Natural landmarks · Mid Wales
Craig Cwm Amarch
In or near Abergynolwyn.
Craig Cwm Amarch — mountain (791.9m) in Gwynedd.

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1 h–2 h
- Nearest railway station
- Nant Gwernol · 6.1 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Craig Cwm Amarch is a named natural landmark in the United Kingdom. Part of Cadair Idris. Wikidata describes it as: "mountain (791.9m) in Gwynedd". Coordinates: 52.6912°, -3.9102°.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Craig Cwm Amarch is a mountain in Gwynedd, Wales. It is at the head of Cwm Amarch on Cader Idris in the Snowdonia National Park. It has an elevation of 791.9 m (2,598 ft) and a prominence of 79.2 m (260 ft), and is classed as a Simm, a Hewitt and a Nuttall.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 52.6912, -3.9102
- District
- Gwynedd
- Parish
- Llanfihangel-y-Pennant
- Postcode
- LL36 9AJ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Dwyfor Meirionnydd
- Nearest railway station
- Nant Gwernol — 6.1 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q5180863 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Craig Cwm Amarch (CC BY-SA 4.0)
- commons: The northern spur from Craig Cwm Amarch, Cadair Idris - geograph.org.uk - 1634502.jpg (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Craig Cwm Amarch
Mountains & hills · 0.1 km

Craig Lwyd
Mountains & hills · 0.5 km

Llyn Cau
Lakes · 0.5 km

Mynydd Pencoed
Mountains & hills · 0.6 km

Cadair Idris
Mountains & hills · 0.9 km

Penygadair
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Cadair Idris
Natural landmarks · 1.0 km

Penygader
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Cyfrwy
Natural landmarks · 1.4 km

Cyfrwy
Mountains & hills · 1.4 km

Llyn e Gader
Lakes · 1.5 km

Moelfryn
Mountains & hills · 2.0 km
Nearby
📷 3Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Craig Lwyd
Craig Lwyd — a mountain in wales-mid, United Kingdom, 690 m.
Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Mynydd Pencoed
Mynydd Pencoed — mountain in wales mid. Elevation: 766 m.
📷 5Mountains & hills · Mid Wales
Penygadair
Penygadair — a mountain in wales-mid, United Kingdom, 893 m.
Where to eat & stay near Craig Cwm Amarch
Places to stay
Campsites · Mid Wales
Cwmrhwyddfor Campsite
Cwmrhwyddfor Campsite — a campsite in wales mid.
📷 5Campsites · Mid Wales
Hafod Dywyll farm campsite
Hafod Dywyll farm campsite — a campsite in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
📷 7Restaurants · Mid Wales
The White Lion Hotel
The White Lion Hotel — a restaurant in wales mid.
More natural landmarks in this region
📷 3
📷 3
📷 3Natural landmarks · Mid Wales
Llyn Gwernan
Llyn Gwernan is a natural landmark in the United Kingdom.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Craig Cwm Amarch?
- Craig Cwm Amarch is in Mid Wales, United Kingdom (postcode LL36 9AJ), in the parish of Llanfihangel-y-Pennant.
- What is Craig Cwm Amarch?
- Craig Cwm Amarch — mountain (791.9m) in Gwynedd.
- How do I get to Craig Cwm Amarch?
- The nearest railway station is Nant Gwernol, about 6.1 km away. Drivers can use postcode LL36 9AJ.
- Is Craig Cwm Amarch free to visit?
- Yes, Craig Cwm Amarch is free to enter.
- How do I get to Craig Cwm Amarch?
- The nearest railway station is Nant Gwernol, about 6.1 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode LL36 9AJ.