co.uk
The Shoulder of Mutton, Market Street, Ashby-de-la-Zouch - geograph.org.uk - 5861999πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Shoulder Of Mutton Public House

Shoulder Of Mutton Public House in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

The sign of the Hardinge Arms - geograph.org.uk - 7525279πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· East Midlands

Hardinge Arms

Hardinge Arms in England East Midlands, United Kingdom.

β†— visitsouthderbyshire.co.uk

More archaeological sites in this region

Roman site, Priors MeadowπŸ“· 4

Archaeological sites Β· East Midlands

Roman site, Priors Meadow

Roman site, Priors Meadow β€” archaeological site in Deeping St James, South Kesteven, England, UK.

FreeπŸ•
Site of St Peter's ChurchπŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· East Midlands

Site of St Peter's Church

Site of St Peter's Church β€” site of former church in Stamford, Lincolnshire, England, UK.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ•
Benchmark on Hunt's Brewery - geograph.org.uk - 4663567πŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· East Midlands

Stamford East railway station

Stamford East railway station β€” a archaeological in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•
Benchmark on former depot building, Welland Mews - geograph.org.uk - 4662942πŸ“· 5

Archaeological sites Β· East Midlands

Stamford East railway sheds (now residential)

Stamford East railway sheds (now residential) β€” a archaeological in england-london, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Grace Dieu Priory?
Grace Dieu Priory is in Leicestershire, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode LE67 5UG), in the parish of Belton.
What is Grace Dieu Priory?
Grace Dieu Priory β€” archaeological in england east midlands.
How do I get to Grace Dieu Priory?
Drivers can use postcode LE67 5UG.
When was Grace Dieu Priory built?
Built or established in 1201.
How do I get to Grace Dieu Priory?
Drivers can navigate to postcode LE67 5UG. It sits within the North West Leicestershire parliamentary constituency.