Stadiums Β· Central Scotland
Central Park, Cowdenbeath
In or near Auchtertool.
Central Park, Cowdenbeath in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.

Richard Sutcliffe β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 1.5 hβ3 h
- Nearest railway station
- Cowdenbeath Β· 0.4 km
Getting there & planning your visit
Central Park, Cowdenbeath is located in Fife, with the nearest railway station being Cowdenbeath, just 0.4 km away. The postcode for navigation is KY4 9QQ. Entry details are not specified in the provided facts.
About
Central Park, Cowdenbeath is a place of interest in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom β drawn from open-data sources for visitor reference. See the linked Wikipedia article for the full description.
Photo gallery
From the Wikipedia article
Central Park also known as The Racewall is a multi-use stadium in Cowdenbeath, Fife, Scotland, used for football and stock car racing. It is situated in the centre of the town, just off the High Street, and has a capacity of 4,309. The pitch size is 107 x 66 yards. Central Park has been the home ground of Lowland League team Cowdenbeath F.C. since it opened in 1917. Stock car racing has taken place at the ground since 1970, and takes place on a tarmac racetrack surrounding the football pitch. Central Park was also previously a venue for greyhound racing between 1928 and 1965.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
Cowdenbeath F.C. played at Jubilee Park until 1888, and then at North End Park. The club moved to Central Park when it was opened in 1917. A main stand was built in 1921. Floodlights were first used in 1968, in a match against Celtic. Central Park was also used for greyhound racing and speedway. It became a stock car racing track in 1970, and has since hosted several world championships. Half of the main stand was destroyed by a fire in 1992. The surviving section of this stand is called the West Stand, or the Old Stand. Beside this the 'Alex Menzies Stand' (or New Stand) was opened in March 1995, giving a total seated capacity of 1,622. Along with this the club built new dressing rooms, aβ¦
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 56.1087, -3.3471
- District
- Fife
- Postcode
- KY4 9QQ
- Parliamentary constituency
- Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy
- Established
- 1917
- Nearest railway station
- Cowdenbeath β 0.4 km
Sources
- wikidata: Q1053931 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Central Park, Cowdenbeath (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Racewall Cowdenbeath
Stadiums Β· 0.0 km

Cowdenbeath
Other places Β· 0.2 km

Cowdenbeath Heritage Mural
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.3 km

Lucie
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.3 km

Child's play
Public art & sculpture Β· 0.3 km

Cowdenbeath Old railway station
Heritage railway stations Β· 0.4 km

26th Fife Scouts Group Memorial
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.4 km

Cowdenbeath railway station
Heritage railway stations Β· 0.4 km

New Picture House
Theatres Β· 0.5 km

Donnibristle Mining Disaster Cairn
Memorials & monuments Β· 0.6 km

North End Park
Stadiums Β· 0.7 km

Beath Parish Church
Historic churches Β· 1.2 km
Nearby
π· 3Stadiums Β· Central Scotland
Racewall Cowdenbeath
Racewall Cowdenbeath β multi-use stadium in Cowdenbeath, Fife, Scotland, UK.
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Cowdenbeath Heritage Mural
Cowdenbeath Heritage Mural β a public art in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Lucie
Lucie β a public art in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture Β· Central Scotland
Child's play
Child's play β a public art in scotland-central, United Kingdom.
Heritage railway stations Β· Central Scotland
Cowdenbeath Old railway station
Cowdenbeath Old railway station in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Central Park, Cowdenbeath
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· Central Scotland
Lochore Meadows Motorhome Parking
Lochore Meadows Motorhome Parking β a caravan park in scotland central.
π· 5Campsites Β· Central Scotland
Green Oak Nature Retreat
Green Oak Nature Retreat β a campsite in scotland central.
B&Bs Β· Central Scotland
Links Guest House
Links Guest House β a bed-and-breakfast in scotland central.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Star Tavern, 71-73 High Street, Burntisland
The Star Tavern, 71-73 High Street, Burntisland in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Burgh Arms
The Burgh Arms in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
π· 5Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Robert Nairn
The Robert Nairn in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
The Royal Scot, 395-399 High Street, Kirkcaldy
The Royal Scot, 395-399 High Street, Kirkcaldy in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
π· 7Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
461 and 463 High Street, Kirkcaldy
461 and 463 High Street, Kirkcaldy in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· Central Scotland
Feuars Arms, 66-68 Commercial Street, Kirkcaldy
Feuars Arms, 66-68 Commercial Street, Kirkcaldy in Scotland Central, United Kingdom.
More places in this region
Stadiums Β· Central Scotland
Ardencaple Park
Ardencaple Park β stadium in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, UK.
Stadiums Β· Central Scotland
Boghead Park
Boghead Park β stadium in West Dunbartonshire, Scotland, UK.
π· 3Stadiums Β· Central Scotland
Foxhall Park
Foxhall Park β stadium in Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Central Park, Cowdenbeath?
- Central Park, Cowdenbeath is in the Scottish Highlands, United Kingdom (postcode KY4 9QQ).
- What is Central Park, Cowdenbeath?
- Central Park, Cowdenbeath in Scotland Islands, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Central Park, Cowdenbeath?
- The nearest railway station is Cowdenbeath, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can use postcode KY4 9QQ.
- When was Central Park, Cowdenbeath built?
- Built or established in 1917.
- Who owns Central Park, Cowdenbeath?
- Central Park, Cowdenbeath is owned by Cowdenbeath F.C..
- How do I get to Central Park, Cowdenbeath?
- The nearest railway station is Cowdenbeath, about 0.4 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode KY4 9QQ.