Skip to content
The Great Britain Guide

Mountains & hills · Scottish Lowlands

Craigy Knowe

Craigy Knowe — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 528 m.

Kielder Stone above Kielder Cleugh - geograph.org.uk - 8067103

Sarah Dalrymple — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
3 h–8 h
Best time of year
Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)

About

Craigy Knowe is a mountain located in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 528 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.

Photo gallery

Place summary

Craigy Knowe is a mountain located in the Scottish Lowlands. This prominent geographical feature offers visitors a variety of outdoor activities and scenic views typical of the region. The surrounding landscape is characterised by rolling hills and verdant valleys, making it a suitable destination for hiking and exploration.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
55.2986, -2.5824

Sources

Other places nearby

Loading nearby places…

Nearby

Where to eat & stay near Craigy Knowe

More mountains in this region

Frequently asked questions

Where is Craigy Knowe?
Craigy Knowe is in the Scottish Lowlands, United Kingdom.
What is Craigy Knowe?
Craigy Knowe — mountain in scotland lowlands. Elevation: 528 m.
How do I get to Craigy Knowe?
Its coordinates are 55.2986°, -2.5824°.