Mountains & hills · North Wales
Domen-gastell Hill
In or near Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant.
Domen-gastell Hill — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 297 m.

Jeremy Bolwell — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Domen-gastell Hill is a named summit in wales-north, United Kingdom, with an elevation of approximately 297 metres. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Domen-gastell Hill is a mountain located in North Wales. It is notable for its archaeological significance, featuring remains of ancient burial mounds. The site offers insights into the region's prehistoric past.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.7709, -3.2393
- District
- Powys
- Parish
- Llanfechain
- Postcode
- SY22 6XB
- Parliamentary constituency
- Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr
Sources
- wikidata: Q106709454 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Domen-Gastell Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.0 km

Jericho Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.1 km

Jericho Hill
Mountains & hills · 0.3 km

Grave Hill
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Grave Hill
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Bryn-Elltyn
Mountains & hills · 1.1 km

Mynydd Tyn y Pistyll
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Brynelltyn
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Llanfyllin Lonely Tree
Mountains & hills · 1.3 km

Perwlwyn Coppice
Vineyards · 1.5 km

Mynydd Tyn y Pistyll West Top
Mountains & hills · 1.5 km

Bwlch-Y-Cocsydd
Mountains & hills · 1.5 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · North Wales
Domen-Gastell Hill
Domen-Gastell Hill — mountain in wales north. Elevation: 290 m.
Mountains & hills · North Wales
Jericho Hill
Jericho Hill — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 293 m.
Mountains & hills · North Wales
Jericho Hill
Jericho Hill — mountain in wales north. Elevation: 293 m.
Mountains & hills · North Wales
Grave Hill
Grave Hill — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 284 m.
Where to eat & stay near Domen-gastell Hill
Places to stay
📷 3Caravan parks · Mid Wales
Valley View Holiday Park
Valley View Holiday Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Caravan parks · North Wales
Byn-Vyrnwy Caravan Park
Byn-Vyrnwy Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Caravan parks · North Wales
Woodside Holiday Park
Woodside Holiday Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · North Wales
Butcher's Arms Public House
Butcher's Arms Public House in Wales North, United Kingdom.
📷 5Historic pubs · Mid Wales
The Checkers
The Checkers in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
📷 5Mountains & hills · North Wales
Cemlyn Bay and lagoon
Cemlyn Bay and lagoon — Site of Special Scientific Interest in Wales.
📷 3Mountains & hills · North Wales
Aberffraw Bay
Aberffraw Bay — bay on the west coast of Anglesey, in Wales, UK.
📷 3
📷 3Mountains & hills · North Wales
Aran Benllyn
Aran Benllyn — Named summit at 884 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Domen-gastell Hill?
- Domen-gastell Hill is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY22 6XB), in the parish of Llanfechain.
- What is Domen-gastell Hill?
- Domen-gastell Hill — a mountain in wales-north, United Kingdom, 297 m.
- How do I get to Domen-gastell Hill?
- Drivers can use postcode SY22 6XB.
- Is Domen-gastell Hill free to visit?
- Yes, Domen-gastell Hill is free to enter.
- How do I get to Domen-gastell Hill?
- Drivers can navigate to postcode SY22 6XB. It sits within the Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr parliamentary constituency.