Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands

Creag nan Gearr

Creag nan Gearr — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.

Frozen Loch Scalabsdale - geograph.org.uk - 1804402

Colin Kinnear — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

A British hill or mountain, named on Ordnance Survey maps and walked by hill-baggers. Creag nan Gearr is a named hill or mountain in scotland highlands, recorded in the GeoNames UK gazetteer. British landmarks of this type are typically marked on Ordnance Survey maps and recorded in the national gazetteer for cartographic and navigational reference. Coordinates and feature classification are sourced from the GeoNames open dataset.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Creag nan Gearr is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. This prominent peak offers rugged terrain and stunning views typical of the region. It is a notable destination for walkers and climbers seeking a challenging ascent amidst the dramatic Highland landscape.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
58.1955, -3.7777

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Creag nan Gearr

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Creag nan Gearr?
Creag nan Gearr is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
What is Creag nan Gearr?
Creag nan Gearr — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
How do I get to Creag nan Gearr?
Its coordinates are 58.1955°, -3.7777°.