Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

In or near Dundee.

Free admissionβ˜… 4.2 Β· 5 Google reviews

Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

Malmaison Hotel, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 4544336

Stanley Howe β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
30 min–1 h
Nearest railway station
Dundee Β· 0.2 km
  • Free entry

Getting there & planning your visit

To visit Gilfillan Memorial Church, you can take a train to Dundee railway station, which is just 0.2 km away. Entry to the church is free. The postcode for sat-nav is DD1 3BG.

Directions on Google Maps β†’

About

Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee is a category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom, registered on the Historic Environment Scotland register (entry LB25651). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.

Photo gallery

Heritage listing

Category B Date Added 04/02/1965 Local Authority Dundee Planning Authority Dundee Burgh Dundee NGR NO 40343 30084 Coordinates 340343, 730084 β€” Malcolm Stark, dated 1887. 2-storey church with Baroque-detailed facade at the centre of Whitehall Crescent terminating the vista from Whitehall Street, extending to Dock Street at the rear. Sandstone ashlar, grey piended slate roof. WHITEHALL CRESCENT ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Base course, channelled ground floor and angle pilaster strips supporting corniced base to 1st floor, 4 Ionic pilasters to 1st floor, fluted to top and supporting corbelled entablature with balustraded parapet, broken segmental pediment to centre and pyramidal finialled dies to angles. Centre bay slightly advanced, keystoned splayed doorcase, 2-leaf panelled door to centre, pilastered and pedimented doorpiece with festooned cartouche and florid sculptural decoration, narrow leaded sidelights and fanlight into which pediment projects, pilastered window to 1st floor with narrow sidelights and columned mullions, keyblocked and moulded lunette above with leaded glazing, broken pediment with finialled mannered pier flanked by winged putti-like figures at tympanum; recessed bays to left and right comprising original shopfront to ground floor with short tripartite window above, window to 1st floor with Gibbs surround and oculus above. DOCK STREET ELEVATION: 3-storey and attic, 5-bay. Sandstone coursers with ashlar dressings. Corniced ground floor, 4 giant pilasters to 2nd floor supporting corniced entablature. Vehicle entrance to ground floor centre flanked by altered shopfronts, 2-leaf doors with fanlights to outer bays, corniced bipartite window to 1st floor centre flanked by canted window to left and right, 3 windows to 2nd floor with leaded glazing, wind

From Historic Environment Scotland under OGL v3.

Official information

The Dundee Farmers Market is a monthly event showcasing local food and drink producers from Dundee and surrounding areas. Visitors can explore a variety of fresh produce and handmade goods, supporting local businesses while enjoying a vibrant market atmosphere.

Place summary

Gilfillan Memorial Church is located on Whitehall Crescent in Dundee, central Scotland. This church is designated as a category B listed building, highlighting its architectural and historical significance.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
56.4591, -2.9696
District
Dundee City
Postcode
DD1 3BG
Parliamentary constituency
Dundee Central
Nearest railway station
Dundee β€” 0.2 km
Opening
Third Saturday of every month 9am–4pm; closed January

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Malmaison Hotel, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 4544336πŸ“· 4

Theatres Β· Central Scotland

Gilfillan Hall

Gilfillan Hall in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Free↗ dundeesfarmersmarket.wordpress.com
Malmaison Hotel, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 4544336πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Dynamo Dundee

Dynamo Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Edward VII postbox on Crichton Street, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 6878254πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Public House, 15 Dock Street, Dundee

Public House, 15 Dock Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Postboxes, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 7196466πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

The Pillars Bar, 9, 11 Crichton Street, Dundee

The Pillars Bar, 9, 11 Crichton Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

City Square, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 6113399πŸ“· 3

Memorials & monuments Β· Central Scotland

The Battle of Loos Memorial

The Battle of Loos Memorial β€” a memorial in scotland-central, United Kingdom.

FreeπŸ•β†— dundeesfarmersmarket.wordpress.com
South Market Gate A991 - geograph.org.uk - 6123745πŸ“· 3

Heritage railway stations Β· Central Scotland

Dundee West railway station

Dundee West railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Freeβ™Ώ

Where to eat & stay near Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee

Places to stay

Dundee Station concourse - geograph.org.uk - 6161126πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Four Points Flex by Sheraton

Four Points Flex by Sheraton β€” a hotel in scotland central. Brand: Four Points by Sheraton.

β†— marriott.com
Town House, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 7342981πŸ“· 5

Hostels Β· Central Scotland

Dundee Backpackers Hostel

Dundee Backpackers Hostel β€” a hostel in scotland central.

Shell petrol station on Marketgait - geograph.org.uk - 6591498πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre

Hampton by Hilton Dundee City Centre β€” a hotel in scotland central. Brand: Hampton.

β†— hilton.com
Bound for Aberdeen - geograph.org.uk - 2625916πŸ“· 7

Hotels Β· Central Scotland

Dundee Carlton Hotel

Dundee Carlton Hotel β€” a hotel in scotland central.

View from Snook Head - geograph.org.uk - 2841300πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland

Tayport Links Caravan Park

Tayport Links Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland central.

β†— tayportlinkscaravanpark.co.uk
The route of the former railway from Tayport to Leuchars. - geograph.org.uk - 3086746πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Central Scotland

Larick Campsite

Larick Campsite β€” a campsite in scotland central.

β†— larickcampsite.org.uk

Places to eat & drink

Malmaison Hotel, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 4544336πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Dynamo Dundee

Dynamo Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Edward VII postbox on Crichton Street, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 6878254πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Public House, 15 Dock Street, Dundee

Public House, 15 Dock Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Postboxes, Dundee - geograph.org.uk - 7196466πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

The Pillars Bar, 9, 11 Crichton Street, Dundee

The Pillars Bar, 9, 11 Crichton Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Cathedral on a castle site - geograph.org.uk - 5581862πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

The Stance and Drum Public House, 16 Dock Street, Dundee

The Stance and Drum Public House, 16 Dock Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Cathedral on a castle site - geograph.org.uk - 5581862πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Calcutta Buildings, 16, 18 Commercial Street, Dundee

Calcutta Buildings, 16, 18 Commercial Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Statue of Admiral Adam Duncan (1731-1804) - geograph.org.uk - 4544399πŸ“· 5

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

51 Commercial Street, Dundee

51 Commercial Street, Dundee in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

More places in this region

Castle Semple Collegiate ChurchπŸ“· 5

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Castle Semple Collegiate Church

Castle Semple Collegiate Church β€” church building in Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK.

Free
Chapel of St Fyndoca, InishailπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail

Chapel of St Fyndoca, Inishail β€” architectural structure in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

Free
Chapel of St. Oran, ColonsayπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay

Chapel of St. Oran, Colonsay β€” chapel on Colonsay, Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

Free
Church of St Mary the Virgin, ArbroathπŸ“· 3

Historic churches Β· Central Scotland

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Arbroath β€” church in Arbroath, UK.

Free↗ stmarysarbroath.org.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee?
Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode DD1 3BG).
What is Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee?
Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee β€” category B listed building-listed church in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee?
The nearest railway station is Dundee, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode DD1 3BG.
Is Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee a listed building?
Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee is officially recognised as category B listed building listed.
Is Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee free to visit?
Yes, Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee is free to enter.
How do I get to Gilfillan Memorial Church, 22-6 Whitehall Crescent, Dundee?
The nearest railway station is Dundee, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode DD1 3BG.