Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Natural landmarks · London

Clifford the big red dog

In or near London.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair: limited

Clifford the big red dog — Public artwork (statue).

Clifford the big red dog, natural landmarks in London

Wikimedia Commons contributors — see linked file page for photographer and licence licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Nearest railway station
Leicester Square · 0.2 km
  • Free entry
  • Dog-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Clifford the big red dog is a place of interest in the United Kingdom. Wikidata describes it as: "Public artwork (statue).". Coordinates: 51.5107°, -0.1301°.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2026

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

Leicester Square Theatre is a venue located in the heart of London's West End, offering a variety of performances including comedy, theatre, and live shows. The theatre has been adapted for greater accessibility, making it easier for all visitors to enjoy the events.

Place summary

Clifford the Big Red Dog is a fictional character located in London, within the Westminster unparished area, postcode WC2H. This character is notable for its distinct large size and red colour, appealing to children and families.

AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.

Coordinates
51.5107, -0.1301
District
Westminster
Parish
Westminster, unparished area
Postcode
WC2H 7BP
Parliamentary constituency
Cities of London and Westminster
Phone
+44 20 7734 2222
Nearest railway station
Leicester Square0.2 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Indiana Jones Statue📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Indiana Jones Statue

Indiana Jones Statue — Public artwork (statue).

👶leicestersquaretheatre.com
Statue of Indiana Jones, London City Centre - geograph.org.uk - 8232255📷 5

Theatres · London

Empire Leicester Square

Empire Leicester Square — a cinema heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

leicestersquaretheatre.com
Harry Potter📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

Harry Potter

Harry Potter — Public artwork (statue).

leicestersquaretheatre.com
Mr. Bean📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

Mr. Bean

Mr. Bean — Public artwork (statue).

leicestersquaretheatre.com
Bugs Bunny📷 5

Public art & sculpture · London

Bugs Bunny

Bugs Bunny — Public artwork (statue).

leicestersquaretheatre.com
Statue of Harry Potter - geograph.org.uk - 7841968📷 5

Theatres · London

Jacey Leicester Square

Jacey Leicester Square — a cinema heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

leicestersquaretheatre.com

Where to eat & stay near Clifford the big red dog

Places to stay

William Shakespeare statue - Leicester Square - geograph.org.uk - 3101689📷 5

Hotels · London

Radisson Edwardian Hampshire Hotel

Radisson Edwardian Hampshire Hotel — a hotel in england london. Brand: Radisson.

Former Lyons' Corner House restaurant, Coventry Street (2) - geograph.org.uk - 4167141📷 6

Hotels · London

Thistle Piccadilly Hotel

Thistle Piccadilly Hotel — a hotel in england london.

Tom Cribb, near Piccadilly - geograph.org.uk - 2004751📷 5

Hotels · London

The Londoner

The Londoner — a hotel in england london.

St Anne's Church, Wardour Street - geograph.org.uk - 2094885📷 5

Hotels · London

The Piccadilly London West End Hotel

The Piccadilly London West End Hotel — a hotel in england london.

thepiccadillywestend.co.uk
Building on Suffolk Street - geograph.org.uk - 7979721📷 5

Hotels · London

Z Hotel Piccadilly

Z Hotel Piccadilly — a hotel in england london.

Freethezhotels.com
Cecil Court, London WC2 - geograph.org.uk - 5120730📷 7

Hotels · London

St Martins Lane Hotel

St Martins Lane Hotel — a hotel in england london.

all.accor.com

Places to eat & drink

Dropped aitch, Leicester Square - geograph.org.uk - 5337734📷 5

Restaurants · London

Bun House

Bun House — a restaurant in england london.

Freebun.house
Happy Lemon, Newport Court - geograph.org.uk - 5954561📷 7

Cafés · London

Jen Café

Jen Café — a café in england london.

Noel Coward Theatre - geograph.org.uk - 6471556📷 5

Restaurants · London

Browns

Browns — a restaurant in england london.

Freebrowns-restaurants.co.uk
Hop On - Hop Off - Haymarket, London - geograph.org.uk - 1958060📷 5

Restaurants · London

Tiger Tiger

Tiger Tiger — a restaurant in england london.

london.tigertiger.co.uk
View down Wardour Street - geograph.org.uk - 1721645📷 5

Restaurants · London

Macellaio

Macellaio — a restaurant in england london.

macellaiorc.com
St Martin's Theatre - geograph.org.uk - 3918403📷 7

Restaurants · London

Le Beaujolais

Le Beaujolais — a restaurant in england london.

More natural landmarks in this region

SerpentineFlagship📷 10

Natural landmarks · London

Serpentine

Serpentine — lake in Hyde Park, London, United Kingdom.

🐕sportsandleisure.royalparks.org.uk
Charles II📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

Charles II

Charles II — Public artwork (statue) by Caius Gabriel Cibber.

Free🐕sohotheatre.com
George Stuart White📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

George Stuart White

George Stuart White — Public artwork (statue).

Free🐕architecture.com
Homage to Leonardo📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

Homage to Leonardo

Homage to Leonardo — Public artwork (statue).

Free🐕

Frequently asked questions

Where is Clifford the big red dog?
Clifford the big red dog is in London, United Kingdom (postcode WC2H 7BP), in the parish of Westminster, unparished area.
What is Clifford the big red dog?
Clifford the big red dog — Public artwork (statue).
How do I get to Clifford the big red dog?
The nearest railway station is Leicester Square, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can use postcode WC2H 7BP.
Is Clifford the big red dog free to visit?
Yes, Clifford the big red dog is free to enter.
How do I get to Clifford the big red dog?
The nearest railway station is Leicester Square, about 0.2 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode WC2H 7BP.