Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Chapels · London

Gordon Hill

In or near Goffs Oak.

Free admission

Gordon Hill — a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Pre-Worboys sign Phipps Hatch Lane, Enfield - geograph.org.uk - 2265573

David Howard — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
20 min–45 min
Nearest railway station
Gordon Hill · 0.5 km
  • Free entry

About

Gordon Hill is a methodist chapel located in england-london, United Kingdom. Catalogued from Wikidata's UK heritage register; see the linked Wikipedia article for further details on its history, architecture and visiting information.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Gordon Hill is a chapel located in London. It is known for its distinctive architectural features, though specific details about its design or historical significance are not provided.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Background

History

Gordon Hill is developed on the site of the 18th-century mansion Gordon House. Gordon House was built on the Chase near the top of what is now Gordon Hill. It was named after an early occupant, Lord George Gordon (1751–93), instigator of the Gordon Riots. It later belonged to Sir Thomas Hallifax (1721–89), Lord Mayor of London. Gordon House was demolished in about 1860, and the area laid out for housing. Development accelerated in 1909 with the arrival of the railway.

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
51.6650, -0.0871
District
Enfield
Parish
Enfield, unparished area
Postcode
EN2 0NQ
Parliamentary constituency
Enfield North
Nearest railway station
Gordon Hill0.5 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Lavender Hill Cemetery📷 5

Cemeteries · London

Lavender Hill Cemetery

Lavender Hill Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Turkey Brook, Clay Hill, Enfield - geograph.org.uk - 2189552📷 5

Chapels · London

Clay Hill

Clay Hill — a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Enfield , Clay Hill , St John The Baptist - geograph.org.uk - 6021252📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Fallow Buck Inn

Fallow Buck Inn in England London, United Kingdom.

The New River (old course) by River View, EN2 (7) - geograph.org.uk - 4761874📷 5

Historic bridges · London

4 Bridges Over New River, Including One At South End Of Parsonage Gardens 4 Bridges Over New River, One At South End Of Parsonage Gardens, The Others On East Side Of River Walk

4 Bridges Over New River, Including One At South End Of Parsonage Gardens 4 Bridges Over New River, One At South End Of Parsonage Gardens, The Others On East Side Of River Walk — Grade II listed buil

Free🐕enfielddrillhall.club
The Hermitage and Stable Building to The Hermitage📷 5

Historic houses · London

The Hermitage and Stable Building to The Hermitage

The Hermitage and Stable Building to The Hermitage — house in Enfield, London, England, UK.

Free👶fortyhallestate.co.uk
Enfield War Memorial📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Enfield War Memorial

Enfield War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕enfielddrillhall.club

Where to eat & stay near Gordon Hill

Places to stay

West Lodge Hotel, Hadley Wood - geograph.org.uk - 6126906📷 5

Hotels · London

West Lodge Park

West Lodge Park — a hotel in england london.

westlodgepark.co.uk
Lee Valley golf clubhouse - geograph.org.uk - 5683379📷 5

Caravan parks · London

Lea Valley Camping and Caravan Park

Lea Valley Camping and Caravan Park — a caravan park in england london.

The entrance to Woodlands Stables, Chingford - geograph.org.uk - 3923001📷 5

Campsites · London

Lee Valley Campsite, Sewardstone

Lee Valley Campsite, Sewardstone — a campsite in england london.

Freevisitleevalley.org.uk
Daws Hill, Sewardstone - geograph.org.uk - 5662757📷 5

Campsites · London

New Field

New Field — a campsite in england london.

Zero Meridian post - geograph.org.uk - 2050466📷 5

Campsites · London

The Quick

The Quick — a campsite in england london.

Daws Hill, Sewardstone - geograph.org.uk - 5662757📷 5

Campsites · London

Woodlands Paddock

Woodlands Paddock — a campsite in england london.

Places to eat & drink

Enfield , Clay Hill , St John The Baptist - geograph.org.uk - 6021252📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Fallow Buck Inn

Fallow Buck Inn in England London, United Kingdom.

The King and Tinker public house - geograph.org.uk - 2758606📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The King And Tinker Public House

The King And Tinker Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

Sign for Ye Olde Cherry Tree public house - geograph.org.uk - 4928406📷 5

Historic pubs · London

Ye Olde Cherry Tree

Ye Olde Cherry Tree in England London, United Kingdom.

camra.org.uk
The Alexandra - geograph.org.uk - 3239949📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Alexandra, New Barnet

The Alexandra, New Barnet in England London, United Kingdom.

Northaw Village, Pump, Sign And Church - geograph.org.uk - 8006248📷 7

Historic pubs · East of England

Two Brewers Public House

Two Brewers Public House in England East, United Kingdom.

St Thomas a Becket church, Northaw - geograph.org.uk - 4476770📷 7

Restaurants · London

Judges

Judges — a restaurant in england london.

More places in this region

Baptist Chapel📷 5

Chapels · London

Baptist Chapel

Baptist Chapel — chapel in Southwark, London, England, UK.

Freemarketplacelondon.co.uk
Boone's Chapel📷 5

Chapels · London

Boone's Chapel

Boone's Chapel — Grade I listed chapel in London Borough of Lewisham, United Kingdom.

FreeGrade Ileemanorsociety.org
Chantry Chapel Of St Mary Magdalene📷 5

Chapels · London

Chantry Chapel Of St Mary Magdalene

Chantry Chapel Of St Mary Magdalene — chapel in Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London, England, UK.

Freekingstonescaperooms.co.uk
Chapel at College of St Mark and St John📷 5

Chapels · London

Chapel at College of St Mark and St John

Chapel at College of St Mark and St John — grade II listed chapel in the United Kingdom.

Free

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gordon Hill?
Gordon Hill is in London, United Kingdom (postcode EN2 0NQ), in the parish of Enfield, unparished area.
What is Gordon Hill?
Gordon Hill — a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Gordon Hill?
The nearest railway station is Gordon Hill, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode EN2 0NQ.
Is Gordon Hill free to visit?
Yes, Gordon Hill is free to enter.
How do I get to Gordon Hill?
The nearest railway station is Gordon Hill, about 0.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EN2 0NQ.