Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Villages · East of England

East Walton

In or near East Winch.

East Walton — a village in england east midlands.

Direction Sign – Signpost - geograph.org.uk - 6527733

J Young — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h

About

A British village — settlements of this size traditionally cluster a green, parish church, pub and post office around historic land routes.

Photo gallery

Protected designations

  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Nar SSSI
  • Site of Special Scientific Interest: East Walton and Adcock's Common SSSI
  • Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Norfolk Coast

Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.

Place summary

East Walton is a village located in the East Midlands. It is characterised by its rural setting and traditional English architecture. The area offers a glimpse into village life, with local amenities and scenic countryside. Visitors can expect a quiet atmosphere conducive to walking and exploring the surrounding landscape.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
52.7190, 0.5808
County
Norfolk
Parish
East Walton
Postcode
PE32 1PW
Parliamentary constituency
North West Norfolk

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Wheelwright's Oven, East Walton - geograph.org.uk - 6635877📷 3

Public art & sculpture · East of England

East Walton Village Sign

East Walton Village Sign — a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
Direction Sign – Signpost - geograph.org.uk - 6527733📷 5

Vineyards · East of England

Medieval settlement remains east of Walton Common

human settlement in East Walton, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, England, UK

The ruined St Andrew's chapel in East Walton - geograph.org.uk - 1744927📷 3

Historic churches · East of England

Remains of St Andrew's Church

Remains of St Andrew's Church — a Grade II*-listed church in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

Freeheritage.norfolk.gov.uk
Church of St Mary📷 3

Historic churches · East of England

Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary — church in East Walton, Norfolk, England, UK.

FreeGrade Iheritage.norfolk.gov.uk
St Mary's church in Gayton Thorpe - geograph.org.uk - 1745956📷 3

Public art & sculpture · East of England

Gayton Thorpe Village Sign

Gayton Thorpe Village Sign — a public art in england-east-midlands, United Kingdom.

Free🐕
WW2 memorial in Gayton Thorpe church - geograph.org.uk - 4590408📷 5

Villages · East of England

Gayton Thorpe

Gayton Thorpe — a village in england east midlands.

Where to eat & stay near East Walton

Places to stay

Private woodland near Pentney Lodge - geograph.org.uk - 3770516📷 5

Campsites · East of England

Maytree House

Maytree House — a campsite in england east.

Entrance to Raes Farm south of Gayton - geograph.org.uk - 2889668📷 5

Campsites · East of England

Gayton Road Fisheries

Gayton Road Fisheries — a campsite in england east midlands.

Narborough Mill - geograph.org.uk - 7942957📷 5

Caravan parks · East of England

Narborough Fisheries

Narborough Fisheries — a caravan park in england east.

Well Hall Lane, Ashwicken near King's Lynn - geograph.org.uk - 2718917📷 5

Caravan parks · East of England

Hadleigh Farm

Hadleigh Farm — a caravan park in england east midlands.

Grimston War Memorial - geograph.org.uk - 4441823📷 5

Caravan parks · East of England

The Old Appleyard

The Old Appleyard — a caravan park in england east midlands.

Pond near farm on Massingham Road - geograph.org.uk - 2768648📷 5

Campsites · East of England

Happy Valley Norfolk

Happy Valley Norfolk — a campsite in england east midlands.

Places to eat & drink

Swaffham, The Town Sign - geograph.org.uk - 7865049📷 5

Restaurants · East of England

Swaffham Kebab & Pizza House

Swaffham Kebab & Pizza House — a restaurant in england east.

swaffhamkebab.co.uk
King's Lynn, Westgate House, Chapel Street - geograph.org.uk - 5980613📷 5

Historic pubs · East of England

Lattice House

Lattice House in England East, United Kingdom.

The chapel of St Nicholas in King's Lynn - geograph.org.uk - 4860050📷 5

Historic pubs · East of England

Tudor Rose Hotel

Tudor Rose Hotel in England East, United Kingdom.

King's Lynn, Wetherspoon globe - geograph.org.uk - 7609870📷 5

Historic pubs · East of England

Globe Hotel

Globe Hotel in England East, United Kingdom.

hotels.jdwetherspoon.com
King's Lynn, Purfleet Quay, The Pilots' Office (1864), tower (square below, octagonal above) - geograph.org.uk - 7609624📷 5

Historic pubs · East of England

Crown And Mitre Public House

Crown And Mitre Public House in England East, United Kingdom.

The Dukes Head, West Rudham - geograph.org.uk - 8143955📷 7

Restaurants · East of England

The Dukes Head

The Dukes Head — a restaurant in england east midlands.

More places in this region

House on Thicket Road, Houghton - geograph.org.uk - 6559648📷 5

Villages · East of England

Wyton

Wyton — a village in england london.

Bridge at Wraysbury Station - geograph.org.uk - 7485464📷 5

Villages · East of England

Wraysbury

Wraysbury — a village in england london.

Buildings at Wyddial Bury Farm - geograph.org.uk - 3777529📷 5

Villages · East of England

Wyddial

Wyddial — a village in england london.

High Road Wormley - geograph.org.uk - 2795224📷 5

Villages · East of England

Wormley

Wormley — a village in england london.

Frequently asked questions

Where is East Walton?
East Walton is in Norfolk, the East Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode PE32 1PW), in the parish of East Walton.
What is East Walton?
East Walton — a village in england east midlands.
How do I get to East Walton?
Drivers can use postcode PE32 1PW.
Is East Walton a protected site?
Yes — East Walton is part of the River Nar SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the East Walton and Adcock's Common SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
How do I get to East Walton?
Drivers can navigate to postcode PE32 1PW. It sits within the North West Norfolk parliamentary constituency.