Abbeys & priories · East Midlands
Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough
In or near Great Harrowden.
Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough — a Grade II*-listed abbey in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.

Nigel Cox — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 45 min–1.5 h
- Nearest railway station
- Wellingborough · 1.3 km
- Family-friendly
- Limited wheelchair access
Getting there & planning your visit
Croyland Abbey in Wellingborough can be reached from Wellingborough railway station, which is 1.3 km away. The postcode for the abbey is NN8 1BJ. Please note that wheelchair accessibility is limited.
About
Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough is a Grade II*-listed building in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom. Grade II* status is conferred by Historic England (or Cadw, Historic Environment Scotland or NIEA equivalents) on buildings of exceptional national interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for full historical and architectural details.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Upper Nene Valley Gravel Pits SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Croyland Abbey is a Grade II-listed manor house (currently used as offices), in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
The building was never an abbey. It is named after Croyland (or Crowland) Abbey in Lincolnshire, for which it was a monastic grange from the 10th century. Although there was never an Abbey here, there were monks here who lived and worshipped at the site. A Grade I tithe barn, dating to the 15th Century, is the only remaining building that was attached to the medieval grange. The ironstone barn survived a fire in 1972. The present structure is Jacobean and was constructed in the 17th century. It has been heavily altered and rebuilt; with large parts of the 17th-century house demolished in the early 19th-century. However, traces of the medieval grange exist, in the form of a 12th-century…
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 52.3001, -0.6936
- District
- North Northamptonshire
- Parish
- Wellingborough
- Postcode
- NN8 1BJ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Wellingborough and Rushden
- Nearest railway station
- Wellingborough — 1.3 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q5189724 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Carved Swans Tree
Public art & sculpture · 0.0 km

The Hind Hotel
Hotels · 0.1 km

Lions Head
Public art & sculpture · 0.1 km

Silver Cinema
Theatres · 0.2 km

Ye Golden Lion Public House
Historic pubs · 0.2 km

Ornate Arched Window
Public art & sculpture · 0.2 km

Historic Building style upper floor
Public art & sculpture · 0.2 km

Wellingborough War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.3 km

Church of All Hallows
Historic churches · 0.3 km

Wellingborough
Museums · 0.3 km

Wellingborough Museum
Museums · 0.3 km

Palace Theatre
Open-air theatres · 0.3 km
Nearby
Public art & sculpture · East Midlands
Carved Swans Tree
Carved Swans Tree — a public art in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
📷 7Hotels · East Midlands
The Hind Hotel
The Hind Hotel — a hotel in england west midlands.
Public art & sculpture · East Midlands
Lions Head
Lions Head — a public art in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Ye Golden Lion Public House
Ye Golden Lion Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East Midlands
Ornate Arched Window
Ornate Arched Window — a public art in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough
Places to stay
📷 7Hotels · East Midlands
The Hind Hotel
The Hind Hotel — a hotel in england west midlands.
📷 5
📷 3Campsites · East Midlands
Grendon Lake Camping
Grendon Lake Camping — a campsite in england west midlands.
Caravan parks · East Midlands
Overstone Lakes Caravan Site
Overstone Lakes Caravan Site — a caravan park in england west midlands.
📷 5Campsites · East Midlands
Wicksteed Park Camping
Wicksteed Park Camping — a campsite in england west midlands.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Ye Golden Lion Public House
Ye Golden Lion Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Fox And Hounds Public House
Fox And Hounds Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
The George Inn Public House And Barn Attached To West
The George Inn Public House And Barn Attached To West in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
Stag's Head Public House
Stag's Head Public House in England South East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East Midlands
The Bell Inn Public House
The Bell Inn Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
More abbeys in this region
📷 5Abbeys & priories · East Midlands
Crowland Abbey
Crowland Abbey — parish church of Church of England in Crowland, Lincolnshire, England, UK.
📷 5
📷 5Abbeys & priories · East Midlands
Thorney Abbey
Thorney Abbey — abbey in Thorney, Cambridgeshire, England, UK.
Abbeys & priories · East Midlands
St Leonard's Priory (remains of)
St Leonard's Priory (remains of) — a abbey in england-london, United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough?
- Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough is in the West Midlands, United Kingdom (postcode NN8 1BJ), in the parish of Wellingborough.
- What is Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough?
- Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough — a Grade II*-listed abbey in england-west-midlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough?
- The nearest railway station is Wellingborough, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode NN8 1BJ.
- Is Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough a listed building?
- Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough is officially recognised as Grade II* listed.
- Is Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough a protected site?
- Yes — Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough is part of the Upper Nene Valley Gravel Pits SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- How do I get to Croyland Abbey, Wellingborough?
- The nearest railway station is Wellingborough, about 1.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode NN8 1BJ.