Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington
In or near Edinburgh.
Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

Derek Harper β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Edinburgh Waverley Β· 0.2 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington is a public sculpture in Scotland Central, United Kingdom, dating from 1848. Britain's public art ranges from Henry Moore reclining figures and Anthony Gormley installations to the Angel of the North and the surviving statues of empire.
Photo gallery
See it from the streetimagery from 2025
Imagery Β© Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0
From the Wikipedia article
The following is a list in chronological order of monuments to Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington (1769β1852), a leading British political and military figure of the 19th century, particularly noted for his defeat of Napoleon in the Battle of Waterloo in 1815:
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 55.9535, -3.1892
- District
- City of Edinburgh
- Postcode
- EH8 8DL
- Parliamentary constituency
- Edinburgh North and Leith
- Established
- 1848
- Nearest railway station
- Edinburgh Waverley β 0.2 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17570765 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Edinburgh
Towns & cities Β· 0.0 km

3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
Historic pubs Β· 0.1 km

Number One
Restaurants Β· 0.1 km

Haystack Hostel
Hostels Β· 0.1 km

Princes Street Hostel
Hostels Β· 0.1 km

The Baxter Hostel
Hostels Β· 0.1 km

Theatre Royal, Edinburgh
Open-air theatres Β· 0.1 km

Balmoral Hotel
Hotels Β· 0.1 km

Vue Edinburgh
Theatres Β· 0.1 km

New Register House
Historic houses Β· 0.1 km

Hotel Indigo
Hotels Β· 0.1 km

Regent Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 0.1 km
Nearby
Flagshipπ· 3Towns & cities Β· Central Scotland
Edinburgh
Edinburgh β capital city of Scotland, UK.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· Central Scotland
Number One
Number One β a restaurant in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Haystack Hostel
Haystack Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Princes Street Hostel
Princes Street Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
The Baxter Hostel
The Baxter Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
Where to eat & stay near Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington
Places to stay
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Haystack Hostel
Haystack Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
Princes Street Hostel
Princes Street Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
π· 5Hostels Β· Central Scotland
The Baxter Hostel
The Baxter Hostel β a hostel in scotland central.
Hotels Β· Central Scotland
Apex Waterloo Place Hotel
Apex Waterloo Place Hotel β a hotel in scotland central. 4-star. Brand: Apex Hotels.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh
3, 5, 7 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Restaurants Β· Central Scotland
Number One
Number One β a restaurant in scotland central.
Restaurants Β· Central Scotland
The Dome Bar and Grill
The Dome Bar and Grill β a restaurant in scotland central.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
156-158 High Street, Edinburgh
156-158 High Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
CafΓ©s Β· Central Scotland
Hideout Cafe
Hideout Cafe β a cafΓ© in scotland central.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Public House, 1, 3 East London Street, Edinburgh
Public House, 1, 3 East London Street, Edinburgh in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Arboreal
Arboreal β Public artwork (poem) by Richard Livermore.
π· 3Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Aspiration
Aspiration β Public artwork (sculpture) by Keith McCarter.
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Casting
Casting β Public artwork (poem) by Morgan Downie.
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Deserted Village
Deserted Village β Public artwork (poem) by Anne Connolly.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington?
- Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington is in central Scotland, United Kingdom (postcode EH8 8DL).
- What is Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington?
- Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington?
- The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode EH8 8DL.
- When was Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington built?
- Built or established in 1848.
- Is Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington free to visit?
- Yes, Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington is free to enter.
- How do I get to Equestrian statue of the Duke of Wellington?
- The nearest railway station is Edinburgh Waverley, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode EH8 8DL.