Historic churches · North Wales
Church of St Cynfil
In or near Efailnewydd.
Church of St Cynfil — Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.

David Medcalf — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Pwllheli · 3.6 km
- Free entry
About
Church of St Cynfil is a Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom, registered on the Cadw register of listed buildings (Wales) (entry 4325). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
http://cadwpublic-api.azurewebsites.net/reports/listedbuilding/FullReport?lang=en&id=4325
From Cadw under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Church of St Cynfil is a Grade II listed church located in North Wales. Its designation reflects architectural and historical significance within the region.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.8752, -4.4657
- District
- Gwynedd
- Parish
- Llannor
- Postcode
- LL53 7TE
- Parliamentary constituency
- Dwyfor Meirionnydd
- Nearest railway station
- Pwllheli — 3.6 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q29484029 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Penrhos, Gwynedd
Historic churches · 0.7 km

Pen Y Berth Caravan Park
Caravan parks · 0.8 km

Freedom Cross at Penrhos Polish Village
Memorials & monuments · 0.8 km

Penrhos
Villages · 0.9 km

Polish Home, Rhyd-y-Clafdy
Vineyards · 1.3 km

Crugan Holiday Park
Caravan parks · 1.7 km

Rhydyclafdy
Historic churches · 1.8 km

Pont Rhydyclafdy
Historic bridges · 1.8 km

Efailnewydd
Towns & cities · 2.0 km

Plas Bodegroes
B&Bs · 2.1 km

Parc Carafanau Hendre - Hendre Caravan Park
Caravan parks · 2.1 km

Pont Rhyd-hir
Historic bridges · 2.1 km
Nearby
Historic churches · North Wales
Penrhos, Gwynedd
Penrhos is a village and former civil parish in the Welsh county of Gwynedd, located on the Llŷn Peninsula. The parish was abolished in 1934, and incorporated into Llannor. It was the home of former M
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Pen Y Berth Caravan Park
Pen Y Berth Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Memorials & monuments · North Wales
Freedom Cross at Penrhos Polish Village
Freedom Cross at Penrhos Polish Village — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in wales-north, United Kingdom.
📷 5Vineyards · North Wales
Polish Home, Rhyd-y-Clafdy
Polish Home, Rhyd-y-Clafdy — a UK vineyard in wales north, producing English or Welsh wine from cool-climate grape varieties.
Where to eat & stay near Church of St Cynfil
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Pen Y Berth Caravan Park
Pen Y Berth Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Parc Carafanau Hendre - Hendre Caravan Park
Parc Carafanau Hendre - Hendre Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Wern Newydd Tourer Park
Wern Newydd Tourer Park — a caravan park in wales north.
📷 5Caravan parks · North Wales
Henllys Gano Caravan Park
Henllys Gano Caravan Park — a caravan park in wales north.
Places to eat & drink
Restaurants · North Wales
Dylan's Restaurant
Dylan's Restaurant — a restaurant in wales north. Cuisine: burger;cake;coffee shop;fish;italian;italian pizza;pasta;pizza;seafood.
More places in this region
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church
All Saints Church — Anglican church in Deganwy, Wales.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Great Saughall
All Saints Church, Great Saughall — grade II listed church in Saughall, Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton
All Saints Church, Higher Kinnerton — church in United Kingdom.
📷 3Historic churches · North Wales
All Saints' Church, Gresford
All Saints' Church, Gresford — church in Gresford, north Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Church of St Cynfil?
- Church of St Cynfil is in North Wales, United Kingdom (postcode LL53 7TE), in the parish of Llannor.
- What is Church of St Cynfil?
- Church of St Cynfil — Grade II listed building-listed church in wales-north, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Church of St Cynfil?
- The nearest railway station is Pwllheli, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode LL53 7TE.
- Is Church of St Cynfil a listed building?
- Church of St Cynfil is officially recognised as Grade II listed building listed.
- Is Church of St Cynfil free to visit?
- Yes, Church of St Cynfil is free to enter.
- How do I get to Church of St Cynfil?
- The nearest railway station is Pwllheli, about 3.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode LL53 7TE.