Memorials & monuments · London
Cranford WW2 Memorial
In or near Colnbrook.
Cranford WW2 Memorial — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Mat Fascione — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 15 min–45 min
- Nearest railway station
- Hounslow West · 2.0 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Cranford WW2 Memorial is a memorial located in england-london, United Kingdom. Sourced from OpenStreetMap (ODbL licence); see local listings for visitor information, opening hours and admission details.
Photo gallery
Official information
Heathrow Jamia Masjid is a spacious mosque that accommodates up to 700 worshippers, providing a serene environment for prayer and spiritual reflection. The mosque offers various community services, including meals on Fridays and special events during Ramadan.
Protected designations
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Chilterns
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Cranford WW2 Memorial is located in London. This memorial commemorates those who served during the Second World War. It serves as a significant tribute to the sacrifices made during the conflict.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 51.4826, -0.4102
- District
- Hounslow
- Parish
- Hounslow, unparished area
- Postcode
- TW5 9RF
- Parliamentary constituency
- Feltham and Heston
- Nearest railway station
- Hounslow West — 2 km
- Opening
- Open Daily: Fajr To Sunrise & 12:00PM To Isha
- Official site
- heathrowjamiamasjid.co.uk
Sources
- osm: node/151022197 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport
Hotels · 0.3 km

Heathrow Jamia Masjid
Historic churches · 0.4 km

Cranford Bridge
Castles · 0.4 km

Bridge over River Crane
Historic bridges · 0.5 km

Dudset Bungalow
Historic houses · 0.6 km

Cranford
Chapels · 0.7 km
Huckerby's Meadows
Forests & woodlands · 0.9 km

Old Sewage Disposal Works
Historic houses · 0.9 km
Crane Meadows
Wildlife reserves · 1.1 km
Cranebank
Forests & woodlands · 1.1 km

Ibis Heathrow Airport Hotel
Hotels · 1.4 km

Airport Bowl
Bowling alleys · 1.5 km
Nearby
Hotels · London
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.
Historic churches · London
Heathrow Jamia Masjid
Heathrow Jamia Masjid — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges · London
Bridge over River Crane
Bridge over River Crane — Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.
Historic houses · London
Dudset Bungalow
Dudset Bungalow — a historic house in england-london, United Kingdom.
Chapels · London
Cranford
Cranford — a methodist chapel in england-london, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Cranford WW2 Memorial
Places to stay
Hotels · London
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel London Heathrow Airport — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: DoubleTree.
Hotels · London
Ibis Heathrow Airport Hotel
Ibis Heathrow Airport Hotel — a hotel in england london.
Hotels · London
Best Western London Heathrow Ariel Hotel
Best Western London Heathrow Ariel Hotel — a hotel in england london. Brand: Best Western.
Hotels · London
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Airport
Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow Airport — a hotel in england london. 4-star. Brand: Hilton Garden Inn.
Hotels · London
Radisson Blu Edwardian Heathrow Hotel & Conference Centre, London
Radisson Blu Edwardian Heathrow Hotel & Conference Centre, London — a hotel in england london. 5-star. Brand: Radisson Blu.
Places to eat & drink
📷 7Historic pubs · London
The Green Man
The Green Man — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs · London
The Three Magpies
The Three Magpies — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
📷 5Historic pubs · London
The Plough
The Plough — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.
Historic pubs · London
The King William IV Public House
The King William IV Public House in England London, United Kingdom.
More memorials in this region
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial
1st Surrey Rifles War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial
24th East Surrey Division War Memorial is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · London
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross
Abney Park Cemetery CWGC Cross is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
📷 5Memorials & monuments · London
Admiral Sir John Franklin
Admiral Sir John Franklin is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Cranford WW2 Memorial?
- Cranford WW2 Memorial is in London, United Kingdom (postcode TW5 9RF), in the parish of Hounslow, unparished area.
- What is Cranford WW2 Memorial?
- Cranford WW2 Memorial — a memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Cranford WW2 Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Hounslow West, about 2.0 km away. Drivers can use postcode TW5 9RF.
- Is Cranford WW2 Memorial a protected site?
- Yes — Cranford WW2 Memorial is part of the Chilterns National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Cranford WW2 Memorial free to visit?
- Yes, Cranford WW2 Memorial is free to enter.
- How do I get to Cranford WW2 Memorial?
- The nearest railway station is Hounslow West, about 2.0 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode TW5 9RF.