Open-air theatres Β· London
Finborough Theatre
In or near Tyburn.
Finborough Theatre β a open-air theatre in england london.

Peter Trimming β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ2 h
- Nearest railway station
- West Brompton Β· 0.4 km
About
Finborough Theatre is a open-air theatre located in england london. A British open-air theatre presenting summer-season productions in a garden, park, ruin or natural amphitheatre setting. theatre in the West Brompton area of London, UK
Photo gallery
Place summary
Finborough Theatre is an open-air theatre located in London, established in 1980. It was designed by architect George Godwin. The venue is known for its focus on new writing and innovative productions, often showcasing lesser-known works alongside contemporary plays. The theatre offers a unique outdoor setting for performances, appealing to those interested in both theatre and al fresco experiences.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.4861, -0.1894
- District
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Parish
- Kensington and Chelsea, unparished area
- Postcode
- SW10 9ED
- Parliamentary constituency
- Chelsea and Fulham
- Established
- 1980
- Nearest railway station
- West Brompton β 0.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q5449792 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Finborough Theatre
Theatres Β· 0.1 km

Austin Dobson
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.1 km
Brompton Cemetery
Cemeteries Β· 0.1 km

Sydney Monckton Copeman
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km

Brigade of Guards
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.2 km

Emmeline Pankhurst
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

Catharine Miller
Galleries Β· 0.3 km

The Troubadour
Restaurants Β· 0.3 km

Chelsea Pensioners Monument, Brompton Cemetery
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.3 km

West Brompton
Chapels Β· 0.3 km

Bernard Chauchet Contemporary Art
Galleries Β· 0.3 km

Hollywood Arms
Historic houses Β· 0.4 km
Nearby
π· 5Theatres Β· London
Finborough Theatre
Finborough Theatre is a theatre in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Austin Dobson
Austin Dobson β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Cemeteries Β· London
Brompton Cemetery
Brompton Cemetery is a cemetery in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Sydney Monckton Copeman
Sydney Monckton Copeman β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Brigade of Guards
Brigade of Guards β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments Β· London
Emmeline Pankhurst
Emmeline Pankhurst β a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Finborough Theatre
Places to stay
Hostels Β· London
YHA London Earls Court
YHA London Earls Court β a hostel in england london.
Hotels Β· London
Best Western Boltons Hotel
Best Western Boltons Hotel β a hotel in england london.
Hotels Β· London
London Town Hotel
London Town Hotel β a hotel in england london.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants Β· London
The Troubadour
The Troubadour β a restaurant in england london.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· London
Drayton Arms
Drayton Arms in England London, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· London
Prince of Teck
Prince of Teck β Historic pub β listed building or notable heritage status.
Other works by George Godwin
π· 5Historic churches Β· London
St Jude's Church, Kensington
St Jude's Church, Kensington is a historic church in the United Kingdom.
More places in this region
β
Iconicπ· 10Open-air theatres Β· London
Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
London's only permanent outdoor theatre β 1,300 seats, summer-only seasons since 1932.
Open-air theatres Β· London
Alhambra Theatre
Alhambra Theatre β a open-air theatre in england london.
π· 5Open-air theatres Β· London
Royal Opera House
opera house and major performing arts venue in Covent Garden, central London (3rd theatre on the site, opened 1858)
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Finborough Theatre?
- Finborough Theatre is in London, United Kingdom (postcode SW10 9ED), in the parish of Kensington and Chelsea, unparished area.
- What is Finborough Theatre?
- Finborough Theatre β a open-air theatre in england london.
- How do I get to Finborough Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is West Brompton, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode SW10 9ED.
- When was Finborough Theatre built?
- Built or established in 1980. Designed by George Godwin.
- How do I get to Finborough Theatre?
- The nearest railway station is West Brompton, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SW10 9ED.