Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Castles Β· South East England

Godstone Castle Hill

In or near Hurst Green.

Godstone Castle Hill β€” a castle in england london.

Leigh Place Mill Pond - geograph.org.uk - 7960977

Richard Rogerson β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1.5 h–3 h
Nearest railway station
Godstone Β· 2.4 km

About

Godstone Castle Hill is a named castle in england london, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Godstone Ponds SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Surrey Hills

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Godstone Castle Hill is a historic site located in London. It features the remains of a castle that dates back to the medieval period. The site offers an insight into the region's history and architecture. Visitors can explore the area surrounding the castle, which includes scenic views and open spaces.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.2401, -0.0485
County
Surrey
District
Tandridge
Parish
Godstone
Postcode
RH9 8EH
Parliamentary constituency
East Surrey
Nearest railway station
Godstone β€” 2.4 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Pond, Leigh Mill House - geograph.org.uk - 7158815πŸ“· 5

Vineyards Β· South East England

Iron Age promontory fort in Castlehill Wood

Iron Age promontory fort in Castlehill Wood β€” a UK vineyard in england london, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.

Church of St NicholasπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· South East England

Church of St Nicholas

Church of St Nicholas β€” church in Godstone, Surrey, England, UK.

FreeGrade IπŸ‘Ά
Bird houses, Godstone Farm - geograph.org.uk - 7478163πŸ“· 5

Farms (open to visitors) Β· South East England

Godstone Farm

Godstone Farm β€” a other in england-london, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™ΏπŸ‘Άβ†— godstonefarm.co.uk
Eastbourne Road, Godstone - geograph.org.uk - 2045895πŸ“· 5

Manor houses Β· South East England

Wonham House

Wonham House β€” a manor in england-london, United Kingdom.

Tandridge Lane, Tandridge - geograph.org.uk - 2305555πŸ“· 5

Villages Β· South East England

Tandridge

Tandridge β€” a village in england london.

Church of St PeterπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· South East England

Church of St Peter

Church of St Peter β€” Grade I listed church in Tandridge, Surrey, England, UK.

FreeGrade I

Where to eat & stay near Godstone Castle Hill

Places to stay

Sheep grazing - geograph.org.uk - 6917108πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Air Cadets Camp

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Air Cadets Camp β€” a campsite in england south east.

Unmarked path - geograph.org.uk - 3488748πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South East England

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Livestock Park

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Livestock Park β€” a caravan park in england south east.

Pilgrims Lane - geograph.org.uk - 2085899πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Roverdene

Roverdene β€” a campsite in england london.

β†— caterham-scouts.org.uk
Footpath crossing field - geograph.org.uk - 6917112πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· South East England

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Cavanpark

Edenbridge and Oxted Show - Cavanpark β€” a caravan park in england south east.

Alderstead Heath Memorial - geograph.org.uk - 5860424πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· London

Alderstead Heath

Alderstead Heath β€” a caravan park in england london.

Footpath at Newchapel, Surrey - geograph.org.uk - 1931376πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· South East England

Long Acres Caravan & Camping

Long Acres Caravan & Camping β€” a campsite in england south east.

Places to eat & drink

The village pond, Godstone - geograph.org.uk - 1863259πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The White Hart

The White Hart in England South East, United Kingdom.

Archi-texture - geograph.org.uk - 1944622πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Prince Albert Public House

The Prince Albert Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

"Read all about it" - geograph.org.uk - 3674659πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Old Cage Public House

The Old Cage Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

Blue Plaque of William Pitt - geograph.org.uk - 1756029πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Wolfe Public House

The Wolfe Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

General James Wolfe - geograph.org.uk - 6602835πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The Olde House At Home Public House

The Olde House At Home Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

King ^ Queen sign - geograph.org.uk - 6151277πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· South East England

The King And Queen Public House

The King And Queen Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.

More castles in this region

Abinger CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South East England

Abinger Castle

Abinger Castle β€” castle in Surrey, England, UK.

πŸ‘Ά
Allington CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South East England

Allington Castle

Allington Castle β€” stone-built moated castle in Allington, England.

FreeGrade IπŸ‘Άβ†— allingtoncastle.com
Betchworth CastleπŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South East England

Betchworth Castle

Betchworth Castle β€” castle in Brockham, Mole Valley, Surrey, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— visitsurrey.com
Castlehill Farm - geograph.org.uk - 7219357πŸ“· 5

Castles Β· South East England

Bletchingley Castle

Bletchingley Castle β€” castle in Surrey, England, UK.

πŸ‘Άβ†— bletchingleyhistory.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Godstone Castle Hill?
Godstone Castle Hill is in Surrey, London, United Kingdom (postcode RH9 8EH), in the parish of Godstone.
What is Godstone Castle Hill?
Godstone Castle Hill β€” a castle in england london.
How do I get to Godstone Castle Hill?
The nearest railway station is Godstone, about 2.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode RH9 8EH.
Is Godstone Castle Hill a protected site?
Yes β€” Godstone Castle Hill is part of the Godstone Ponds SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Surrey Hills National Landscape (AONB).
Does Godstone Castle Hill charge admission?
Godstone Castle Hill typically charges admission. Check the official site for current ticket prices and opening hours.
How do I get to Godstone Castle Hill?
The nearest railway station is Godstone, about 2.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode RH9 8EH.