Windmills · East of England
Caston Windmill
In or near Griston.
Caston Windmill — Grade II* listed building-listed windmill in england-east, United Kingdom.

J Young — CC BY-SA 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons licence
Plan your visit
- Typical visit
- 30 min–1 h
- Free entry
- Family-friendly
- Dog-friendly
About
Caston Windmill is a Grade II* listed building-listed windmill in england-east, United Kingdom, registered on the National Heritage List for England (NHLE entry 1076787). Listed status protects buildings and structures of special architectural or historic interest. See the linked Wikipedia article for further details.
Photo gallery
Heritage listing
Caston Tower Windmill is a grade II* listed tower mill at Caston, Norfolk, England which is under restoration. The mill is also a scheduled monument.
From the Historic England List Entry under OGL v3.
Protected designations
- Site of Special Scientific Interest: Breckland Forest SSSI
Designations sourced from Natural England open data under OGL v3.
From the Wikipedia article
Caston Tower Windmill is a grade II* listed tower mill at Caston, Norfolk, England which is under restoration. The mill is also a scheduled monument.
Excerpt from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0. See the source article linked in Sources below.
Background
History
Caston Windmill was built in 1864, replacing a post mill which had been standing in 1834. The tower was built by William Wright, a local builder, and fitted out by millwright Robert Hambling of East Dereham. It bears a date stone inscribed EW 1864, referring to Edward Wyer, who had owned the post mill. The mill caught fire during a storm on 24 March 1895 but it is not recorded how much damage was done. The Watton fire brigade were called upon to deal with the fire. Edward Wyer ran the mill until his death on 5 July 1897. His property was offered for sale by auction on 7 October 1897 at the Dukes Head public house, Caston, but remained unsold. Wyer's son James took the mill and ran it until…
Description
Caston Windmill is a six-storey tower mill with a two storey granary attached. There is a stage at second floor level. The tower is 55 ft tall to curb level. The boat-shaped cap is winded by a six-bladed fantail. The four double Patent sails have ten bays. Eight bays carried three shutters and two bays carried two shutters. The sails are carried on a cast-iron windshaft, which also carries a 10 ft diameter wooden clasp arm brake wheel. The cast-iron wallower is carried on a wooden upright shaft. The three pairs of millstones were driven underdrift.
Sourced from Wikipedia under CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Coordinates
- 52.5463, 0.8760
- County
- Norfolk
- District
- Breckland
- Parish
- Caston
- Postcode
- NR17 1FP
- Parliamentary constituency
- Mid Norfolk
- Established
- 1864
Sources
- wikidata: Q5050684 (CC0)
- wikipedia: Caston Windmill (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Other places nearby

Caston
Villages · 0.5 km

Low Meadow Park
Caravan parks · 0.7 km

Caston War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 0.9 km

Caston Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 1.0 km

3d Strategic Air Depot, World War II, United States Army Airforce
Memorials & monuments · 1.4 km

Griston
Towns & cities · 1.5 km

Griston Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 1.5 km

Stow Bedon Village Sign
Public art & sculpture · 2.1 km

Stow Bedon
Villages · 2.1 km

College Road
Historic bridges · 2.3 km

Stow Bedon War Memorial
Memorials & monuments · 2.8 km

Mill Lane Mill
Windmills · 2.8 km
Nearby
Memorials & monuments · East of England
Caston War Memorial
Caston War Memorial — Grade II listed building-listed memorial in england-east, United Kingdom.
Public art & sculpture · East of England
Caston Village Sign
Caston Village Sign — a public art in england-east, United Kingdom.
Memorials & monuments · East of England
3d Strategic Air Depot, World War II, United States Army Airforce
3d Strategic Air Depot, World War II, United States Army Airforce is a memorial in the United Kingdom.
Flagship📷 5Towns & cities · East of England
Griston
Griston — a village located in Breckland District, United Kingdom.
Where to eat & stay near Caston Windmill
Places to stay
Caravan parks · East of England
Puddledock Farm
Puddledock Farm — a caravan park in england east.
Places to eat & drink
Historic pubs · East of England
Griffin Hotel, Attleborough
Griffin Hotel, Attleborough in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
Green Dragon Public House
Green Dragon Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Historic pubs · East of England
The Railway Public House
The Railway Public House in England East, United Kingdom.
Restaurants · East of England
Swaffham Kebab & Pizza House
Swaffham Kebab & Pizza House — a restaurant in england east.
Historic pubs · East of England
Old Mill Public House, Rudolph's Nite Spot And Old Mill Pizza House
Old Mill Public House, Rudolph's Nite Spot And Old Mill Pizza House in England East, United Kingdom.
More windmills in this region
📷 5Windmills · East of England
Baker Street Mill
Baker Street Mill is a windmill in the United Kingdom.
📷 5
📷 5Frequently asked questions
- Where is Caston Windmill?
- Caston Windmill is in Norfolk, East of England, United Kingdom (postcode NR17 1FP), in the parish of Caston.
- What is Caston Windmill?
- Caston Windmill — Grade II* listed building-listed windmill in england-east, United Kingdom.
- How do I get to Caston Windmill?
- Drivers can use postcode NR17 1FP.
- When was Caston Windmill built?
- Built or established in 1864.
- Who owns Caston Windmill?
- Caston Windmill is owned by Private.
- Is Caston Windmill a listed building?
- Caston Windmill is officially recognised as Grade II* listed building listed.
- Is Caston Windmill a protected site?
- Yes — Caston Windmill is part of the Breckland Forest SSSI Site of Special Scientific Interest.
- Is Caston Windmill free to visit?
- Yes, Caston Windmill is free to enter.