Historic churches · Mid Wales
Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan
In or near Leintwardine.
Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan — Grade I listed building-listed church in wales-mid, United Kingdom.

Fabian Musto — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Nearest railway station
- Bucknell · 1.9 km
- Free entry
Getting there & planning your visit
The Church of St Barnabas in Brampton Bryan is located at postcode SY7 0DH. The nearest railway station is Bucknell, which is 1.9 km away. Entry to the church is free.
About
Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan is a Grade I listed building-listed church in wales-mid, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1179943). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Details This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 03/03/2017 SO 37 SE, 5/24 BRAMPTON BRYAN CP, Church of St Barnabas 11.06.59 GV I Parish church. Perhaps C14, almost entirely rebuilt in 1656 for Sir Robert Harley, following destruction in 1643. Late C19 alterations and extensions. Sandstone rubble and sandstone dressings with tiled roofs. Rectangular five- bay hall church, the eastern bay of which is used as liturgical chancel, west vestry, north vestry and south porch. West elevation has large C19 traceried 3-light window, each light with a trefoiled head, under a moulded label. Above is an opening with a cambered head. C19 stack to left. To the right is a blocked C14 arch with a two-centred head partly obscured by early C20 lean-to brick vestry. To each side is a thin weathered buttress. North elevation has five similar buttresses and three cinquefoiled-headed lights with glazed spandrels under outer square head with restored hoodmoulds. North vestry to left has C17 doorway with flat four-centred head and moulded jambs. Its east wall has a square headed light with a continuous hoodmould. East elevation has large C19 east window with mouchettes and quatrefoils in the tracery, five cinquefoil-headed lights and a deeply moulded label with headstops. Immediately to either side are moulded fragments, probably the tops of C17 cornices. One pair of buttresses to corners linked by a string course with central hood over short central pilaster with incised sundial. Verge and gable cross. South elevation has five pilasters and three windows like those on north side. Weathered projection for internal tomb beneath right-hand window. South porch is C19. Arch has moulded two-centred head above which is crocketted ogee- headed niche with C19 figure of St Barnabas holding a
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Teme SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Shropshire Hills
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
The Church of St Barnabas is located in Brampton Bryan, Mid Wales. This Grade I listed building is notable for its architectural significance.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.3471, -2.9256
- District
- Herefordshire, County of
- Parish
- Brampton Bryan
- Postcode
- SY7 0DH
- Parliamentary constituency
- North Herefordshire
- Established
- 1350
- Nearest railway station
- Bucknell — 1.9 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q17530208 (CC0)
Other places nearby

Wheeler Monument About 3 Yards South Of Weathered Projection Of South Wall Of The Church Of St Barnabus
Memorials & monuments · 0.0 km

Brampton Bryan Castle
Castles · 0.1 km
.jpg?width=1200)
The Hall, Brampton Bryan
Historic houses · 0.1 km

Brampton Bryan
Heritage railway stations · 0.5 km

Coxall Knoll
Mountains & hills · 1.0 km

Multiple enclosure hillfort on Coxall Knoll
Memorials & monuments · 1.0 km

Motte castle at Upper Buckton
Literary houses · 1.4 km

Upper Buckton Farm Mound
Castles · 1.4 km

Harris Tump
Castles · 1.5 km

Bridge Over Stream And Mill Race Abutments About 10 Yards East Of Buckton Mill
Historic bridges · 1.6 km

Bridge Over River Redlake About 40 Yards South Of Coxall
Historic bridges · 1.7 km

Walford, Letton and Newton
Other places · 1.7 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · Mid Wales
Wheeler Monument About 3 Yards South Of Weathered Projection Of South Wall Of The Church Of St Barnabus
Wheeler Monument About 3 Yards South Of Weathered Projection Of South Wall Of The Church Of St Barnabus — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in wales-mid, United Kingdom.
📷 3Castles · Mid Wales
Brampton Bryan Castle
Brampton Bryan Castle — Grade I listed castle in Brampton Bryan, Herefordshire, England,UK.
📷 3Historic houses · Mid Wales
The Hall, Brampton Bryan
The Hall, Brampton Bryan — Listed building in Herefordshire, England, UK.
Memorials & monuments · Mid Wales
Multiple enclosure hillfort on Coxall Knoll
Multiple enclosure hillfort on Coxall Knoll in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan
Places to stay
📷 5Caravan parks · Mid Wales
Chapel Lawn Farm Campsite
Chapel Lawn Farm Campsite — a caravan park in wales mid.
Campsites · Mid Wales
Panpwnton Farm
Panpwnton Farm — a campsite in wales mid.
Caravan parks · West Midlands
Pearl Lake Leisure Park
Pearl Lake Leisure Park — a caravan park in wales mid.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · Mid Wales
Radnorshire Arms
Radnorshire Arms in Wales Mid, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · West Midlands
Clive Arms Public House
Clive Arms Public House in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
📷 3Historic churches · Mid Wales
Church of St Peter
Church of St Peter — Grade I listed church, Shropshire, England, UK.
📷 4Historic churches · Mid Wales
Our Lady of Seven Sorrows Church
Our Lady of Seven Sorrows Church — church in Dolgellau, Wales.
📷 4Historic churches · Mid Wales
St David's Church
St David's Church — church in Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales.
📷 5Historic churches · Mid Wales
St John's Church
St John's Church — church in Barmouth, north Wales.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan?
- Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan is in Mid Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY7 0DH), in the parish of Brampton Bryan.
- What is Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan?
- Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan — Grade I listed building-listed church in wales-mid, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan?
- The nearest railway station is Bucknell, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can use postcode SY7 0DH.
- When was Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan built?
- Built or established in 1350.
- Is Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan a listed building?
- Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan is officially recognised as Grade I listed building listed.
- Is Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan a protected site?
- Yes — Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan is part of the River Teme SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Shropshire Hills National Landscape (AONB).
- Is Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan free to visit?
- Yes, Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan is free to enter.
- How do I get to Church of St Barnabas, Brampton Bryan?
- The nearest railway station is Bucknell, about 1.9 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SY7 0DH.