Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Parks · South West England

Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park

In or near Lytchett Minster.

Free admission4.7 · 2,643 Google reviews

Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park — a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Organford, Sherford River - geograph.org.uk - 5423969

Mike Faherty — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Holton Heath · 2.5 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Dog-friendly

About

Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is a other located in england-south-east, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.

Photo gallery

Official information

Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is a family-friendly attraction in Dorset designed for children under 8. Visitors can enjoy over 23 indoor and outdoor attractions, meet friendly animals, and participate in various farm adventures. The park offers a safe environment for children to explore, learn, and play.

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Avon System SSSI
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: Poole Harbour SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Dorset

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is an attraction located in South-East England, postcode BH16. It features a variety of farm animals and activities aimed at families and children, offering an educational experience focused on rural life.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
50.7326, -2.0897
District
Dorset
Parish
Lytchett Minster and Upton
Postcode
BH16 6EU
Parliamentary constituency
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Phone
+44 1202 622022
Nearest railway station
Holton Heath2.5 km
Opening
Daily 9:30am–5pm; closed 24–26 Dec

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Organford, Sherford River - geograph.org.uk - 5423969📷 5

Natural landmarks · South West England

Farmer Palmer’s Picnic Site

Farmer Palmer’s Picnic Site — a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Free🐕farmerpalmers.co.uk
Organford, Sherford River - geograph.org.uk - 5423969📷 5

Natural landmarks · South West England

Farmer Palmer’s Tractor Rides

Farmer Palmer’s Tractor Rides — a natural landmark in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶farmerpalmers.co.uk
Organford, Sherford River - geograph.org.uk - 5423969📷 5

Natural landmarks · South West England

Falmer Palmer’s Deer Feeding

Falmer Palmer’s Deer Feeding — a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶farmerpalmers.co.uk
Purbeck , The A35 - geograph.org.uk - 5585990📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Papushka Fields

Papushka Fields — a campsite in england south east.

Sandford , Organford Road - geograph.org.uk - 5586058📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Sandford Holiday Park

Sandford Holiday Park — a caravan park in england south east. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.

Slepe, golf course - geograph.org.uk - 6015862📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Slepe Mobile Home Park

Slepe Mobile Home Park — a caravan park in england south east.

Where to eat & stay near Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park

Places to stay

Purbeck , The A35 - geograph.org.uk - 5585990📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Papushka Fields

Papushka Fields — a campsite in england south east.

Sandford , Organford Road - geograph.org.uk - 5586058📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Sandford Holiday Park

Sandford Holiday Park — a caravan park in england south east. Brand: Parkdean Resorts.

Slepe, golf course - geograph.org.uk - 6015862📷 5

Caravan parks · South West England

Slepe Mobile Home Park

Slepe Mobile Home Park — a caravan park in england south east.

Lytchett Matravers, power lines - geograph.org.uk - 5356583📷 5

Campsites · South West England

Neddy Green

Neddy Green — a campsite in england south east.

Freeneddygreen.co.uk
Purbeck , Dorchester Road B3067 - geograph.org.uk - 5585974📷 5

Campsites · South West England

South Lytchett Manor Caravan and Camping Park

South Lytchett Manor Caravan and Camping Park — a campsite in england south east.

Freesouthlytchettmanor.co.uk
Race Farm near Lytchett Matravers - geograph.org.uk - 422757📷 4

Campsites · South West England

Huntick Farm Caravan Park

Huntick Farm Caravan Park — a campsite in england south east.

huntick.co.uk

Places to eat & drink

Church of St Martin, Wareham, - 1962 - geograph.org.uk - 6464870📷 6

Historic pubs · South West England

Lord Nelson Public House

Lord Nelson Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

East Street, Wareham. - geograph.org.uk - 1998254📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

The Duke Of Wellington Public House

The Duke Of Wellington Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.

Black Bear Hotel, Wareham - geograph.org.uk - 6289757📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

Black Bear Hotel

Black Bear Hotel in England South West, United Kingdom.

blackbearcasinoresort.com
A shed by the walls - geograph.org.uk - 4748034📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

No 46 (The Pure Drop Public House)

No 46 (The Pure Drop Public House) in England South West, United Kingdom.

The Old Granary, Wareham - geograph.org.uk - 8273697📷 7

Historic pubs · South West England

The Old Granary

The Old Granary in England South West, United Kingdom.

Poole , The Quay Lights - geograph.org.uk - 1778823📷 5

Restaurants · South West England

Custom House

Custom House — a restaurant in england south east.

Freecustomhousepoole.co.uk

More parks in this region

Larmer Tree GardensFlagship📷 10

Parks · South West England

Larmer Tree Gardens

Larmer Tree Gardens — park in Tollard Royal, Wiltshire, England, UK.

Free🐕👶larmertree.co.uk
Poole Park📷 10

Parks · South West England

Poole Park

Poole Park — park in Poole, United Kingdom.

🐕👶poolepark.uk
Sydney GardensFlagship📷 10

Parks · South West England

Sydney Gardens

Sydney Gardens — public open space in Bath, Somerset, England, UK.

Free🐕👶parksandgardens.org
Alexandra Park, Poole📷 5

Parks · South West England

Alexandra Park, Poole

Alexandra Park, Poole is a park in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶poole.gov.uk

Frequently asked questions

Where is Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park?
Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is in South-East England, United Kingdom (postcode BH16 6EU), in the parish of Lytchett Minster and Upton.
What is Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park?
Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park — a other in england-south-east, United Kingdom.
How do I get to Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park?
The nearest railway station is Holton Heath, about 2.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode BH16 6EU.
Is Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park a protected site?
Yes — Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is part of the River Avon System SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Poole Harbour SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
Is Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park free to visit?
Yes, Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park is free to enter.
How do I get to Farmer Palmer’s Farm Park?
The nearest railway station is Holton Heath, about 2.5 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode BH16 6EU.