Mountains & hills Β· West Midlands
Caynham Fort Hill
In or near Middleton on the Hill.
Caynham Fort Hill β mountain in wales mid. Elevation: 173 m.

Fabian Musto β CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 3 hβ8 h
- Best time of year
- Late spring β early autumn (MayβOct)
- Nearest railway station
- Ludlow Β· 3.3 km
- Dog-friendly
About
Caynham Fort Hill is a mountain located in wales mid. Elevation: 173 m. A named British peak recorded in OpenStreetMap. Peaks are typically named on Ordnance Survey 1:50k mapping.
Photo gallery
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: River Teme SSSI
- Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: Shropshire Hills
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
Place summary
Caynham Fort Hill is a prominent mountain located in Mid Wales, within the parish of Caynham, postcode SY8. The site is designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) for the River Teme and falls within the Shropshire Hills Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB). This designation highlights its ecological significance and scenic value, making it an important area for conservation and outdoor activities. Visitors can expect a landscape that combines natural beauty with opportunities for exploration.
AI-generated from the structured facts on this page (operator, designation, listing, era). Not a substitute for visiting.
- Coordinates
- 52.3591, -2.6709
- District
- Shropshire
- Parish
- Caynham
- Postcode
- SY8 4JY
- Parliamentary constituency
- South Shropshire
- Nearest railway station
- Ludlow β 3.3 km
Sources
- osm: n3703778627 (ODbL)
Other places nearby

Caynham Camp, a large univallate hillfort 700m north west of Caynham
Castles Β· 0.1 km

Caynham Camp
Castles Β· 0.1 km

Caynham Camp Hillfort
Hill forts Β· 0.1 km

Caynham New Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 0.7 km

Caynham
Villages Β· 0.9 km

Ledwyche Brook
Museums Β· 1.2 km

Ledwyche Bridge
Historic bridges Β· 1.2 km

Methodist Chapel
Chapels Β· 1.3 km

Steventon Manor
Manor houses Β· 2.3 km

Tinkers Hill
Mountains & hills Β· 2.4 km

Middleton
Villages Β· 2.8 km

St Julian's Well
Historic houses Β· 2.9 km
Nearby
π· 3Castles Β· West Midlands
Caynham Camp, a large univallate hillfort 700m north west of Caynham
Caynham Camp, a large univallate hillfort 700m north west of Caynham β hillfort in Shropshire, England, UK.
Hill forts Β· West Midlands
Caynham Camp Hillfort
Caynham Camp Hillfort β a hill fort in wales-mid, United Kingdom.
Historic bridges Β· West Midlands
Caynham New Bridge
Caynham New Bridge β Grade II listed building-listed bridge in wales-mid, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Caynham Fort Hill
Places to stay
Caravan parks Β· West Midlands
Ludlow Touring Park
Ludlow Touring Park β a caravan park in wales mid.
Hotels Β· West Midlands
Fishmore Hall
Fishmore Hall β a hotel in wales mid.
Caravan parks Β· West Midlands
Westbrook Country Holiday Park
Westbrook Country Holiday Park β a caravan park in wales mid.

Campsites Β· West Midlands
Churchbridge Glamping
Churchbridge Glamping β a campsite in england west midlands.
Caravan parks Β· West Midlands
Fairfield Holiday Park
Fairfield Holiday Park β a caravan park in wales mid.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
Wheatsheaf Inn and Chandlers Cottage
Wheatsheaf Inn and Chandlers Cottage in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
Old Bull Ring Tavern
Old Bull Ring Tavern in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
Salwey Arms Public House Including Po Box
Salwey Arms Public House Including Po Box in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
Clive Arms Public House
Clive Arms Public House in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs Β· West Midlands
Colliers Arms Public House
Colliers Arms Public House in England West Midlands, United Kingdom.
More mountains in this region
Mountains & hills Β· West Midlands
Stile Cop
Stile Cop β mountain in england east midlands. Elevation: 219 m.
Mountains & hills Β· West Midlands
Rawnsley Hill
Rawnsley Hill β mountain in england east midlands. Elevation: 237 m.
Mountains & hills Β· West Midlands
Hound Hill
Hound Hill β mountain in england east midlands. Elevation: 98 m.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Caynham Fort Hill?
- Caynham Fort Hill is in Mid Wales, United Kingdom (postcode SY8 4JY), in the parish of Caynham.
- What is Caynham Fort Hill?
- Caynham Fort Hill β mountain in wales mid. Elevation: 173 m.
- How do I get to Caynham Fort Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Ludlow, about 3.3 km away. Drivers can use postcode SY8 4JY.
- Is Caynham Fort Hill a protected site?
- Yes β Caynham Fort Hill is part of the River Teme SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest and the Shropshire Hills National Landscape (AONB).
- How do I get to Caynham Fort Hill?
- The nearest railway station is Ludlow, about 3.3 km away. Drivers can navigate to postcode SY8 4JY.