Other places Β· Scottish Highlands
Easter Ross
Also known as: Ros an Ear
In or near Evanton.
Easter Ross in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Dave Fergusson β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 hβ2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Dingwall Β· 8.4 km
About
Easter Ross is a place of interest in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom β drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Easter Ross (Scottish Gaelic: Ros an Ear) is a loosely defined area in the east of Ross, Highland, Scotland. The name is used in the constituency name "Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross", which is the name of both a British House of Commons constituency and a former Scottish Parliament constituency. The two constituencies have different boundaries.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 57.6680, -4.3950
- District
- Highland
- Postcode
- IV16 9XW
- Parliamentary constituency
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
- Nearest railway station
- Dingwall β 8.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q3426410 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Easter Ross (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Swordale Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 1.0 km

Black Rock Gorge
Caves Β· 1.5 km

Cnoc a' Mhargadaidh
Mountains & hills Β· 1.6 km

Cnoc a'Mhargadaidh
Mountains & hills Β· 1.6 km

Carn Liath Chambered Cairn
Burial mounds & barrows Β· 1.7 km

Carn Liath Chambered Cairn
Archaeological sites Β· 1.7 km

Swordale
Mountains & hills Β· 2.0 km

Little Fyrish
Memorials & monuments Β· 3.0 km

Foulis Castle
Castles Β· 3.1 km

Cnoc Mhabairn
Mountains & hills Β· 3.2 km

Evanton
Towns & cities Β· 3.4 km

Kiltearn Parish War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 3.4 km
Nearby
π· 5Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands
Swordale Hill
Swordale Hill β a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Caves Β· Scottish Highlands
Black Rock Gorge
Black Rock Gorge in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands
Cnoc a' Mhargadaidh
Cnoc a' Mhargadaidh β a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills Β· Scottish Highlands
Cnoc a'Mhargadaidh
Cnoc a'Mhargadaidh β mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 316 m.
Burial mounds & barrows Β· Scottish Highlands
Carn Liath Chambered Cairn
Carn Liath Chambered Cairn β a burial mound in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· Scottish Highlands
Carn Liath Chambered Cairn
Carn Liath Chambered Cairn β archaeological in scotland highlands. Operated by Historic Environment Scotland.
Where to eat & stay near Easter Ross
Places to stay
Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands
Black Rock Holiday Park
Black Rock Holiday Park β a campsite in scotland highlands.
Caravan parks Β· Scottish Highlands
Dingwall Camping and Caravanning Club
Dingwall Camping and Caravanning Club β a caravan park in scotland highlands.
π· 7
π· 5B&Bs Β· Scottish Highlands
Holly Lodge
Holly Lodge β a bed-and-breakfast in scotland highlands.
Hotels Β· Scottish Highlands
Kincraig Castle Hotel
Kincraig Castle Hotel β a hotel in scotland highlands.
Campsites Β· Scottish Highlands
Riverside Campsite
Riverside Campsite β a campsite in scotland highlands.
Places to eat & drink
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
Holly Lodge Hotel, Strathpeffer
Holly Lodge Hotel, Strathpeffer in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
Commercial Bar, 84 High Street, Invergordon
Commercial Bar, 84 High Street, Invergordon in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
93-97 Academy Street, Inverness
93-97 Academy Street, Inverness in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
67 Church Street, Inverness
67 Church Street, Inverness in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
15-21 Queensgate, Inverness
15-21 Queensgate, Inverness in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Scottish Highlands
Imperial Bar, 1-9 Academy Street, Inverness
Imperial Bar, 1-9 Academy Street, Inverness in Scotland Highlands, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Other places Β· Scottish Highlands
The Eternal Present: Gneiss Granite Gabbro
The Eternal Present: Gneiss Granite Gabbro β Public artwork (sculpture) by Janet McEwan.
π· 3Other places Β· Scottish Highlands
The Gordon Highlanders
The Gordon Highlanders β Public artwork (statue) by Mark Richards.
Other places Β· Scottish Highlands
Central Library, Aberdeen
The Central Library is the principal public library for the city of Aberdeen, Scotland. It opened in 1892 and is operated by Aberdeen City Council as part of the Aberdeen City Libraries network.
Other places Β· Scottish Highlands
Craigendarroch Resort
The Craigendarroch Resort in Ballater, Scotland, is a resort complex close to the banks of the River Dee. It is located on a hillside just west of the village of Ballater, 42 miles west of Aberdeen an
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Easter Ross?
- Easter Ross is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode IV16 9XW).
- What is Easter Ross?
- Easter Ross in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Easter Ross?
- The nearest railway station is Dingwall, about 8.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode IV16 9XW.
- How do I get to Easter Ross?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode IV16 9XW. It sits within the Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross parliamentary constituency.