Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Far Cairn
Far Cairn — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.

Billy McCrorie — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
About
A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Far Cairn is a named hill or mountain in scotland lowlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Far Cairn is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. It is characterised by its rugged terrain and scenic views typical of the region. The area offers various walking trails for outdoor enthusiasts, making it a suitable destination for hiking and exploring the natural landscape. Visitors can expect a blend of challenging routes and more accessible paths, appealing to a range of abilities.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 55.0393, -4.8021
Sources
- manual: geonames-12613128 (CC BY 4.0)
Other places nearby
Loading nearby places…
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Far Cairn
Far Cairn — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 296 m.
📷 5Lakes · Scottish Lowlands
Chirmorie Loch
Chirmorie Loch — a lake in scotland lowlands.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Benbrake Hill
Benbrake Hill — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Benbrake Hill
Benbrake Hill — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 312 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
White Fell
White Fell — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 286 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
White Fell
White Fell — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
Where to eat & stay near Far Cairn
Places to stay
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Barrhill Holiday Park
Barrhill Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Three Lochs Holiday Park
Three Lochs Holiday Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Laggan
Laggan — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Caravan parks · Scottish Lowlands
Daljarrock Caravan Park
Daljarrock Caravan Park — a caravan park in scotland lowlands.
Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Balloch O' Dee
Balloch O' Dee — a campsite in scotland lowlands.
Campsites · Scottish Lowlands
Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site
Glentrool Camping & Caravan Site — a campsite in scotland lowlands.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Andrewhinney Hill
Andrewhinney Hill — Named summit at 677 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Arbory Hill
Arbory Hill — Named summit at 429 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Auchenton Hill ( East Mount Lowther)
Auchenton Hill ( East Mount Lowther) — Named summit at 631 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands
Bakestall
Bakestall — Named summit at 673.5 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Far Cairn?
- Far Cairn is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Far Cairn?
- Far Cairn — a hill or mountain in scotland lowlands.
- How do I get to Far Cairn?
- Its coordinates are 55.0393°, -4.8021°.