Skip to content
WordPress site playing up? Vincony fixes it — today, from $5.Get it fixed →
The Great Britain Guide

Cathedrals · London

Church of St Andrew, Hackney

In or near City of London.

Free admission♿ Wheelchair: limited4.6 · 14 Google reviews

Church of St Andrew, Hackney is a cathedral in the United Kingdom.

Stoke Newington , St Andrew's Church - geograph.org.uk - 6759702

Jim Osley — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence

Plan your visit

Typical visit
1 h–2 h
Best time of year
Year-round
Nearest railway station
Stamford Hill · 0.6 km
  • Free entry
  • Family-friendly
  • Limited wheelchair access

About

Church of St Andrew, Hackney is a cathedral in england london, United Kingdom — the principal church of its diocese, dating from 1883. Cathedrals are seats of bishops in the Church of England, the Roman Catholic Church, and other Christian denominations across Britain.

Photo gallery

See it from the streetimagery from 2022

Imagery © Mapillary contributors, CC BY-SA 4.0

Official information

St Andrew’s Church is a community-focused Victorian church located in Hackney, London. Visitors can explore its beautiful stained glass windows, wall paintings, and participate in various community events.

From the Wikipedia article

St Andrew, Stoke Newington, is a Grade II* listed Anglican parish church on Bethune Road in Stamford Hill (on the border of Stoke Newington), in the London Borough of Hackney, England. The church, which is dedicated to St Andrew, is located at the junction of Bethune Road and Dunsmure Road in London.

Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.

Background

History

]] ]] ]] A temporary iron church was established on Manor Road in 1876. It was one of several Hackney parishes listed by Charles Booth on his 1898–99 Poverty Map. The new parish's church, consecrated on 11 October 1884, was designed by Arthur Blomfield. The church's records, from 1883 to 1977, are held at the London Metropolitan Archives.

Description

The interior is particularly striking, and features the extensive use of murals, mostly by the Victorian designers Heaton, Butler and Bayne. Most of the murals have been painted directly onto the walls; only those at high level in the chancel are marouflage. The reredos paintings are on mahogany and portray the Crucifixion and the Apostles. The east window, dating from 1951, is by the Scottish stained glass artist William Wilson. The great west window was designed by Burlison and Grylls, The church also includes an unusual First World War memorial listing those from the parish who served and returned. It has been restored and is now hung in its original position at the east end of the north…

Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Coordinates
51.5706, -0.0803
District
Hackney
Parish
Hackney, unparished area
Postcode
N16 5FD
Parliamentary constituency
Tottenham
Established
1883
Nearest railway station
Stamford Hill0.6 km

Sources

Other places nearby

Nearby

Church of St Andrew, Hackney📷 5

Abbeys & priories · London

Church of St Andrew, Hackney

Church of St Andrew, Hackney — Anglican parish church on Bethune Road in Stoke Newington, in the London Borough of Hackney, England.

Free👶standrewsn16.org
Stoke Newington , St Andrew's Church - geograph.org.uk - 6759702📷 5

Natural landmarks · London

Talmud Torah School

Talmud Torah School — a school heritage in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕wildlondon.org.uk
Woodberry Wetlands📷 5

Forests & woodlands · London

Woodberry Wetlands

Woodberry Wetlands is a forest or woodland in the United Kingdom.

Free🐕👶wildlondon.org.uk
Northdown Road, Stamford Hill - geograph.org.uk - 8151734📷 5

Historic churches · London

Persian Hebrew Congregation

Persian Hebrew Congregation — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free
Path near Newnton Close - geograph.org.uk - 7956492📷 5

Historic bridges · London

Bridge Over New River

Bridge Over New River — Grade II listed building-listed bridge in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕wildlondon.org.uk
Fading Phone Boxes - geograph.org.uk - 8050667📷 5

Historic churches · London

Lubavitch Synogogue

Lubavitch Synogogue — a church in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free

Where to eat & stay near Church of St Andrew, Hackney

Places to stay

Tower blocks by Seven Sisters Road - geograph.org.uk - 7995337📷 5

Hostels · London

No.8 Hostel Seven Sisters

No.8 Hostel Seven Sisters — a hostel in england london.

A Game in Finsbury Park - geograph.org.uk - 4446972📷 5

Hotels · London

Best Western London Highbury

Best Western London Highbury — a hotel in england london. 3-star. Brand: Best Western.

bestwestern.co.uk
Gillespie Road at the junction with Blackstock Road - geograph.org.uk - 4025612📷 5

Hostels · London

Arsenal Tavern Backpackers

Arsenal Tavern Backpackers — a hostel in england london.

Dalston Lane, Dalston - geograph.org.uk - 4341735📷 5

Hostels · London

Cape House

Cape House — a hostel in england london.

The Hops ^ Glory, Islington - geograph.org.uk - 4342494📷 5

Hotels · London

Islington Inn

Islington Inn — a hotel in england london.

islingtoninn.co.uk
Hackney Central railway station, Greater London - geograph.org.uk - 4301715📷 7

Hotels · London

.Kip

.Kip — a hotel in england london.

Freegetsomekip.com

Places to eat & drink

East Reservoir at Woodberry Wetlands - geograph.org.uk - 6039378📷 7

Cafés · London

Coal House Cafe

Coal House Cafe — a café in england london.

woodberrywetlands.org.uk
The Daniel Defoe on Bouverie Road - geograph.org.uk - 3872594📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Clarence Tavern

The Clarence Tavern in England London, United Kingdom.

Stoke Newington , mural, High Street - geograph.org.uk - 6759134📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Rochester Castle Public House

The Rochester Castle Public House in England London, United Kingdom.

Harringay Road - geograph.org.uk - 3511692📷 5

Historic pubs · London

The Salisbury

The Salisbury in England London, United Kingdom.

The Army and Navy, public house, Shacklewell - geograph.org.uk - 3322431📷 7

Historic pubs · London

Army and Navy

Army and Navy in England London, United Kingdom.

Dalston Junction station - geograph.org.uk - 1839068📷 5

Cafés · London

Cafe Oto

Cafe Oto — a café in england london.

Other works by Arthur Blomfield

Church of St Andrew, Hackney📷 5

Abbeys & priories · London

Church of St Andrew, Hackney

Church of St Andrew, Hackney — Anglican parish church on Bethune Road in Stoke Newington, in the London Borough of Hackney, England.

Free👶standrewsn16.org
St Mary Magdalene church, Richmond, London📷 5

Historic churches · London

St Mary Magdalene church, Richmond, London

St Mary Magdalene church, Richmond, London — church in Richmond, London.

Freerichmondteamministry.org
The Old Bank of England📷 7

Historic pubs · London

The Old Bank of England

The Old Bank of England — Historic pub — listed building or notable heritage status.

Free🐕oldbankofengland.co.uk
St Saviour, Grand Drive, Raynes Park, Merton - geograph.org.uk - 1791573📷 5

Memorials & monuments · London

Raynes Park War Memorial

Raynes Park War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-london, United Kingdom.

Free🐕

More cathedrals in this region

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk

Arnrid Johnston Obelisk — Public artwork (sculpture).

Free👶stbarnabaspimlico.com
Berwick Street Market📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Berwick Street Market

Berwick Street Market is a place of interest in the United Kingdom.

Free👶museumofyouthculture.com
Beyond Tomorrow📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Beyond Tomorrow

Beyond Tomorrow — Public artwork (statue).

Free👶guildhall.cityoflondon.gov.uk
BoudicaFlagship📷 5

Cathedrals · London

Boudica

Boudica — Public artwork (statue) by Thomas Thornycroft.

👶

Frequently asked questions

Where is Church of St Andrew, Hackney?
Church of St Andrew, Hackney is in London, United Kingdom (postcode N16 5FD), in the parish of Hackney, unparished area.
What is Church of St Andrew, Hackney?
Church of St Andrew, Hackney is a cathedral in the United Kingdom.
How do I get to Church of St Andrew, Hackney?
The nearest railway station is Stamford Hill, about 0.6 km away. Drivers can use postcode N16 5FD.
When was Church of St Andrew, Hackney built?
Built or established in 1883. Designed by Arthur Blomfield.
How do I get to Church of St Andrew, Hackney?
The nearest railway station is Stamford Hill, about 0.6 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode N16 5FD.