Historic churches Β· South West England
Church of St Leonard, Chelwood
In or near Chelwood.
Church of St Leonard, Chelwood β Grade II* listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.

Neil Owen β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 minβ1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Keynsham Β· 6.5 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
To visit the Church of St Leonard in Chelwood, the nearest railway station is Keynsham, located 6.5 km away. The postcode for sat-nav is BS39 4NF, and entry to the church is free.
About
Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is a Grade II* listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1320735). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
The Church of St. Leonard is a redundant church in Chelwood, Somerset, England. It was built in the 14th century and has been designated as a Grade II* listed building. The church was largely rebuilt during restoration around 1860. The font is Norman with tiny volutes at the edges and a top frieze of something like lambrequins. These have been described as the remains of locking staples used to prevent witches stealing the holy water. The stained glass has various 16th-century Flemish bits in the south aisle window.
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Severn Estuary SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
The Church of St. Leonard is a redundant church in Chelwood, Somerset, England. It was built in the 14th century and has been designated as a Grade II* listed building. The church was largely rebuilt during restoration around 1860. The font is Norman with tiny volutes at the edges and a top frieze of something like lambrequins. These have been described as the remains of locking staples used to prevent witches stealing the holy water. The stained glass has various 16th-century Flemish bits in the south aisle window. The two-stage west tower contains a bell dating from 1773 and made by Abraham Bilbie of the Bilbie family.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
- Coordinates
- 51.3628, -2.5272
- District
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Parish
- Publow
- Postcode
- BS39 4NF
- Parliamentary constituency
- North East Somerset and Hanham
- Established
- 1301
- Nearest railway station
- Keynsham β 6.5 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q15210284 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Church of St Leonard, Chelwood (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby
.jpg?width=1200)
Lord's Wood, Pensford
Archaeological sites Β· 0.3 km

Chelwood Scout Campsite
Campsites Β· 0.9 km

Chelwood
Towns & cities Β· 0.9 km

Hunstrete Lake
Natural landmarks Β· 1.3 km

Pensford
Villages Β· 1.7 km

Pensford War Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.8 km

Bridge Over The River Chew
Historic bridges Β· 1.8 km

Publow Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 1.8 km

Church of All Saints, Publow
Historic churches Β· 1.8 km

St Thomas Γ Becket Church, Pensford
Historic churches Β· 1.8 km

Acker Bilk
Memorials & monuments Β· 1.9 km

Pensford Viaduct
Historic bridges Β· 1.9 km
Nearby
π· 5Archaeological sites Β· South West England
Lord's Wood, Pensford
Lord's Wood, Pensford β woodland in Bristol, United Kingdom.
Campsites Β· South West England
Chelwood Scout Campsite
Chelwood Scout Campsite β a campsite in england south west.
π· 5Towns & cities Β· South West England
Chelwood
Chelwood β village and civil parish in Somerset, UK.
π· 5Natural landmarks Β· South West England
Hunstrete Lake
Hunstrete Lake β lake in Somerset, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments Β· South West England
Pensford War Memorial
Pensford War Memorial β Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Church of St Leonard, Chelwood
Places to stay
Campsites Β· South West England
Chelwood Scout Campsite
Chelwood Scout Campsite β a campsite in england south west.
π· 5Campsites Β· South West England
Bury View Farm
Bury View Farm β a campsite in england south east.
B&Bs Β· South West England
Corston Fields Farm
Corston Fields Farm β a bed-and-breakfast in england south east.
Caravan parks Β· South West England
Chew Valley Caravan Park
Chew Valley Caravan Park β a caravan park in england south west.
Hotels Β· South West England
Cameley Lodge
Cameley Lodge β a hotel in england south west.
Campsites Β· South West England
Centenary Wood Campsite
Centenary Wood Campsite β a campsite in england south east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Trout Tavern
The Trout Tavern in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Old Bank Public House
The Old Bank Public House in England South West, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Black Castle Public House
Black Castle Public House in Wales South, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
The Blue Bowl
The Blue Bowl in Wales South, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· South West England
Apple Tree Inn
Apple Tree Inn in England South West, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
π· 5Historic churches Β· South West England
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey
Abbey Church of St Gregory the Great, Downside Abbey β church in Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Somerset, England, UK.
π· 5Historic churches Β· South West England
All Saints Church
All Saints Church β Grade I listed church in Woolley, Somerset, England, UK.
π· 5Historic churches Β· South West England
All Saints Church, Hampreston
All Saints Church, Hampreston β church in Hampreston, Dorset, England, UK.
π· 5Historic churches Β· South West England
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne
All Saints Church, Nether Cerne β church in Nether Cerne, Dorset, England, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Church of St Leonard, Chelwood?
- Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is in South-West England, United Kingdom (postcode BS39 4NF), in the parish of Publow.
- What is Church of St Leonard, Chelwood?
- Church of St Leonard, Chelwood β Grade II* listed building-listed church in england-south-west, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Church of St Leonard, Chelwood?
- The nearest railway station is Keynsham, about 6.5 km away. Drivers can use postcode BS39 4NF.
- When was Church of St Leonard, Chelwood built?
- Built or established in 1301.
- Who owns Church of St Leonard, Chelwood?
- Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is owned by | designation1 =Grade II* listed building.
- Is Church of St Leonard, Chelwood a listed building?
- Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
- Is Church of St Leonard, Chelwood a protected site?
- Yes β Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is part of the Severn Estuary SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is Church of St Leonard, Chelwood free to visit?
- Yes, Church of St Leonard, Chelwood is free to enter.