Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Cnap Cruinn
In or near Spean Bridge.
Cnap Cruinn — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.

Andy Spenceley — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 h–8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring – early autumn (May–Oct)
- Nearest railway station
- Roy Bridge · 4.7 km
- Free entry
- Dog-friendly
About
Cnap Cruinn is a named summit in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom. Listed in the Wikidata register of UK peaks; see the Wikipedia article for further details on the mountain's location, geology and walking routes.
Photo gallery
Place summary
Cnap Cruinn is a mountain located in the Scottish Highlands. It is known for its distinctive summit and rugged terrain, characteristic of the region's natural landscape.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 56.8569, -4.7865
- Nearest railway station
- Roy Bridge — 4.7 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q13127166 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Beinn Chlianaig
Mountains & hills · 1.2 km

Cruach Innse
Mountains & hills · 2.4 km

Sgurr Innse
Mountains & hills · 2.8 km

Monessie
Villages · 3.1 km

Meall Laire
Mountains & hills · 3.3 km

Meall Laire
Mountains & hills · 3.3 km

Ath Ghobhlach
Natural landmarks · 3.4 km

Eilean Achluachrach
Natural landmarks · 3.4 km

Achnacoine ruins
Natural landmarks · 3.4 km

Monessie Gorge
Caves · 3.5 km

Eilean Monessie
Natural landmarks · 3.5 km

Braes o'Lochaber
Natural landmarks · 3.5 km
Nearby
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Beinn Chlianaig
Beinn Chlianaig — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Cruach Innse
Cruach Innse — Named summit at 857 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Sgurr Innse
Sgurr Innse — Named summit at 809 m.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Meall Laire
Meall Laire — a hill or mountain in scotland highlands.
Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
Meall Laire
Meall Laire — mountain in scotland highlands. Elevation: 402 m.
Where to eat & stay near Cnap Cruinn
Places to stay
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Bunroy Caravan & Camping Park
Bunroy Caravan & Camping Park — a campsite in scotland highlands.
Campsites · Scottish Highlands
Insh Scout Campsite
Insh Scout Campsite — a campsite in scotland highlands.
📷 5Hostels · Scottish Highlands
Loch Ossian Youth Hostel
Loch Ossian Youth Hostel — a hostel in scotland highlands.
More mountains in this region
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag
A' Bhuidheanach Bheag — Named summit at 936 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 997 m.
📷 3Mountains & hills · Scottish Highlands
A' Chailleach
A' Chailleach — Named summit at 930 m.
📷 3Frequently asked questions
- Where is Cnap Cruinn?
- Cnap Cruinn is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom.
- What is Cnap Cruinn?
- Cnap Cruinn — a mountain in scotland-highlands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Cnap Cruinn?
- The nearest railway station is Roy Bridge, about 4.7 km away. Its coordinates are 56.8569°, -4.7865°.
- Is Cnap Cruinn free to visit?
- Yes, Cnap Cruinn is free to enter.
- How do I get to Cnap Cruinn?
- The nearest railway station is Roy Bridge, about 4.7 km away.