Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it β€” today, from $5.Get it fixed β†’
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Cruach nan Caorach

In or near Glendaruel.

Cruach nan Caorach β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 458 m.

Trig point on the summit of Cruach nan Caorach 458 m - geograph.org.uk - 5176709

John Ferguson β€” CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
  • Dog-friendly

About

Cruach nan Caorach is a mountain located in scotland highlands. Elevation: 458 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Cruach nan Caorach is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its rugged terrain and scenic views of the surrounding landscape. The area offers opportunities for walking and climbing, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors can expect a remote and tranquil setting, characteristic of the Highlands.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.9748, -5.2206
Postcode
PA22 3AF
Parliamentary constituency
Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Trig point on the summit of Cruach nan Caorach 458 m - geograph.org.uk - 5176709πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Cruach nan Caorach

Cruach nan Caorach β€” a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

πŸ•
Trig point on the summit of Cruach nan Caorach 458 m - geograph.org.uk - 5176709πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Creag Mheadhonach

Creag Mheadhonach β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 395 m.

πŸ•
Shellfield Farm Ormidale - geograph.org.uk - 1940433πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Creag Geire

Creag Geire β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 353 m.

πŸ•
Wind damaged plantation - geograph.org.uk - 7648868πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Cnoc nan Darach

Cnoc nan Darach β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 360 m.

πŸ•
Shellfield Farm Ormidale - geograph.org.uk - 1940433πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Torr Buidhe

Torr Buidhe β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 114 m.

πŸ•
Junction of roads in Ormidale Forest - geograph.org.uk - 5176669πŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Cruach nam Broighleag

Cruach nam Broighleag β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 416 m.

πŸ•

Where to eat & stay near Cruach nan Caorach

Places to stay

River Ruel from the bridge at Glendaruel Caravan Park - geograph.org.uk - 4686355πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Central Scotland

Glendaruel Caravan & Camping Park

Glendaruel Caravan & Camping Park β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Kilmorie Chapel - geograph.org.uk - 2976845πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland

Strathlachlan Caravan Park

Strathlachlan Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

George V postbox, Lorne Street, Lochgilphead - geograph.org.uk - 2569934πŸ“· 5

Campsites Β· Central Scotland

Lochgilphead Caravan Park

Lochgilphead Caravan Park β€” a campsite in scotland highlands.

Freeβ™Ώβ†— lochgilpheadcaravanpark.com
Old road sign at foot of Puck's Glen - geograph.org.uk - 3421284πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland

The Secret Glen

The Secret Glen β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

A815 towards Dunoon - geograph.org.uk - 7520055πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland

Stratheck Holiday Park

Stratheck Holiday Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Eachaig Bridge, Cowal - geograph.org.uk - 6020386πŸ“· 5

Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland

Cot House Caravan Park

Cot House Caravan Park β€” a caravan park in scotland highlands.

Places to eat & drink

The Crinan Canal, Lock No 5 - geograph.org.uk - 3072679πŸ“· 7

Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland

Cairnbaan Hotel, Crinan Canal

Cairnbaan Hotel, Crinan Canal in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.

More mountains in this region

A' ChroisπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

A' Chrois

A' Chrois β€” Named summit at 848 m.

FreeπŸ•
Airds BayπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

Airds Bay

Airds Bay β€” bay in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.

FreeπŸ•
An CaistealπŸ“· 3

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

An Caisteal

An Caisteal β€” Named summit at 995 m.

FreeπŸ•β†— walkhighlands.co.uk
An StΓΉcπŸ“· 5

Mountains & hills Β· Central Scotland

An StΓΉc

An StΓΉc β€” Named summit at 1118 m.

FreeπŸ•

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cruach nan Caorach?
Cruach nan Caorach is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode PA22 3AF).
What is Cruach nan Caorach?
Cruach nan Caorach β€” mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 458 m.
How do I get to Cruach nan Caorach?
Drivers can use postcode PA22 3AF.
How do I get to Cruach nan Caorach?
Drivers can navigate to postcode PA22 3AF. It sits within the Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber parliamentary constituency.