Stone circles · Scottish Islands
Ensay Standing Stone
Ensay Standing Stone — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Bob Jones — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Ensay Standing Stone is a stone circle located in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Ensay Standing Stone is a prehistoric stone circle located in the Scottish Highlands. This site features a prominent standing stone, characteristic of ancient ritual sites in the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 57.7677, -7.0801
Sources
- osm: node/13732109727 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Cnoc A' Chaisteal, dun site
Archaeological sites · 0.2 km

Ensay
Islands · 0.2 km

Tràigh Mhànais
Beaches · 0.6 km

The Obbe
Natural landmarks · 1.8 km

Bideanan
Mountains & hills · 2.5 km

Bideanan
Mountains & hills · 2.5 km

Taigh Cheileagraigh
Beaches · 2.7 km

Killegray
Islands · 3.1 km

Seallam!
Museums · 3.1 km

Leverburgh Lifeboat Station
Islands · 3.2 km

Water Tower, Leverburgh, Harris
Memorials & monuments · 3.4 km

The Obbe
Mountains & hills · 3.4 km
Nearby
Archaeological sites · Scottish Islands
Cnoc A' Chaisteal, dun site
Cnoc A' Chaisteal, dun site — a archaeological in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Scottish Islands
Bideanan
Bideanan — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 111 m.
Where to eat & stay near Ensay Standing Stone
Places to stay
Hostels · Scottish Islands
Berneray Hostel
Berneray Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
📷 5Hostels · Scottish Islands
John's Bunkhouse
John's Bunkhouse — a hostel in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Islands
West Harris Trust Camping Spot
West Harris Trust Camping Spot — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Islands
Traigh Horgabost Campsite
Traigh Horgabost Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Islands
Clachan Sands Camping Area
Clachan Sands Camping Area — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Islands
Lickisto Blackhouse Camping
Lickisto Blackhouse Camping — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
📷 5Historic pubs · Scottish Islands
Rodel Hotel, Harris
Rodel Hotel, Harris in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Stone circles · Scottish Islands
Staffin Stone Circles?
Staffin Stone Circles? — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Stone circles · Scottish Islands
Balinoe standing stone
Balinoe standing stone — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Stone circles · Scottish Islands
Beinn a' Charra Standing Stone
Beinn a' Charra Standing Stone — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Stone circles · Scottish Islands
Swainbost Standing Stone
Swainbost Standing Stone — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Ensay Standing Stone?
- Ensay Standing Stone is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Ensay Standing Stone?
- Ensay Standing Stone — a stone circle in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Ensay Standing Stone?
- Its coordinates are 57.7677°, -7.0801°.
- Is Ensay Standing Stone free to visit?
- Yes, Ensay Standing Stone is free to enter.